Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways rolls out first AC Three Tier Economy Class Coach
Trial of the coach has been successfully completed
These coaches is having passenger capacity of 83 berths
These LHB Economy class coaches, after necessary sanctions, shall be inducted in all Mail / Express trains running with LHB coaches (except Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi etc. special type trains)
20 MAR 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Production Unit, Railway Coach Factory, Kapurthala has recently rolled out the first prototype Linke Hofmann Busch (LHB) AC three-tier economy class coach of Indian Railways (IR). Trial has been successfully completed.
This is a new variant of LHB AC three-tier coach with features enumerated as below:-
1. Electrical panels with reduced footprint on the passenger deck, releasing additional floor space for passenger use.
2. Increased Passenger capacity of 83 Berths.
3. Provision of an enabling entrance and compartment for Divyangjan with wheelchair access and Provision of Divyangjan friendly toilet with wheelchair access complying to Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan norms.
4. AC ducting by providing individual vents for all berths.
5. Modular design of seats and berths to improve comfort, reduced weight and higher maintainability.
6. Improved passenger conveniences in form of foldable snack tables in both longitudinal and transverse bays, injury free spaces and holders for water bottles, mobile phone and magazines.
7. Individual reading lights and mobile charging points for each berth.
8. Ergonomically improved design of ladder for accessing the middle and upper berths.
9. Increased headroom in the middle and upper berths.
10. Improved design of the Indian and the Western style lavatories.
11. Aesthetically pleasing and ergonomic entrance.
12. Luminescent aisle markers.
13. Illuminated berth indicators integral with night lights with luminescent berth numbers.
14. Improved fire safety standards by ensuring compliance to world benchmark of EN45545-2 HL3 for materials.
These LHB Economy class coaches, after necessary sanctions, shall be inducted in all Mail / Express trains running with LHB coaches (except Rajdhani, Shatabdi, Duronto and Jan Shatabdi etc. special type trains).

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने पहले एसी थ्री टियर इकॉनमी क्लास कोच की शुरुआत की
कोच का परीक्षण-परिचालन सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है
इस कोच की यात्री क्षमता 83 बर्थ है
ये एलएचबी इकोनॉमी क्लास के कोच, आवश्यक मंजूरी के बाद, एलएचबी कोच के साथ चलने वाली सभी मेल / एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों(राजधानी, शताब्दी और दुरंतो और जन शताब्दी आदि विशेष ट्रेनों को छोड़कर) में शामिल किए जाएंगे
20 MAR 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की उत्पादन इकाई - रेलवे कोच फैक्ट्री, कपूरथला ने हाल ही में भारतीय रेल (आई आर) के पहले लिंके हॉफमैन बुश (एलएचबी)एसी थ्री टियर इकॉनमी क्लास कोच की शुरुआत की है। परीक्षण-परिचालन सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया है।
यह एलएचबी एसी थ्री-टियर कोच का एक नया संस्करण है, जिसकी विशेषताएंनिम्न हैं: -
1. यात्री डेक पर विद्युत पैनल के लिए कम जगह का इस्तेमाल, इससे यात्री को उपयोग के लिए अतिरिक्त जगह मिलेगी।
2. यात्री क्षमता में वृद्धि, अब 83 बर्थ।
3. दिव्यांगजन के लिए व्हीलचेयर के उपयोग के साथ एक सक्षम प्रवेश द्वार व कोच और व्हीलचेयर पहुंच के साथ दिव्यांगजन अनुकूल शौचालय का प्रावधान, सुगम्य भारत अभियान मानदंडों का अनुपालन।
4. सभी बर्थ के लिए एसी डक्टिंग में अलग-अलग जालीदार-द्वार (वेंट)की सुविधा।
5. आराम, कम वजन और बेहतर रखरखाव के लिए सीट और बर्थ के मॉड्यूलर डिजाइन।
6. लम्बवत और अनुप्रस्थ दिशा में मुड़ने वाली स्नैक टेबलों से यात्री-सुविधा में वृद्धि, चोट लगने की संभावना में कमी; पानी की बोतल, मोबाइल फोन और पत्रिका रखने के लिए होल्डर।
7. प्रत्येक बर्थ के लिए अलग-अलग रीडिंग लाइट और मोबाइल चार्जिंग पॉइंट।
8. मध्य और ऊपरी बर्थ तक पहुँचने के लिए सीढ़ी का सुविधजनक व बेहतर डिज़ाइन।
9. मध्य और ऊपरी बर्थ की ऊँचाई में वृद्धि से अतिरिक्त जगह।
10. भारतीय और पश्चिमी शैली की शौचालयों की बेहतर डिजाइन।
11. आरामदायक और सुन्दर प्रवेश द्वार।
12. गलियारे में लाइट मार्कर।
13. बर्थ का संकेत देने के लिए लाइट, जिसे नाईट लाइट से जोड़ा गया है तथा रोशनीयुक्त बर्थ संख्या संकेतक।
14. अग्नि सुरक्षा मानकों के सन्दर्भ में विश्व बेंचमार्क का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए ई एन 45545-2 एच एल 3सामग्री का उपयोग।
ये एलएचबी इकोनॉमी क्लास के कोच, आवश्यक मंजूरी के बाद, एलएचबी कोच के साथ चलने वाली सभी मेल / एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों(राजधानी, शताब्दी और दुरंतो और जन शताब्दी आदि विशेष ट्रेनों को छोड़कर) में शामिल किए जाएंगे।