Ministry of Finance
23.24 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 18.54 lakh loans have been disbursed under PM SVANidhi Scheme
22 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has informed that, on 15.03.2021, 23.24 lakh loans have been sanctioned and 18.54 lakh loans have been disbursed to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors, Atma Nirbhar Nidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi).
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that MoHUA launched Pradhan Mantri Street Vendors, Atma Nirbhar Nidhi Scheme (PM SVANidhi) on June 1, 2020, with the objective to facilitate collateral free working capital loan up to Rs. 10,000 of one year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors across the country whose businesses had been adversely affected due to lockdown. The scheme also provides for incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan and cash-back reward upto Rs. 100 per month on undertaking prescribed digital transactions.
The Minister further stated that on timely or early repayment, the vendors are eligible for enhanced working capital loan during the next cycle. The scheme further provides for Socio-economic profiling of beneficiaries and their families to determine their eligibility for various central Government welfare Schemes and link them to these schemes. The Scheme also aims to facilitate beneficiary Street Food Vendors to on-board e-commerce platforms for food delivery.
State-wise data of loan sanctioned and disbursed is ANNEXED.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 23.24 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 18.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
22 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 15—03—2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਜ਼ , ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ) ਤਹਿਤ 23.24 ਲੱਚ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 18.54 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 01 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਵੈਨਿਧੀ) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਜ਼ , ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੇਹੜੀ—ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ 10,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੋਲੈਟਰਲ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ 100 ਰੁਪਇਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਕੈਸ਼ਬੈਕ ਇਨਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ 7% ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੇ ਰੇਹੜੀ—ਫੜੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਾਲਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫੂਡ ਰੇਹੜੀ—ਫੜੀ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੂਡ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਈ—ਕਾਮਰਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਨਬੋਰਡ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਜਿ਼ਆਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਅਨੈਕਸਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ANNEXED.