Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM to launch ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on 22nd March
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project to be signed
Gram Sabhas to take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation
21 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e. on 22nd March 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. In the presence of the Prime Minister, the signing of historic Memorandum of Agreement between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, will also take place.
About ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’
The Campaign will be undertaken across the country, in both rural and urban areas, with the theme “catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls”. It will be implemented from 22nd March 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. It will be launched as a Jan Andolan to take water conservation at grass-root level through people’s participation. It is intended to nudge all stakeholders to create rainwater harvesting structures suitable to the climatic conditions and subsoil strata, to ensure proper storage of rainwater.
After the event, Gram Sabhas will be held in all Gram Panchayats of each district (except in the poll bound states) to discuss issues related to water and water conservation. Gram Sabhas will also take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation.
About MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project
The agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surplus water to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers. This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. It will provide annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to about 62 lakh people and also generate 103 MW of hydropower.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, especially to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi and Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh. It will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects to ensure that scarcity of water does not become an inhibitor for development in the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 मार्च को ‘जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर होंगे हस्ताक्षर
ग्राम सभाएं जल संरक्षण के लिए "जल शपथ" लेंगी
21 MAR 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 मार्च 2021 को दोपहर 12:30 पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग/वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से विश्व जल दिवस के मौके पर ‘जलशक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन’ का शुभारंभ करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना (केबीएलपी) को लागू करने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करेंगे। यह नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने की राष्ट्रीय स्तर की अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है।
‘जलशक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन’ के बारे में:
यह अभियान देश भर के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक साथ “कैच द रेनः “जहां भी, जब भी संभव हो वर्षा के जल का संग्रह करें” थीम के साथ शुरू किया जाएगा। इस अभियान को देश में मानसून पूर्व और मानसून अवधि के दौरान 22 मार्च 2021 से 30 नवम्बर, 2021 की अवधि में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगाI इस अभियान को जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों की सहभागिता से देश में जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में शुरू किया जा रहा है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य राज्य और सभी हितधारकों को वर्षा के जल का संग्रहण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जलवायु परिस्थितियों और मिट्टी की स्थितियों के अनुकूल रेन वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग स्ट्रक्चर्स (आरडब्ल्यूएचएस) का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के बाद जल संरक्षण से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए प्रत्येक जिले की सभी ग्राम पंचायतों (चुनावी राज्यों को छोड़कर) में ग्राम सभाएं आयोजित की जाएंगी। ये ग्राम सभाएं जल संरक्षण के लिए "जल शपथ" या शपथ भी लेंगी।
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना समझौते के बारे में:
यह समझौता नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने और विभिन्न राज्यों के बीच सहयोग के श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने की दिशा में एक शुरुआत होगी। उनका मानना था कि नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने से जल अधिशेष वाले क्षेत्रों से अतिरिक्त पानी की कमी वाले और सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लाया जा सकेगा। इस परियोजना में दाऊधन बांध बनाकर केन और बेतवा नदी को नहर के जरिये जोड़ना, लोअर ओर्र परियोजना, कोठा बैराज और बीना संकुल बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना के माध्यम से केन नदी के पानी को बेतवा नदी में पहुंचाना है। इस परियोजना से प्रति वर्ष 10.62 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि क्षेत्र में सिंचाई सुविधाएं, लगभग 62 लाख लोगों को पेयजल आपूर्ति और 103 मेगावाट जल विद्युत का उत्पादन होगा।
यह परियोजना बुन्देलखंड क्षेत्र में पानी की भयंकर कमी से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए अत्यधिक लाभकारी होगी जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश के पन्ना, टीकमगढ़, छतरपुर, सागर, दमोह, दतिया, विदिशा, शिवपुरी और रायसेन जिले तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा, महोबा, झांसी और ललितपुर जिले शामिल हैं। यह समझौता नदी परियोजनाओं को आपस में जोड़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा ताकि देश के विकास में पानी की कमी एक अवरोधक न बन सके।