आयुष
आयुष मंत्रालय ने लोगों की उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने के उपाय के रूप में योग की संभानाओं का पता लगाने के लिए अंतरविषयी विशेषज्ञों का दल गठित किया
25 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
व्‍यापक रूप से स्‍वीकार किया गया है कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, कल्‍याण तथा व्‍यक्तिगत विकास इच्‍छुक व्यक्ति के लिए योग वरदान है। क्‍या इसे कार्य स्‍थल पर उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने के उपाय के रूप में अपनाया जा सकता है? क्‍या व्‍यापक रूप से योग को अपनाने से अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था और देश के प्रणालीबद्ध विकास पर सार्थक प्रभाव होता है?
इन प्रश्‍नों तथा योग के उत्‍पादकता पहलुओं का पता लगाने के लिए भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय ने एक उच्‍चस्‍तरीय अंतर विषयी समिति बनाई है। इसकी पहली बैठक यानी कल 24 मार्च 2021 को वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से हुई। इस समिति के अध्‍यक्ष एसवीवाईएएसए के कुलपति डॉ. एच. आर. नागेंद्र हैं और इसके सदस्‍यों में एम्‍स नई दिल्‍ली, आईआईएम बैंगलुरू, आईआईटी बॉम्‍बे, विभिन्‍न अग्रणी योग संस्‍थानों, कार्पोरेट क्षेत्र तथा आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधि हैं।
समिति ने अपनी पहली बैठक में माना कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर योग की लोकप्रियता में अप्रत्‍याशित वृद्धि हुई है। योगाभ्‍यास करने वालों द्वारा अध्‍यात्‍म के साथ योग के संबंध और योग के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभों को अपनाया गया है। लेकिन काफी हद तक योग की उत्‍पादकता पहलू – कार्य स्‍थल पर बेहतर कार्य प्रदर्शन के लिए कर्मचारियों को लाभ देना – की संभावनाओं की तलाश नहीं की गई है। कर्मचारियों द्वारा अनुभव किए जा रहे शारीरिक तथा मानसिक दबावों और वर्तमान महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न तनाव को देखते हुए योग की उत्‍पादकता पहलू विशेष रूप से महत्‍पवपूर्ण हो गयी है।
कुछ सदस्‍यों ने इस समय भारत की विकास आकांक्षा शिखर पर होने के संदर्भ में उत्‍पादकता के लिए योग को महत्‍वपूर्ण पहलू बताया। यह स्‍वीकार किया गया कि समिति का एक प्राथमिक कार्य योग को उत्‍पादकता से जोड़ने के साक्ष्‍य की समीक्षा करना तथा उसका विशलेषण करना है। तभी उत्‍पादकता की विभिन्‍न संभावित दिशा चिन्हित की जा सकेंगी और इनके अनुसार प्रोटोकॉल विकसित किए जा सकेंगे। समिति ने अपनी सिफारिशों को तय करने में विज्ञान तथा साक्ष्‍य पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का संकल्‍प व्‍यक्‍त किया।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर योग के प्रभाव सहित वर्तमान साक्ष्‍य आधार और प्रभावोत्‍पादकता तथा सार्वभौमिकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करने वाले कार्यस्‍थल पर बाद के प्रभावों का मिलान वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्‍य से किया जाएगा। विभिन्‍न संगठन, उद्योग तथा कॉर्पोरेट घराने अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए कार्यस्‍थल पर योग के लिए इन्‍स्‍ट्रक्‍टरों को भर्ती कर रहे हैं। उनका मानना है कि योग से कार्यस्‍थल से जुड़े तनाव कम होंगे, अंतरव्‍यक्तिक संबंधों में सुधार होगा, तनाव में कमी आएगी, बीमारी से अनुपस्थिति कम होगी और परिणामस्‍वरूप उत्‍पादकता बढ़ेगी।
उत्‍पादकता बढ़ाने का अर्थ विभिन्‍न संदर्भों में अलग-अलग हो सकता है जैसे लाभ में वृद्धि करना, संचालन लागत घटाना, संसाधानों का अधिकतम उपयोग करना, विकास के अवसरों का लाभ उठाना, स्‍पर्धा बढ़ाना, अक्रियाशीलता कम करना तथा कर्मचारी के सुख को बढ़ाना है। इस तरह समिति का कार्य विविधता भरा और जटिल होगा।
विश्‍वविद्यालयों अंग्रेजी तथा आयुष पद्धति के अस्‍पतालों, कॉर्पोरेट घरानों, योग संस्‍थानों सहित और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न संस्‍थान इस अध्‍ययन से जुड़ेंगे। राष्‍ट्रीय उत्‍पादकता परिषद, नई दिल्‍ली भी इस अध्‍ययन को समर्थन दे रही है।
समिति अपनी प्रारंभिक सिफारिशें मई 2021 तक प्रस्‍तुत करेगी।

AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry sets up interdisciplinary team of experts to explore the potential of Yoga as a productivity enhancing tool for the population
25 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga, it is widely accepted, is a boon to the individual who seeks health, wellbeing and personal growth. Can this rewarding pursuit be deployed as a productivity boosting tool at the workplace? Can its wider adoption have positive implications on the systematic growth and development of the economy, and hence the nation?
These questions and other related aspects of the Productivity dimension of Yoga will be explored by a high level interdisciplinary committee set up by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, whose inception meeting was held through video-conferencing yesterday (24th March 2021). The committee is chaired by Dr. H. R Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA and its members include representatives from AIIMS New Delhi, IIM Bangalore, IIT Bombay, various leading Yoga institutions, the corporate sector and the AYUSH Ministry.
In the inception meeting held yesterday, the committee recognised that there has been an unprecedented surge in the popularity of Yoga in the past five years, globally. The spiritual connectedness and health benefits of Yoga have been widely embraced by its practitioners. But the productivity dimension of Yoga — its role at the workplace in offering benefits to employees to perform better – remains unexplored to a large extent. This dimension becomes especially important given the increasing physical and mental pressures faced by employees, exacerbated by the current pandemic, even as employersgrapple with the situation and try to improve workplace wellness.
Some of the members highlighted that Yoga for productivity is a critically important aspect in the present context when India’s growth aspirations are at perhaps its highest. One of the primary tasks of the committee, it was recognised, was to review evidence that linked Yoga to productivity and analyse the same. The various possible directions of the productivity dimension could then be identified systematically, and along these directions, protocols could be developed. The committee resolved that it would adopt an approach based on science and evidence in finalising its recommendations.
Existing evidence bases, including data collected on the impact of Yoga as a wellness intervention, and the subsequent impact at workplace given that the way forward for determining the effectiveness and universalisation of any intervention is through scientific evidence, would be collated. Various organizations, industries and corporate houses are already hiring yoga instructors to impart workplace yoga for their staff. They believe Yoga would help reduce workplace stress, improve interpersonal relationships, reduce conflicts, reduce sickness absenteeism and thereby improve productivity.
Increasing productivity may mean different things in different contexts, such as increasing profitability, lowering operational costs, optimising resources, seizing opportunity for growth, increasing competitiveness, reducing burnout and increasing employee wellbeing. Hence the work of the committee would involve multiple variables and consequent complexities.
Various institutions from the private and public sector are expected to associate with this study, including universities, hospitals from both modern medicine and Ayush systems, corporate houses and yoga institutions. The National Productivity Council, New Delhi is also supporting the study.
The committee will submit its preliminary recommendations by May 2021.