Ministry of Power
GRAM UJALA expands its footprint; Launched in Varanasi today
Crosses 6,150 distribution mark in Arrah, Bihar in 2 days, says Power Minister
1 crore 50 lakh LED bulbs will be distributed in phase 1 resulting in energy savings of 2025 million KWh/year and CO2 reductions of 1.65 million T CO2/year
24 MAR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K. Singh, the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Power & New and Renewable Energy, launched the GRAM UJALA programme today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Under this program Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL), a wholly owned subsidiary of Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), will distribute high quality LED bulbs, at an affordable cost of 10 rupees per bulb in rural areas of Varanasi. The launch programme was attended by Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power and other dignitaries. Under phase 1 of GRAM UJALA programme 1 crore 50 lakh LED bulbs will be distributed which will have a significant impact on India’s climate change action energy savings of 2025 million kWh/year and CO2 reductions of 1.65 million T CO2/year. The programme will enable better illumination, at an affordable price of INR 10/bulb. This will usher in a better standard of life, financial savings, more economic activity, and better safety for rural citizens.
Minister of State for Power & New and Renewable Energy Shri R K Singh congratulated CESL for its new initiative under which it will provide affordable and high-quality LEDs to the rural population. He also appreciated Uttar Pradesh government for electrification of every village in the state in nearly four years after signing the ambitious ‘Power for All’ agreement with the Centre.
Power Minister said that India is leading in energy transition as well as energy efficiency. This scheme is designed specifically for rural homes keeping affordability in mind and it will also result in energy savings as a 12 Watt LED bulb gives equivalent light as of 100 watt incandescent bulb.
Power Minister further lauded EESL’s efforts in implementing UJALA scheme under which 36 crores LED bulbs have been distributed and 1 crore 15 lakh street lights have been replaced with LED lights across the country resulting in energy savings of thousands of megawatts. Now the GRAM UJALA scheme is being launched for rural households where LED bulbs will be distributed at an affordable price of INR 10/bulb. The scheme has crossed 6,150 distribution mark in Arrah, Bihar within 2 days of launch.
Under the programme, 7 watt and 12-Watt LED bulbs with 3 years warranty will be given to rural consumers against submission of working incandescent bulbs. The GRAM UJALA programme will be implemented only in villages of the 5 districts where consumers can exchange a maximum of 5 LED bulbs. These rural households will also have meters installed in their houses to monitor numbers of hours of usage. Carbon credits will be prepared under the Shine Program of Activities with an option for verifying under the Voluntary Carbon Standard, depending on the needs of buyers.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామ్ ఉజాలా పరిధి విస్తరణ, నేడు వారణాసిలో ప్రారంభం
బీహార్ లో 2రోజుల్లో 6,150 దాటిన పంపిణీ: విద్యుత్ మంత్రి
మొదటి దశలో కోటిన్నర ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బుల పంపిణీ
24 MAR 2021 3:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనవనరుల శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్ కె సింగ్ ఈ రోజు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని వారణాసి లో గ్రామ్ ఉజాలా పథకానికి శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. ఈ పథకం కింద ఎనర్జీ ఎఫిషెయెన్సీ సర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ కు చెందిన కన్వర్జెన్స్ ఎనర్జీ సెర్వీసెస్ లిమిటెడ్ గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలలో నాణ్యమైన ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బులను ఒక్కొక్కటి రూ.10 కే పంపిణీ చేస్తుందీ పథక ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమానికి విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అలోక్ కుమార్ తదితరులు హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ గ్రామ్ ఉజాలా పథకం మొదటి దశ కింద కోటీ 50 లక్షల ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బుల పంపిణీ జరుగుతుంది. దీనివలన భారత వాతావరణ మార్పు మీద సానుకూల ప్రభావం ఉంటుంది. ఏదాదికి 2025 కిలోవాట అవర్ చొప్పున విద్యుత్ ఆదా అవుతుంది. అదే విధంగా ఏడాదికి 1.65 మిలియన్ టన్నుల కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ తగ్గుతుంది. కేవలం రూ.10 కే బల్బ్ అందుబాటులోకి రావటం, మరింత వెలుగు రావటం ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ప్రజలకు మెరుగైన జీవనాన్ని, ఆర్థికంగా ఆదా, మెరుగైన రక్షణ కల్పించినట్టవుతుంది.
గ్రామీణ ప్రజలకు అందుబాటు ధరలో నాణ్యమైన ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బులు అందిస్తున్న కన్వర్జెన్స్ ఎనర్జీ సెర్వీసెస్ సంస్థను మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా అభినందించారు. అందరికీ విద్యుత్ నినాదంతో కేంద్రంతో ఒప్పందం చేసుకున్న నాలుగేళ్ళలోనే ప్రతి గ్రామానికీ విద్యుత్ సౌకర్యం కల్పిస్తున్నందుకు ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ రాష్టప్రభుత్వాన్ని కూడా అభినందించారు. ఇంధన మార్పులోను, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యంలోనూ భారత్ ముందున్నదని చెబుతూ గ్రామీణ ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉండాలన్నదే ఈ పథకం ధ్యేయమన్నారు. 100 వాట్ల సాధారణ బల్బ్ కు సమానంగా 12 వాట్ల ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బ్ కాంతినిస్తుందన్నారు.
ఈ పథకం కింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 36 కోట్ల ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బులు పంచటంతోబాటు కోటీ 15 లక్షల బల్బులను ఎల్ ఇ డి తో మార్చినందుకు, వేలాది మెగావాట్ల విద్యుత్ ఆదా చేసినందుకు సంస్థను అభినందించారు. పథకం బీహార్ లోని అర్రా లో కేవలం 2 రోజుల్లోనే 6,150 పంపిణీ లక్ష్యాన్ని మించిపోయిందన్నారు. ఈ పథకం కింద మూడేళ్ల వారంటీతో 7 వాట్ల, 12 వాట్ల బల్బుల పంపిణీ జరుగుతోంది. ఐదు జిల్లాల్లోని గ్రామాల్లో ఒక్కో వాడకందారుకు ఐదు బల్బులవరకు పాత బల్బుల స్థానంలో ఎల్ ఇ డి బల్బులు తీసుకోవచ్చు. మీటర్ల ద్వారా వినియోగంలో తగ్గుదలని కూడా లెక్కిస్తారు.