Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Lokpal of India organizes Webinar on 'Bringing Synergies in Anti-Corruption Strategies'
“Corruption whenever present has to be nipped in the bud”, says Lokpal of India
23 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairperson, Shri Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose said that corruption whenever present has to be nipped in the bud. It was emphasized that all agencies should cooperate to eradicate corruption. Preventive corruption measure must be appreciated and adopted as “Prevention is better than cure”, he added.
While Addressing the Webinar on 'Bringing Synergies in Anti-Corruption Strategies'here today the Chairman Lokpal of India said that since its inception, the Lokpal has been discharging its duties as per the provisions of the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013. It has received 110 + 1427 number of complaints since its inception which have been dealt as per legal provisions in this regard. The webinar was organized by the Lokpal of India to commemorate two years of its inception. It was presided over by the Chairperson of the Lokpal of India.
The members of the Lokpal, Chief Vigilance Commissioner, Vigilance Commissioner, Secretary (Personnel), Govt. of India, Director, Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) and Director (Enforcement) also participated in the Webinar.
The participating agencies emphasized on the need to share information on real time basis. It was decided to work on creating a web portal with restricted access that would enable sharing relevant information.
About 250 field officers of CVC, CBI and Enforcement Directorate also participated through Video Link.
The Lokpal was established under the provisions of Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 on 23rd March, 2019 when Sh. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose (a retired Supreme Court Judge) was administered the oath of office by the Hon’ble President of India in Rashtrapati Bhawan. Subsequently, on 27th March, 2019, four judicial members and four other members were administered the oath of office by the Chairperson Shri Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
ভারতের লোকপাল আয়োজিত 'দুর্নীতি দমনের কৌশলগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় সাধন' শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনার
23 MAR 2021 6:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২১
ভারতের লোকপালের চেয়ারম্যান বিচারপতি শ্রী পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষ বলেছেন যে দুর্নীতি যেখানেই হোক না কেন প্রাথমিক পর্যায়েই তাকে দমন করা উচিত। তিনি জানান দেশ থেকে দুর্নীতি দূরীকরণে সকল সংস্থার সহযোগিতা করা উচিত। তিনি আরও বলেন, দুর্নীতি রোধে যে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তা প্রশংসনীয় ,তবে 'নিরাময়ের চেয়ে প্রতিরোধ' এই ধরণের ব্যবস্থাই গ্রহণ করা উচিত।
ভারতের লোকপাল আয়োজিত 'দুর্নীতি দমনের কৌশল সমূহের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় সাধন' শীর্ষক বিষয়ে ওয়েবিনারে চেয়ারম্যান বলেন এটি চালু হওয়ার পর থেকেই লোকপাল ও লোকায়ুক্ত আইন ২০১৩-এ উল্লিখিত বিধি অনুযায়ী ভারতের লোকপাল দায়িত্ব পালন করে চলেছে। ভারতে লোকপাল শুরুর পর থেকে ১১০ + ১৪২৭ টি অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছে এবং আইন অনুযায়ী যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ভারতের লোকপাল প্রতিষ্ঠার দু'বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে এই ওয়েবিনারে আয়োজন করা হয় । এই অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করেন লোকপালের চেয়ারম্যান ।
লোকপালের সদস্য, চিফ ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার, ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার, সচিব (কর্মী বর্গ ),কেন্দ্রীয় তদন্তকারী সংস্থা সিবিআই এবং ডিরেক্টর (এনফোর্সমেন্ট) এই ওয়েবিনারে অংশ নেয়।
অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলেই সময়মতো তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। অল্প সময়ের মধ্যে, একটি ওয়েব পোর্টাল তৈরি করার বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।এর ফলে নিরাপদে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া সহজ হয়ে উঠবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশন, কেন্দ্রীয় তদন্তকারী সংস্থা ও এনফোর্সমেন্ট ডিরেক্টরের প্রায় আড়াইশ আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা ভিডিও লিঙ্কের মাধ্যমে এই ওয়েবিনারে যোগ দেন।
লোকপাল ও লোকায়ুক্ত আইন ২০১৩ এর আওতায় ২০১৯ সালের ২৩শে মার্চ লোকপাল প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। ভারতের প্রথম লোকপাল হিসাবে, বিচারপতি শ্রী পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষ (সুপ্রিম কোর্টের অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি) রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দে'র কাছে শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করেন। তারপরে, ২৭ মার্চ ভারতের লোকপাল, বিচারপতি শ্রী পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষের কাছে চার বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য এবং অন্য চার সদস্য শপথ গ্রহণ করেন।