Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lokpal of India organizes Webinar on 'Bringing Synergies in Anti-Corruption Strategies'
“Corruption whenever present has to be nipped in the bud”, says Lokpal of India
23 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairperson, Shri Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose said that corruption whenever present has to be nipped in the bud. It was emphasized that all agencies should cooperate to eradicate corruption. Preventive corruption measure must be appreciated and adopted as “Prevention is better than cure”, he added.
While Addressing the Webinar on 'Bringing Synergies in Anti-Corruption Strategies'here today the Chairman Lokpal of India said that since its inception, the Lokpal has been discharging its duties as per the provisions of the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013. It has received 110 + 1427 number of complaints since its inception which have been dealt as per legal provisions in this regard. The webinar was organized by the Lokpal of India to commemorate two years of its inception. It was presided over by the Chairperson of the Lokpal of India.
The members of the Lokpal, Chief Vigilance Commissioner, Vigilance Commissioner, Secretary (Personnel), Govt. of India, Director, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and Director (Enforcement) also participated in the Webinar.
The participating agencies emphasized on the need to share information on real time basis. It was decided to work on creating a web portal with restricted access that would enable sharing relevant information.
About 250 field officers of CVC, CBI and Enforcement Directorate also participated through Video Link.
The Lokpal was established under the provisions of Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 on 23rd March, 2019 when Sh. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose (a retired Supreme Court Judge) was administered the oath of office by the Hon’ble President of India in Rashtrapati Bhawan. Subsequently, on 27th March, 2019, four judicial members and four other members were administered the oath of office by the Chairperson Shri Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے لوک پال کے ذریعہ انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملیوں میں تال میل پیدا کرنے سے متعلق ویبنار کا اہتمام
بدعنوانی جہاں کہیں بھی موجود ہو ، اس کی وہیں بیخ کنی کی جائے : بھارت کے لوک پال
23 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
چیئر پرسن جناب جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش نے کہا کہ جب بھی بدعنوانی جہاں ہو اسے وہیں کچل دیا جائے۔اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ تمام ایجنسیاں بدعنوانی کے خاتمے کے لئے تعاون کریں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بدعنوانی سے بچاؤ کے اقدامات کی تعریف کی جانی چاہئے اور اسے "علاج سے بچاؤ بہتر ہے"کے طور پر اختیار کیا جانا چاہئے۔
آج یہاں 'انسداد بدعنوانی کی حکمت عملیوں میں تال میل' سے متعلق ویبنار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے لوک پال نے کہا کہ اپنے آغاز سے ہی لوک پال اور لوک آیُکت ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق لوک پال اپنے فرائض سرانجام دے رہا ہے۔اسے ابتداء سے ہی 110 + 1427 شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں جن کے سلسلے میں قانونی دفعات کے مطابق کارروائی کی گئی ہے۔ویبنار کا اہتمام بھارت کے لوک پال نے اس کے آغاز کے دو سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں منانے کے لئے کیا تھا۔اس کی صدارت بھارت کے لوک پال کے چیئرپرسن نے کی۔
لوک پال کے اراکین ، چیف ویجیلنس کمشنر ، ویجیلنس کمشنر ، ، حکومت کے سکریٹری (پرسنل) ، سنٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن (سی بی آئی) کے ڈائریکٹر اور ڈائریکٹر (انفورسمنٹ) نے بھی ویبنار میں حصہ لیا۔
شریک ایجنسیوں نے حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر معلومات کی ساجھیداری کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ محدود رسائی والے ایک ویب پورٹل بنانے پر کام کیا جائے جس سے متعلقہ معلومات کا اشتراک ممکن ہوسکے۔
سی وی سی، سی بی آئی اور انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے تقریبا 250 فیلڈ افسران نے بھی ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے ویبنار میں شرکت کی۔
لوک پال کو 23 مارچ 2019 کو لوک پال اور لوک آیُکت ایکٹ مجریہ 2013 کی دفعات کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا جب راشٹرپتی بھون میں سپریم کورٹ کے ریٹائرڈ جج جناب جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے عہدے کا حلف دلایا تھا۔اس کے بعد 27 مارچ 2019 کو چار عدالتی ممبران اور چار دیگر ممبران کو چیئر پرسن جناب جسٹس پناکی چندر گھوش نے عہدے کا حلف دلایا۔
ش ح۔ع س ۔ م ص
(U: 2979)