Ministry of Civil Aviation
34 green zone sites approved for NPNT compliant drone operations
25 MAR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permit to "No-Permission-No-Takeoff' (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 34 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country. The approved sites allow drone usage up to 400 ft Above Ground Level (AGL). These zones are in addition to the twenty-six green zone sites approved dated 02 Feb 2021 and six green zone sites approved dated 03 Apr 2020.
As per DGCA, “NPNT or ‘No Permission – No Take-off’ compliance enables every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) to obtain a valid permission through Digital Sky platform before operating in India. This further allows non operationalization of drones prior to necessary approvals. Flying in these approved ‘green-zones’ will require only intimation of the time and location of the flights via the Digital Sky portal or the app.
The framework mandates users to register on an online portal which acts as the national unmanned traffic management system for remotely piloted aircraft.
Drone flights in the green zone sites shall be compliant with the applicable conditions of Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021. The concerned State Governments and Local Administrations are requested to facilitate operations of NPNT-compliant drones in the mentioned sites.
Click here for the list of green zone sites.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
एनपीटीटी स्‍वीकृत ड्रोन परिचालन के लिए 34 ग्रीन ज़ोन स्‍थानों को मंजूरी
25 MAR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने देश में ड्रोन परिचालन को सरल, सुगम बनाने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए 34 अतिरिक्त ग्रीन जोन में "नो-परमिशन-नो-टेकऑफ़ '(एनपीएनटी) स्‍वीकृत ड्रोन परिचालन की मंजूरी दे दी है। स्वीकृत स्‍थल जमीनी स्‍तर से 400 फुट ऊपर (एजीएल) तक का उपयोग करने की अनुमति देते हैं। ये जोन 02 फरवरी 2021 को स्वीकृतछब्बीस स्‍थानों और 03 अप्रैल 2020 को मंजूर छह ग्रीन ज़ोन स्‍थानों के अलावा हैं।
डीजीसीएके अनुसार, “एनपीएनटीया नो परमिशन - नो टेक-ऑफकी स्‍वीकृति से भारत में परिचालन से पहले डिजिटल स्काई प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रत्येक रिमोटली पायलटेड एयरक्राफ्ट (नैनो को छोड़कर) को वैध अनुमति प्राप्त करनी होगी। इससे आवश्यक मंजूरी से पहले ड्रोन के गैर परिचालनकरण की अनुमति मिलती है। इन अनुमोदित-ग्रीन-जोन में उड़ान भरने के लिए डिजिटल स्काई पोर्टल या ऐप के माध्यम से केवल उड़ानों के समय और स्थान की सूचना की आवश्यकता होगी।
यह ढांचा उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल पर पंजीकरण करने का अधिकार देता है जो रिमोटली पायलटेड एयरक्राफ्टके लिए राष्ट्रीय मानवरहित यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करता है।
ग्रीन ज़ोन स्‍थानों में ड्रोन उड़ानें मानव रहित विमान प्रणाली (यूएएस) नियमों, 2021 की लागू शर्तों के अनुरूप होंगी। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय प्रशासनों से अनुरोध है कि वे उल्लिखित स्थलों में एनपीएनटी-अनुपालन ड्रोन के परिचालन की सुविधा प्रदान करें।
ग्रीन जोन स्‍थानों की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें