वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मार्च के महीने में करदाता अपने बकाया जीएसटी का भुगतान करने के लिए कानूनी रूप से स्वीकार्य अपने क्रेडिट बही में उपलब्ध इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का उपयोग करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं
21 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के कुछ वर्गों में इस प्रकार की अपुष्ट रिपोर्टें आई हैं कि वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) से संबद्ध कुछ अधिकारी अनधिकृत संचार साधनों जैसे फोन कॉल, व्हाट्सएप और मैसेज के जरिये करदाताओं को नकदी में अधिकतम कर देयता को पूरा करने के लिए कह रहे है ताकि इस वित्त वर्ष के जीएसटी राजस्व संग्रह के लक्ष्य को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकें।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि न तो भारत सरकार और न ही केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने अपने क्षेत्रों में इस तरह के कोई भी निर्देश जारी नहीं किए हैं। अतः करदाता मार्च में देय अपने जीएसटी भुगतान के लिए क्रेडिट बहीखाता में उपलब्ध इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का उपयोग करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, जैसा कि कानूनी रूप उन्हें अनुमति दी गई है।

Ministry of Finance
Taxpayers are free to utilise Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger as permissible by law to discharge their GST due for March month
21 MAR 2021 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Unconfirmed reports have appeared in certain sections of the media that some GST officers are using unauthorised communication means such as phone calls, WhatsApp and messages asking taxpayers to discharge 'maximum tax liability' in 'cash' in order to ensure that targets for revenue collection from GST for the financial year are met.
It is to clarify that neither the Government nor the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) have issued any such instructions to their field formations. As such, taxpayers are free to utilise the Input Tax Credit available in their credit ledger, as permissible in law, to discharge their GST dues for the month of March, 2021 – the last month of this financial year.