মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী ১০০টির বেশি পাঠ্যক্রম ভিত্তিক কমিকস বইয়ের সূচনা করেছেন
25 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক ২৪ মার্চ ১০০টির বেশি পাঠ্যক্রম ভিত্তিক কমিকস বইয়ের সূচনা করেছেন। এই বইগুলির সিবিএসই-র অনুমোদিত বিদ্যালয়ের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকা ও ছাত্রছাত্রীরা তৈরি করেছেন। এনসিইআরটি বইগুলি তৈরিতে সাহায্য করেছেন। এই বইগুলি দীক্ষা ওয়েব পোর্টাল এবং যেসব স্মার্টফোনে অ্যান্ড্রয়েড আছে সেখানে দীক্ষা অ্যাপে পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়াও হোয়াটসঅ্যাপে চ্যাটবটে-ও কমিকসগুলি দেখা যাবে। শ্রী পোখরিয়াল এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিজ্ঞান, গণিত ও ইংরাজি নিয়ে সিবিএসই-র মূল্যায়ণ সংক্রান্ত একটি ফ্রেমওয়ার্কের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেছেন স্কুলশিক্ষা ও স্বাক্ষরতা দপ্তর ২০২০র নতুন শিক্ষানীতির অনুসারে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সর্বাঙ্গীন শিক্ষাদানের জন্য তৃতীয় থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত এনসিইআরটি-র পাঠ্যপুস্তকগুলির সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই কমিকস বই তৈরি করেছে। এই উদ্ভাবনমূলক উদ্যোগের ফলে শিক্ষাদানের সময় আমাদের ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সাংস্কৃতিক ও সামাজিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে সচেতন হবে। যারা এই উদ্যোগে জড়িত তাদের সকলকে মন্ত্রী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
২০২০র জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিতে বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে ভালোভাবে বোঝার জন্য পাঠ্যপুস্তক নির্ভর শিক্ষাদানের পরিবর্তে বাস্তব জগতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দৈনন্দিন নানা কাজকর্মের মধ্য দিয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পাঠদান করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে আরও উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতিতে শিক্ষাদানের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কমিকস বইগুলি তৈরি করতে ভাষা, ফাইন আর্টস, পারফর্মিং আর্টস ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত এরকম বিষয়ে ১২টি রাজ্যের শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা কাজ করেছেন। এই ১২টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল হল দিল্লী, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, জম্মু, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান, তেলেঙ্গানা ও উত্তরাখন্ড।
প্রত্যেকটি কমিকের মধ্যে ছোট ছোট বিষয় সম্পর্কে বলা হয়েছে। যার ফলে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা সহজেই বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা পাবে। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটিতে লিঙ্গ সংবেদনশীলতা, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ, মূল্যবোধের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Education
100+ Curriculum based Comic books launched by Union Education Minister
Comics can be accessed through a new WhatsApp powered Chatbot on DIKSHA
The initiative will help in increasing the cultural and social sensitivity in our children while imparting knowledge - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
25 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched 100+ comic books created by teachers and students of CBSE schools and curated by NCERT on 24th March 2021. These comics can be accessed online on DIKSHA web portal (diksha.gov.in) or via the DIKSHA app on any android Smartphone. The comics can also be accessed through a new WhatsApp powered Chatbot. The chatbot presents a unique opportunity to expand the scope of digital learning. During the occasion, Minister also launched CBSE Assessment Framework for Science, Maths and English classes as part of CBSE Competency Based Education Project.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that Department of School Education and Literacy, in its endeavour to provide holistic learning to students and to usher in vision envisaged in New Education Policy 2020 has launched comic books aligned to chapters of NCERT textbooks across grades 3-12. He further said that this innovative initiative will help in increasing the cultural and social sensitivity in our children while imparting knowledge. The Minister congratulated the creative and innovative teachers from various school and for this creative piece of work.
The National Education Policy 2020 envisions a shift from textbook learning to understanding concepts and making connections with real world/day-to-day activities. It also gives further impetus to all creative and out of the box thinking than rote learning. Hence, in this context, comic books aligned to chapters of NCERT textbooks across grades 3-12 have been developed as innovative pedagogical resources. The comic books have been developed by the faculties of Scholastic (language), Fine Art, Performing Arts and Information Technology across 12 States/UTs – Delhi, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Jammu, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Telangana and Uttarakhand.
The comics are aligned with topics of NCERT textbooks and have specific story line and characters which students and teachers can relate to. Some of the key features of these comics are:
• Each comic has been divided into smaller topics supported by worksheets and it dovetails with the learning objectives and outcomes.
• It has been created in a linear progression which will help to understand basic concepts and decrease the learning gaps.
• While deconstructing the academic content; care has been taken to address issues of gender sensitivity, women empowerment, value education among other life skills.
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literary, Ministry of Education, Government of India Mrs. Anita Karwal; Sh. Manoj Ahuja Chairman CBSE graced the occasion along with senior officials from Ministry of Education, Autonomous Bodies, school teachers, Principal's and students attended the function.