कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के दूसरे भाग के लिए नीलामी प्रारंभ की
इससे देश को कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्‍मनिर्भर बनने में मदद मिलेगी: केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी
25 MAR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन के लिए दूसरे भाग की नीलामी प्रारंभ की। इसमें 67 खदानों की पेशकश की गई है। 2014 से नीलामी व्‍यवस्‍था प्रारंभ होने के बाद से किसी भाग में यह खदानों की सबसे अधिक संख्‍या में नीलामी की पेशकश की गई है। नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया लॉन्‍च की। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत और कोयला सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन उपस्थित थे।
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा नीलामी के लिए कुल पेश 67 खदानों में से 23 खदान सीएम (एसपी अधिनियम कें अंतर्गत और 44 खदान एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के अंतर्गत आते हैं।) इसमें छोटे और बड़े, कोकिंग और गैर-कोकिंग खदान और पूरी तरह या आंशिक रूप से खोजे गए खदान हैं और ये छह राज्‍यों छत्‍तीसगढ़, झारखंड, ओडिशा, मध्‍य प्रदेश, महाराष्‍ट्र और आंध्रप्रदेश में फैले हैं।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया लॉन्‍च करते हुए श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने कहा कि हम कोयले को देश में आर्थिक गतिविधियों का प्रेरक बना रहे हैं। भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। इसलिए मैं निवेशकों को आने और देश में कोयला भंडारों का पता लगाने में हिस्‍सा बनने का आमंत्रण देता हूं। आप अपना व्‍यवसाय बढाएं और भारत को विकास की राह पर ले जाएं।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन से नया निवेश आएगारोजगार के बड़े अवसर पैदा होंगे और कोयला उत्‍पादक राज्‍यों में सामाजिक, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बाजार आधारित कोयला अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था देश को कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद देगी।
कोयला मंत्री ने कहा कि अतीत की सफलता को देखते हुए सरकार भविष्‍य की नीलामियों के लिए रॉलिंग ऑक्‍शनव्‍यवस्‍था अपनाने की दिशा में बढ़ रही है। कोयला पहला खनिज संसाधन है जिसमें रॉलिंग ऑक्‍शन व्‍यवस्‍था लागू की जा रही है। इस व्‍यवस्‍था में कोल ब्‍लॉकों का पूल नीलामी के लिए हमेशा उपलब्‍ध रहेगा।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि रॉलिंग ऑक्‍शन के साथ हम महत्‍वपूर्ण तकनीकी डाटा के साथ खदानों की विस्‍तृत सूची अपलोड करेंगे और बोली लगाने वाले नीलामी के अगले भाग में शामिल किए जाने वाले खदानों के लिए अपनी प्राथमिकता प्रस्‍तुत कर सकते हैं। यह एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया होगी और इससे नीलामी व्‍यवस्‍था में तेजी आएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे बोली लगाने वालों को बेहतर नीति बनाने में मदद मिलेगी और प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी।
श्री जोशी ने बताया कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के साथ-साथ सरकार कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की वर्तमान ई-नीलामी व्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार करने और सीआईएल के विभिन्‍न ई-नीलामी खिड़कियों को एक करने पर विचार कर रही है। इससे एक कोल ग्रेड के लिए एक मूल्‍य की दिशा में बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बाजार निर्धारित मूल्‍यों पर ई-नीलामी के माध्‍यम से कोयला बिक्रि से प्रणाली को सरल बनाने और पारदर्शिता को प्रोत्‍साहित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन को प्रारंभ करना देश के कोयला क्षेत्र में उठाया गया सर्वाधिक क्रांतिकारी और प्रगतिशील कदम है। इससे अग्रणी खननकर्ता नवीनतम टेक्‍नोलॉजी लाएंगे और भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र में लागत स्‍पर्धा आएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय कोयला क्षेत्र उत्‍पादकता और आधुनिकीकरण में बड़े पैमाने पर सुधार देखेगा।
कोयला सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि नीलामी के इस भाग में पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर विशेष बल दिया गया है। कोल ब्‍लॉक उन क्षेत्रों में चुने गए हैं जहां वन क्षेत्र कम है और कोयले की गुणवत्‍ता अच्‍छी है, खदान अवसंरचना तथा बसी आबादियों के निकट हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अधिक कोकिंग कोल खदानों की पेशकश की गई है ताकि कोकिंग कोल के निर्यात पर भारत की निर्भरता कम की जा सके।
नीलामी के पहले भाग में पिछले वर्ष 19 खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई और इसमें सफल बोलीकर्ताओं द्वारा 9.5 प्रतिशत से 66.75 प्रतिशत तक प्रीमियम कोट किया गया है। 51 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष (एमटीपीए) की शीर्ष उत्‍पादन क्षमता को देखते हुए इन नीलामियों से राज्‍यों को 7,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्‍व प्राप्‍त होगा।

Ministry of Coal
India launches auctions for 2nd Tranche of commercial coal mining
It will help the nation become Aatma nirbhar in coal, says Union Coal Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
25 MAR 2021 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
India launched its 2nd Tranche of auction for commercial coal mining offering 67 mines for sale of coal, today. This is the highest number of mines on offer in a particular tranche of auction after commencement of the auction regime since 2014. Union Coal Minister ShriPralhad Joshi launched the auction process in a programme held in New Delhi. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Aayog and Shri Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary (Coal) were also present in the function.
Out of the total 67 mines offered by the Ministry of Coal, 23 mines are under CM(SP) Act and 44 under MMDR Act. The coal mines on offer are a mix of mines with small and large reserves, coking and non-coking mines and fully and partially explored mines spread across 06 States Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh.
“We are making coal the driver of economic activities in the country. There are huge opportunities that the Indian coal sector is offering. Therefore, I invite investors to come and be a part of vastly untapped coal reserves in the country. Grow your businesses and take India along on the growth course,” Shri Joshi said while launching the auction process.
“Commercial coal mining will bring in new investments, create huge employment opportunities and boost socio-economic development in coal-bearing states. A market-based coal economy will help the nation become Aatmanirbhar in coal.” Shri Joshi added.
The Coal Minister also said looking at the past success, the government is moving towards adopting a ‘Rolling Auction’ mechanism for conducting future auctions. Coal is the first mineral resource where Rolling Auction mechanism is being implemented in which a pool of coal blocks will always remain available for auctions.
“With rolling auctions, we will upload a comprehensive list of mines along with key technical data and bidders can submit their preferences for the mines to be included in the next tranche of auction. This would be a continuous process and would result in expediting the auction setup. Moreover, it will also help bidders in planning better and would further enhance transparency in the system.” said Shri Joshi.
Shri Joshi also said that along with promoting commercial coal mining, the government is also looking at reforming the existing e-auction mechanism of Coal India Limited and considering clubbing different e-auction windows of CIL into one. This will help in moving towardsOne Price for One Coal Grade.Selling coal at market-determined prices through one e-auction window would help in simplifying the system and promoting transparency.
“Start of commercial coal mining is the most revolutionary and progressive measure taken in the coal sector of the country. It will bring the leading miners with latest technologies and cost competitiveness in the Indian coal sector. Indian coal sector will witness huge improvements in productivity and modernisation.” CEO NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant said in his address.
In this tranche of auction, special emphasis has been given on protection of the environment. Coal blocks have been selected in those areas where forest cover is low, coal quality is good, mines are close to the infrastructure facilities and resettlement & rehabilitation has to be done at the minimum. More coking coal mines have been offered so that India’s import of coking coal can also be reduced,” Secretary (Coal) Shri Anil Kumar Jain said while speaking in the function.
Notably, 19 mines were successfully auctioned in thefirst-ever tranche of commercial coal mining auctions held last year with the premium quoted by the successful bidders ranging from 9.5% to 66.75%. The agreements between the Ministry of Coal and the successful bidders were signed in January this year. States will fetch around Rs. 7000 crores of revenues from these auctions considering production at peak rated capacity of 51 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA).