Ministry of Civil Aviation
India’s Vande Bharat mission brings back over 67.5 Lakh people
21 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
India’s massive evacuation programme triggered by the Covid-19 pandemic has brought back over 67.5 Lakh people from abroad.
In a tweet, Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri said that 67.5 Lakh people have been brought back and the numbers continue to grow. He said “It is not just a mission that brought back stranded & distressed citizens from around the world, but Vande Bharat has been a Mission of hope & happiness; of letting people know that they will not be left behind even in the most testing times.”
India had commenced one of the world's largest evacuation operations from May 7, 2020 to bring back its stranded citizens from abroad.
Initially, Air India and its subsidiary Air India express played a key role in the operations. Afterwards, other air carriers were allowed to take part in the programme.
Besides, aerial evacuation, even naval ships were used to bring back Indian citizens.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारत के वंदे भारत मिशन के तहत 67.5 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को स्वदेश वापस लाया गया
21 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण दूसरे देशों में फंसे भारतीय नागरिकों को निकाल लाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किए गए भारत के व्यापक निकासी कार्यक्रम के तहत विदेशों से 67.5 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को स्वदेश वापस लाया गया है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने एक ट्वीट के माध्यम से बताया कि 67.5 मिलियन लोगों को स्वदेश वापस लाया गया है और यह संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि "वंदे भारत दुनिया भर में फंसे और परेशान नागरिकों को वापस लाने का एक मिशन मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि यह आशा और खुशी का मिशन रहा है। यह लोगों को यह बताने का मिशन रहा है कि बेहद कठिन समय में भी उन्हें अकेला नहीं छोड़ा जायेगा।
भारत ने विदेशों में फंसे हुए अपने नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए 7 मई, 2020 से दुनिया के सबसे बड़े निकासी अभियानों में से एक की शुरुआत की थी।
शुरू में, एयर इंडिया और इसकी सहायक कंपनी एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस ने उड़ानों के परिचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। बाद में, अन्य वायु सेवाओं को इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की अनुमति दी गई।
हवाई रास्तों से निकासी के अलावा, भारतीय नागरिकों को वापस लाने के लिए नौसेना के जहाजों का भी उपयोग किया गया।