Ministry of Civil Aviation
34 green zone sites approved for NPNT compliant drone operations
25 MAR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permit to "No-Permission-No-Takeoff' (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 34 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country. The approved sites allow drone usage up to 400 ft Above Ground Level (AGL). These zones are in addition to the twenty-six green zone sites approved dated 02 Feb 2021 and six green zone sites approved dated 03 Apr 2020.
As per DGCA, “NPNT or ‘No Permission – No Take-off’ compliance enables every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) to obtain a valid permission through Digital Sky platform before operating in India. This further allows non operationalization of drones prior to necessary approvals. Flying in these approved ‘green-zones’ will require only intimation of the time and location of the flights via the Digital Sky portal or the app.
The framework mandates users to register on an online portal which acts as the national unmanned traffic management system for remotely piloted aircraft.
Drone flights in the green zone sites shall be compliant with the applicable conditions of Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021. The concerned State Governments and Local Administrations are requested to facilitate operations of NPNT-compliant drones in the mentioned sites.
Click here for the list of green zone sites.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
এনপিএনটি ড্রোন পরিচালনার জন্য ৩৪টি গ্রীন জোনে অনুমতি লাভ
25 MAR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
দেশে আরও ভালোভাবে ড্রোন পরিচালনার জন্য অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক ৩৪টি গ্রীন জোনে ‘নো পারমিশন নো টেকঅফ’ ড্রোন পরিচালনার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। এরফলে ভূপৃষ্ঠ থেকে ৪০০ ফুট ওপরে ড্রোন ওড়ানো যাবে। এর আগে দোসরা ফেব্রুয়ারী ২৬টি এবং ২০২০র তেশরা এপ্রিল ৬টি গ্রীন জোনে ড্রোন পরিচালনার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল।
এনপিএনটি ড্রোন পরিচালনার জন্য ডিজিটাল স্কাই প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে বৈধ অনুমতি লাভ করতে হয়। এছাড়াও এইসব গ্রীন জোনে ড্রোন ওড়ানোর জন্য কোন সময়ে সেই কাজ করা হবে সেবিষয়ে আগে থেকে জানাতে হয়। দূর সঞ্চার ব্যবস্থাপনায় এইসব ড্রোন ওড়ানোর অনুমতির জন্য অনলাইন পোর্টালে নথিভুক্তি করাতে হয়। ২০২১ সালের আনম্যান্ড এয়ারক্রাফ্ট সিস্টেম নিয়মাবলী অনুযায়ী গ্রীন জোনে ড্রোন ওড়ানো যায়। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার এবং স্থানীয় প্রশাসনকে নির্ধারিত অঞ্চলে ড্রোন ওড়ানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা করতে মন্ত্রক অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে।
গ্রীন জোনের অঞ্চলগুলির বিষয়ে জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc202132541.pdf