Ministry of Civil Aviation
34 green zone sites approved for NPNT compliant drone operations
25 MAR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation has granted permit to "No-Permission-No-Takeoff' (NPNT) compliant drone operations at 34 additional green zones to facilitate, smoothen, and promote drone operations in the country. The approved sites allow drone usage up to 400 ft Above Ground Level (AGL). These zones are in addition to the twenty-six green zone sites approved dated 02 Feb 2021 and six green zone sites approved dated 03 Apr 2020.
As per DGCA, “NPNT or ‘No Permission – No Take-off’ compliance enables every Remotely Piloted Aircraft (except Nano) to obtain a valid permission through Digital Sky platform before operating in India. This further allows non operationalization of drones prior to necessary approvals. Flying in these approved ‘green-zones’ will require only intimation of the time and location of the flights via the Digital Sky portal or the app.
The framework mandates users to register on an online portal which acts as the national unmanned traffic management system for remotely piloted aircraft.
Drone flights in the green zone sites shall be compliant with the applicable conditions of Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021. The concerned State Governments and Local Administrations are requested to facilitate operations of NPNT-compliant drones in the mentioned sites.
Click here for the list of green zone sites.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
این پی این ٹی کی تعمیل کرنے والی ڈرون کارروائیوں کےلئے،34گرین زون سائٹس کی منظوری
25 MAR 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ’’نو-پرمیشن-نو-ٹیک آف‘‘(این پی این ٹی) کی تعمیل کے مطابق اضافی 34 گرین زونز کو ڈرون کارروائیوں کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک میں ڈرون کارروائیوں کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرنا، انہیں سہل بنانا اور فروغ دینا ہے۔منظور شدہ سائٹس پرزمینی سطح سے اُوپر (اے جی ایل)400 فٹ کی بلندی تک ڈرون استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ زونز 2 فروری 2021ء کو26 گرین زونز اور 3اپریل 2020ء کو 6 گرین زون سائٹس کے علاوہ ہیں، جنہیں پہلے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی جی سی اے کے مطابق ’’این پی این ٹی یا ’نو پرمیشن –نو ٹیک آف‘‘کی تعمیل ریموٹ سے چلنے والے ہر ایک ایئر کرافٹ (نینو کے علاوہ)کو ہندوستان میں کارروائی کرنے سے قبل ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایک ویلڈ اجازت نامہ حاصل کرنا ہوگا۔ اس سے ضروری منظوری سے قبل ڈرونز کی کارروائیوں پر پابندی ہوگی۔اِن منظور شدہ گرین زونز میں اڑان بھرنے کےلئے ڈیجیٹل اسکائی پورٹل یا ایپ کے توسط سے پروازوں کا وقت اور جائے وقوع کی معلومات فراہم کرنی ہوں گی۔
طریقہ کار میں صارف کےلئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ ایک آن لائن پورٹل پر اندراج کروائیں، جو کہ ریموٹ سے چلنے والے طیارے کےلئے بنا انسان والے قومی ٹریفک انتظامیہ نظام کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
گرین زونز میں ڈرون کی پروازیں بنا انسان والے طیارہ نظام (یو اے ایس)ضابطے 2021ء کی قابل عمل شرائط کے مطابق ہونی چاہئیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاری اور مقامی انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ مذکورہ سائٹوں میں ان پی این ٹی کی تعمیل کرنے والے ڈرونز کی کارروائیوں کے لئے سہولیات فراہم کریں۔
گرین زون سائٹس کی فہرست کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
Click here for the list of green zone sites.