सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क निर्माण में तेजीनौकरी और अर्थव्यवस्था में सतत वृद्धि प्रदान करेगा
25 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग एवं सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सरकार द्वारा सड़क निर्माण पर जोर देने की वजह से मांग में भारी वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यहसतत और समावेशी विकास को मजबूत आधार प्रदान करेगा और देश के लाखों लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने आजसड़क अवसंरचना- मांग निर्माण: प्रेरणादायक वृद्धि विषयवस्तुपर आयोजित भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की राष्ट्रीय कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया।उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि सड़क अवसंरचना ने देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लगभग 64.5 फीसदी माल और लगभग 90 फीसदी यात्री यातायात के लिए सड़क नेटवर्क का उपयोग करते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की सतत वृद्धि और समग्र विकास पर सड़क अवसंरचना का प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष प्रभाव है।
देशभर में विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली पहल- राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन का उल्लेख करते हुएश्री गडकरी ने कहा कि साल 2025 तक 111 लाख करोड़ रुपये के संशोधित निवेश के साथ 73,00 से अधिक परियोजनाओं को कवर करने के लिए इसका विस्तार किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि 44 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वयन के अधीन हैं, जो कि 40 फीसदी है। वहीं34 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं अवधारणा के स्तर पर हैं, जो कि 30 फीसदी है। इनके अलावा 22 लाख करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं निर्माणाधीन हैं, जो कि 20 फीसदी है।
मंत्री ने लोगों को यह भी बताया कि इस साल सरकार ने साल-दर-साल अवसंरचना पूंजीगत व्यय को 34 फीसदी बढ़ाकर5.54 लाख करोड़ रुपये किया है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के व्यापार-अनुकूल पहलों के बारे में श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि राजमार्ग निर्माण में अधिक से अधिक उद्योगपति हिस्सा ले सकें, इसके लिए नई निविदाओं की बोली लगाने के लिए ईएमडी (बयाना रकम जमा) की जरूरत को हटा दिया गया है। वहीं सरकार की एक औरमहत्वपूर्णपहल का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि मंत्रालय, एनएचएआई के माध्यम से अगले पांच वर्षों में टोल ऑपरेट ट्रांसपोर्ट मोड के तहत राजमार्ग के मुद्रीकरण के जरिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की योजना पर काम कर रहा है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि साल 2024-25 तक पांच ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की जीडीपी हासिल करने के लिए भारत को लगभग 1.4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर खर्च करने की जरूरत है।
वहीं श्री गडकरी ने बिजली आधारित सार्वजनिक परिवहन की ओर बढ़ने पर जोर दिया और उद्योग को इस दिशा में आने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने देश के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र से देश के जीडीपी में अपनी हिस्सेदारी को मौजूदा 22-24 फीसदी से बढ़ाकर 35-40 फीसदी करने का भी आह्वाहन किया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari:Thrust in roadbuilding will provide jobs and sustainable growth of economy
25 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari today expressed confidence that due to the thrust on the road infrastructure given by the Government, there will be a huge push for demand, providing a solid foundation for the sustainable and inclusive growth and above all creating job opportunities for millions of people of the country.
Addressing the CII's National Conference on "Road Infrastructure - Creating Demand: Stimulating Growth" today, Shri Gadkaritalked about critical role played by road infrastructure in the economic growth of the country. He said that around 64.5% of the goods and nearly 90% of passenger traffic use road network to commute. He said that the road infrastructure has a direct and indirect effect on sustainability of growth and overall development of country.
Mentioning the National Infrastructure Pipeline, a first of its kind initiative to provide world class infrastructure across the country, the Minister said that it has been expanded to cover more than 7,300 projects with a revised investment of Rs.111 lakh crore by year 2025.He said that projects worth Rs.44 lakh crore, that is 40%, are under implementation and projects worth Rs.34 lakh crore, that is 30%, are at conceptualisation stage and projects worth Rs.22 lakh crore, that is 20%, are under development.
The Minister also informed the gathering that this year, the Government has increased year-on-year infrastructure CapExby 34% to Rs. 5.54 lakh crore.
Talking about the business-friendly initiatives of the Road Transport and Highways Ministry, Shri Gadkari said that the requirement of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) has been removed for bidding of new tenders to enable more industry players to participate in highway construction. Mentioning another path breaking initiative undertaken by the Government, the Minister said that the Ministry, through NHAI, is planning to raise Rs one lakh crore through monetisation of highway under Toll Operate Transport mode in next five years.
The Minister said that in order to achieve the GDP of five trillion US dollars by year 2024-25, India needs to spend about 1.4 trillion dollars.
The Minister stressed on the need to move towards public transport on electricity and exhorted the industry to come forward in this direction.
The Minister also called upon the manufacturing sector of the country to increase its share in the country’s GDP from present 22-24% to 35-40%.