Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari:Thrust in roadbuilding will provide jobs and sustainable growth of economy
25 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari today expressed confidence that due to the thrust on the road infrastructure given by the Government, there will be a huge push for demand, providing a solid foundation for the sustainable and inclusive growth and above all creating job opportunities for millions of people of the country.
Addressing the CII's National Conference on "Road Infrastructure - Creating Demand: Stimulating Growth" today, Shri Gadkaritalked about critical role played by road infrastructure in the economic growth of the country. He said that around 64.5% of the goods and nearly 90% of passenger traffic use road network to commute. He said that the road infrastructure has a direct and indirect effect on sustainability of growth and overall development of country.
Mentioning the National Infrastructure Pipeline, a first of its kind initiative to provide world class infrastructure across the country, the Minister said that it has been expanded to cover more than 7,300 projects with a revised investment of Rs.111 lakh crore by year 2025.He said that projects worth Rs.44 lakh crore, that is 40%, are under implementation and projects worth Rs.34 lakh crore, that is 30%, are at conceptualisation stage and projects worth Rs.22 lakh crore, that is 20%, are under development.
The Minister also informed the gathering that this year, the Government has increased year-on-year infrastructure CapExby 34% to Rs. 5.54 lakh crore.
Talking about the business-friendly initiatives of the Road Transport and Highways Ministry, Shri Gadkari said that the requirement of EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) has been removed for bidding of new tenders to enable more industry players to participate in highway construction. Mentioning another path breaking initiative undertaken by the Government, the Minister said that the Ministry, through NHAI, is planning to raise Rs one lakh crore through monetisation of highway under Toll Operate Transport mode in next five years.
The Minister said that in order to achieve the GDP of five trillion US dollars by year 2024-25, India needs to spend about 1.4 trillion dollars.
The Minister stressed on the need to move towards public transport on electricity and exhorted the industry to come forward in this direction.
The Minister also called upon the manufacturing sector of the country to increase its share in the country’s GDP from present 22-24% to 35-40%.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک کی تعمیر میں تیزی نوکری اور معیشت میں پائیدار اضافہ مہیا کرے گی
25 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25مارچ 2021/ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں نیز انتہائی چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کے صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج یقین ظاہر کیا کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ سڑک تعمیر پر زور دینے کی وجہ سے مانگ میں بھاری اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پائیدار اور مربوط ترقی کو مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا اور ملک کے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج ’سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ- مانگ تعمیر :ترغیب دینے والا اضافہ‘موضوع پر منعقدہ سی آئی آئیز نیشنل کانفرنس (سی آئی آئی) کے قومی کانفرنس کو خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں ملک کی معاشی ترقی میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نےمزیدکہا کہ تقریباً 64.5 فی صد مال اور تقریباً 90 فی صد مسافر نقل و حمل کے لئے سڑک نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتےہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ ملک کی پائیدار ترقی اور مجموعی فروغ پر سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ کا راست اور بالواسطہ اثر ہے۔
ملک بھر میں عالمی پیمانے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ مہیا کرانے کے اپنی طرح کی پہلی پہل-قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ سال 2025 تک 111 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ترمیم شدہ سرمایہ کے ساتھ 7300 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹس کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے اس کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایاکہ 44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ نفاذ کے عمل میں ہیں، جو کہ 40 فی صدی ہیں۔ وہیں34 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ زیر غور ہیں جو کہ 30 فی صدی ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ زیر تعمیر ہیں جو کہ 20 فی صدی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے لوگوں کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سرکار نے سال در سال بنیادی ڈھانچہ سرمایہ خرچ کو 34 فی صد بڑھاکر 5.54 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کیا ہے۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے کاروبار-کاروبار کے مطابق پہلوں کے بارے میں جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ شاہراہ تعمیر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ صنعت کا حصہ لے سکیں، اس کے علاوہ نئے پروجیکٹ کی بولی لگانے کے لئے ای ایم ڈی (بیانہ رقم جمع) کی ضرورت کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔وہیں سرکارکی ایک اور اہم پہل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت ، این ایچ اے آئی کے ذریعہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں ٹول آپریٹر ٹرانسپورٹ موڈ کے تحت شاہراہوں کے مونیٹائزیشن کے ذریعہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بندوبست کرنے کی اسکیم پر کام کررہا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہاکہ 25-2024 تک پانچ ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی جی ڈی پی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ہندستان کو تقریباً 1.4 ٹرین ڈالر خارچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وہیں جناب گڈکر نے بجلی پر مبنی سرکاری ٹرانسپورٹ کی جانب بڑھنے پر زوردیا اور صنعت کو اس سمت میں آنے کےلئے ترغیب دی۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ملک کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے سے ملک کی جی ڈی پی میں اپنی حصے داری کو موجودہ 24-2022 سے بڑھاکر 40-35 فی صد تک کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3058