Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Raising of Maximum Age Limit for Job Aspirants
25 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
For recruitment to Central Government posts, the recruiting agencies, such as the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), have been making necessary arrangements for conduct of examinations in a safe manner considering the COVID-19 Pandemic safety protocols. While conducting Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2020 on 04.10.2020, the UPSC also gave an option to the candidates to change the centre for Civil Services (Preliminary) Examination-2020 so that candidates who had moved to a different location before/during the COVID-19 pandemic could also appear in the Examination. As such, the need for increasing the maximum age limit for recruitment to various categories of posts under the Central Government, due to the pandemic and lockdown in the country, does not arise. Insofar as the increase in maximum age limit by two years for all the eligible unemployed youths, who are seeking State Government jobs is concerned, it is for the concerned State Governments to decide.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
नोकरी इच्छुकांची वयोमर्यादा वाढविण्यासंदर्भात स्पष्टीकरण
25 MAR 2021 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारच्या पदांवरील भरती संदर्भात केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगासारख्या संस्था (UPSC) परीक्षा सुरक्षितपणे आयोजित करण्यासाठी कोविड -19 महामारीच्या सुरक्षा मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे पालन करत आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करत आहे.नागरी सेवेच्या 2020 च्या पूर्वपरीक्षा दिनांक 04.10.2020 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आली,त्यावेळी केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने उमेदवारांना नागरी सेवा पूर्व परीक्षेसाठी परीक्षा केंद्र बदलण्याचा पर्यायही दिला होता जेणेकरून जे उमेदवार कोविड-19 महामारीच्या दरम्यान अन्य ठिकाणी गेले होते ,त्यांना देखील परीक्षेला बसता येऊ शकले असते . हे लक्षात घेता ,महामारीचा काळ आणि टाळेबंदी या कारणास्तव केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध पदांसाठी होणाऱ्या परीक्षांसाठी उमेदवारांची वयोमर्यादा वाढविण्याचा प्रश्न उदभवत नाही.
याप्रमाणेच राज्य सरकारांच्या विविध पदांसाठी नोकरी इच्छुक तरुणांची अधिकतम वयोमर्यादा दोन वर्षांनी वाढविण्याच्या संदर्भातील निर्णय हा संबंधित राज्य सरकारने घ्यायला हवा.
ही माहिती, पूर्वोत्तर राज्य विकास मंत्रालय, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय,कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालय तसेच अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतरीक्ष ,मंत्रालयाचे केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लिखित उत्तराद्वारे दिली.