आयुष मंत्रालय
नागरिकांच्या उत्पादकता वृध्दीसाठी योगाची साधन म्हणून क्षमता अभ्यासण्यासाठी आयुष मंत्रालयाकडून आंतरशाखीय तज्ञ समितीची स्थापना
25 MAR 2021 3:34PM by PIB Mumbai
योगा हे आरोग्यस्वास्थ्य आणि वैयक्तिक विकास यासाठी प्रयत्नशील असणाऱ्या व्यक्तींसाठी वरदान असल्याचे आता व्यापकतेने स्विकारले गेले आहे. कार्यालयातील व्यक्तींची उत्पादकता वाढविण्यासाठी योगापासून मिळणाऱ्या लाभांचा वापर केला जाऊ शकतो का? याचा व्यापक अवलंब करून अर्थव्यवस्थेची पध्दतशीर वृद्धी आणि विकासावर आणि त्यामुळे देशावर सकारात्मक परिणाम होऊ शकतो का? हे प्रश्न उपस्थित करत, योगाचा उपयोग कार्यक्षमतेत वृध्दी करण्याबाबत तसेच अन्य पैलू यांची चाचपणी करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या आयुष मंत्रालयाने एक उच्चस्तरीय आंतरशाखीय तज्ञ समितीची स्थापना केली आहे. या समितीची पहिली बैठक काल(दिनांक 24 मार्च 2021) रोजी दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे पार पडली. या समितीचे अध्यक्ष स्वामी विवेकानंद योग अनुसंधान संस्थानचे (SUVASA) कुलपती डॉ.एच.आर नागेंद्र हे असून समितीच्या इतर सदस्यांत भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (AIIMS) नवीदिल्ली,आयआयएम बंगळुरू, आयआयटी ,मुंबई ,कार्पोरेट क्षेत्र ,विविध योग संस्था, आणि आयुष मंत्रालयातील प्रतिनिधींचा समावेश आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत जागतिक स्तरावर योगाच्या लोकप्रियतेत अभूतपूर्व वाढ झाली आहे. योगाचा अध्यात्मिकतेकडे असलेला संबंध आणि आरोग्याला होणारे लाभ त्याच्या अभ्यासकांनी व्यापकतेने अनुभवले असले तरी योगामुळे कार्यक्षमतेत होणारी वृध्दी -तिचा कार्यालयातील कर्मचाऱ्यांवर त्यांची कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यासाठी होणारा परिणाम हा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर दुर्लक्षित राहिला आहे, हे काल झालेल्या बैठकीत समितीने मान्य केले..कर्मचाऱ्यांत वाढत असलेल्या शारीरिक आणि मानसिक तणावाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर योगाचा हा पैलू अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा ठरतो .
सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत,देशाच्या विकास् विषयक आकांक्षा सर्वोच्च पातळीवर पोहोचल्या असताना व्यक्तीची उत्पादन क्षमता हा अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा मुद्दा असल्याचे काही सदस्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. योगाचा उत्पादन क्षमतेतील वृध्दीच्या दृष्टीने होणाऱ्या परीणामांचा आढावा घेणे आणि त्याचे विश्लेषण करणे हे समितीसमोरील प्राधान्याचे काम असल्याचे निश्चित झाले. उत्पादकतेत होणाऱ्या संभाव्य वाढीच्या विविध आयामाचा अभ्यास पध्दतशीरपणे ओळखून आणि त्या अनुषंगाने दिशानिर्देश तयार करून विकसित करता येतील. आपल्या दिशानिर्देशांना अंतिम स्वरूप देताना विज्ञान आणि पुरावे यांवर आधारीत दृष्टीकोनाचाच अवलंब करेल असे समितीने ठरवले.
योगाचा निरामय जीवन जगण्यावर होणारा परीणाम याबाबत गोळा केलेली माहिती आणि सध्या उपलब्ध असलेली माहिती आणि त्याचा कार्यालयीन ठिकाणी होणाऱ्या उत्तम परिणाम यांचा उपयोग करून योगाची परीणामकारकता आणि वैश्विकीकरण यासाठी वैज्ञानिक पुरावे सादर केले जातील.
समिती आपल्या प्रार्थमिक शिफारशी मे 2021 पर्यंत सादर करेल.

AYUSH
AYUSH Ministry sets up interdisciplinary team of experts to explore the potential of Yoga as a productivity enhancing tool for the population
25 MAR 2021 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Yoga, it is widely accepted, is a boon to the individual who seeks health, wellbeing and personal growth. Can this rewarding pursuit be deployed as a productivity boosting tool at the workplace? Can its wider adoption have positive implications on the systematic growth and development of the economy, and hence the nation?
These questions and other related aspects of the Productivity dimension of Yoga will be explored by a high level interdisciplinary committee set up by the Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India, whose inception meeting was held through video-conferencing yesterday (24th March 2021). The committee is chaired by Dr. H. R Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA and its members include representatives from AIIMS New Delhi, IIM Bangalore, IIT Bombay, various leading Yoga institutions, the corporate sector and the AYUSH Ministry.
In the inception meeting held yesterday, the committee recognised that there has been an unprecedented surge in the popularity of Yoga in the past five years, globally. The spiritual connectedness and health benefits of Yoga have been widely embraced by its practitioners. But the productivity dimension of Yoga — its role at the workplace in offering benefits to employees to perform better – remains unexplored to a large extent. This dimension becomes especially important given the increasing physical and mental pressures faced by employees, exacerbated by the current pandemic, even as employersgrapple with the situation and try to improve workplace wellness.
Some of the members highlighted that Yoga for productivity is a critically important aspect in the present context when India’s growth aspirations are at perhaps its highest. One of the primary tasks of the committee, it was recognised, was to review evidence that linked Yoga to productivity and analyse the same. The various possible directions of the productivity dimension could then be identified systematically, and along these directions, protocols could be developed. The committee resolved that it would adopt an approach based on science and evidence in finalising its recommendations.
Existing evidence bases, including data collected on the impact of Yoga as a wellness intervention, and the subsequent impact at workplace given that the way forward for determining the effectiveness and universalisation of any intervention is through scientific evidence, would be collated. Various organizations, industries and corporate houses are already hiring yoga instructors to impart workplace yoga for their staff. They believe Yoga would help reduce workplace stress, improve interpersonal relationships, reduce conflicts, reduce sickness absenteeism and thereby improve productivity.
Increasing productivity may mean different things in different contexts, such as increasing profitability, lowering operational costs, optimising resources, seizing opportunity for growth, increasing competitiveness, reducing burnout and increasing employee wellbeing. Hence the work of the committee would involve multiple variables and consequent complexities.
Various institutions from the private and public sector are expected to associate with this study, including universities, hospitals from both modern medicine and Ayush systems, corporate houses and yoga institutions. The National Productivity Council, New Delhi is also supporting the study.
The committee will submit its preliminary recommendations by May 2021.