Election Commission
Hon’ble High Court, Madras upholds ECI's facility of Postal Ballot for absentee voters
18 MAR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble High Court, Madras on 17.03.2021 dismissed a petition (W.P. No. 20027 of 2020) challenging the vires of Section 60 (c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the corresponding rules to facilitate postal ballots for absentee voters including senior citizens of above 80 years, persons with disabilities, COVID-19 affected/ suspected and persons employed in essential services.
The bench headed by Hon'ble Chief Justice in their order held that:
“56. It must be acknowledged that all that the Election Commission has done here is to be inclusive and allow certain classes of persons who would have been excluded from exercising their franchise the right to use the postal ballot and participate in the celebration of the festival of democracy. Wiser minds have seen the secrecy of the ballot and the conduct of fair elections to be complementary in the judgment in S.Raghbir Singh Gill. One may add, with humility, that if the process is made inclusive without compromising on either the secrecy of the ballot or the fairness in the conduct of elections, it would be a greater cause to celebrate and compliment the conducting body.”
The Court did not find any arbitrariness in the classification of the persons committed by the rules of 1961 to cast their vote by postal ballot. It held:
“60. Equally, there does not seem to be any arbitrariness in the classification of the persons permitted by the Rules of 1961 to cast their vote by postal ballot .The consideration appears to have been as to who may not be able to physically attend a polling booth to cast her vote. If such is the consideration, there is no arbitrariness in the classes of persons enumerated by the amendments of 2019 and 2020, particularly, as the object appears to be to afford such classes of persons their basic right to participate in the democratic process.”
Hon'ble Court who observed that it is well within the plenary powers of the Commission to issue guidelines to facilitate the elections:
“62. Finally, the petitioner's contention that the Election Commission has no jurisdiction to issue guidelines has to be discarded in the light of the plenary authority that may be seen to have been conferred on such Commission by Article 324 of the Constitution. Further, in A.C.Jose, the Supreme Court recognized the authority of the Election Commission to pass any orders in respect of the conduct of elections when there is no parliamentary legislation or rule made under the said legislation. Such authority was also seen when there was no express provision made in the rules for the Commission “to supplement ... the law ... in the matter of superintendence, direction and control as provided by Article 324 ...” In addition, the judgment recognised the plenary powers of the Commission “to give any direction in respect of the conduct of election ...”
Commission started the optional postal ballot to some of these categories since Jharkhand elections of 2019. In 2020 Bihar General Elections, postal ballot options were extended to all these categories which was exercised by more than 52,000 such electors. In the on-going elections and bye-elections, Commission has already laid down detailed guidelines to facilitate postal ballot options for such categories of electors to make elections more inclusive, in the line of its motto “No voter to be left behind”.
Spirit behind providing this facilitation has been that those voters who are above 80+ or PWD voters and have the problem of mobility and are not able to come to polling station because of debility, get the facility of voting through option of postal ballot from home. This facility has benefitted large number of such category of voters. It is also pertinent to mention that the Commission has made the polling stations totally accessible for PWD voters or senior citizens. Even the free transport facility is now provided to PWD voters or senior citizens.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
قابل احترام مدراس ہائی کورٹ نے غیر حاضر رائے دہندگان کے لئے انتخابی کمیشن کی پوسٹل بیلٹ سہولت کو درست قرار دیا
18 MAR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18ارچ 2021 ۔ قابل احترام مدراس ہائی کورٹ نے 17 مارچ 2021 کو عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1951 کے سیکشن 60 (سی) اور اس کے مطابق بنے ضابطوں کو چیلنج دینے والے عرضی (2020 کی ڈبلیو پی نمبر 20027) کو مسترد کردیا ہے۔ سیکشن 60 (سی) اور اس کے مطابق بنائے گئے ضابطوں میں 80 سال سے اوپر کے بزرگ شہریوں، معذور افراد، کووڈ-19 سے متاثر/ مشتبہ اور ضروری خدمات میں شامل رائے دہندگان کو پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔
قابل احترام چیف جسٹس کی صدارت والی بنچ نے اپنے حکم میں کہا ہے کہ:
’’56. یہ اعتراف کرنا ہوگا کہ انتخابی کمیشن نے یہاں جو کچھ کیا ہے وہ شمولیت پر مبنی ہونا چاہئے اور حق رائے دہی سے محروم رہ جانے کے امکان والے افراد کے مخصوص طبقے کو پوسٹل بیلٹ کے استعمال کے حق کی اجازت دینا اور جمہوریت کے جشن میں شامل ہونا چاہئے۔ ایس رگھبیر سنگھ گل معاملے کے فیصلے میں بیلٹ کی رازداری اور غیر جانبدارانہ انتخاب کرائے جانے کو ایک کمپلیمنٹری کام کے طور پر دیکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ انکساری کے ساتھ کہا جاسکتا ہے کہ بیلٹ پیپر کی رازداری یا انتخاب کرانے میں غیرجانبداری سے سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر اگر طریقہ کار کو شمولیت پر مبنی بنایا جاتا ہے تو یہ جشن کا بڑا سبب اور انتخاب کرانے والے ادارے کی ستائش ہوگی۔‘‘
عدالت نے پوسٹل بیلٹ سے ووٹ ڈالنے والے افراد کے 1961 کے ضابطوں کے ذریعہ درجہ بند کرنے کے کام میں کسی طرح کی من مانی نہیں پائی:
’’60. مساوی طور پر 1961 کے ضابطوں کے ذریعے پوسٹل بیلٹ سے ووٹ ڈالنے کے لئے اجازت یافتہ اشخاص کی درجہ بندی میں کسی طرح کی منمانی نظر نہیں آتی۔ زیرغور معاملہ ان لوگوں کے بارے میں ہے جو ووٹ ڈالنے کے لئے جسمانی طور پر پولنگ بوتھ نہیں جاسکتے۔ اگر ایسا خیال ہے تو 2019 اور 2020 کی ترمیمات کے ذریعے اشخاص کی درجہ بندی میں کوئی منمانی نہیں ہے۔ یہ مقصد ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ طبقات کے اشخاص کو جمہوری عمل میں حصہ لینے کے ان کے بنیادی حق کو دیکھنا ہے۔ ‘‘
ہائی کورٹ نے آبزرویشن دیا کہ انتخاب کرانے کے لئے کمیشن کے ذریعے رہنما ہدایات جاری کرنا کمیشن کے مکمل اختیارات کے اندر ہے:
’’62. حتمی طور پر عرضی گزار کی یہ دلیل کہ رہنما ہدایات جاری کرنے کا دائرۂ اختیار انتخابی کمیشن کو نہیں ہے، ٹھیک نہیں لگتی۔ ان کے آئین کی دفعہ 324 کے ذریعہ کمیشن کو مکمل اختیارات دیے گئے ہیں۔ اے سی جوس معاملے میں سپریم کورٹ نے مانا ہے کہ جہاں کوئی پارلیمانی قانون نہیں ہے یا مذکورہ قانون کے تحت کوئی ضابطہ نہیں بنایا گیا ہے وہاں انتخابات مکمل کرانے کے معاملے میں کسی طرح کا حکم جاری کرنے کا حق انتخابی کمیشن کو ہے۔ دفعہ 324 کے ذریعے نگرانی، ہدایت اور کنٹرول کے معاملے میں قانون کے تکمیلی جزو کے طور پر کمیشن کے لئے ضابطوں میں کوئی واضح التزام نہیں ہے، وہاں بھی ایسا اختیار دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فیصلے میں یہ بات تسلیم کی گئی ہے کہ الیکشن مکمل کرانے کے معاملے میں کسی طرح کی ہدایت دینے کا مکمل اختیار کمیشن کو ہے۔‘‘
جھارکھنڈ میں 2019 کے انتخابات کے بعد کمیشن نے کچھ زمروں کے لئے متبادل پوسٹل بیلٹ کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا۔ 2020 کے بہار کے عام انتخابات میں ان سبھی زمروں کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹ کا متبادل اپنایا گیا اور اس کا استعمال 52000 سے زیادہ ایسے رائے دہندگان نے کیا۔ کرائے جارہے انتخابات اور ضمنی انتخابات میں ایسے زمرے کے رائے دہندگان کو پوسٹل بیلٹ متبادل کے لئے پہلے ہی رہنما ہدایات طے کئے گئے ہیں، تاکہ انتخابات کو ’’کوئی ووٹر پیچھے نہ چھوٹے‘‘ کے نعرے کے مطابق شمولیت پر مبنی بنایا جاسکے۔
یہ سہولت فراہم کرنے کے پیچھے مقصد یہ ہے کہ دو رائے دہندہ 80 سال یا اس سے زیادہ کے عمر کے ہیں اور جسمانی اعتبار سے پولنگ بوتھ تک آنے کے اہل نہیں ہیں، وہ گھر بیٹھے پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعے ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس سہولت نے بڑی تعداد میں ایسے رائے دہندگان کو مستفید کیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے پولنگ بوتھوں کو پی ڈبلیو ڈی رائے دہندگان یا بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے پوری طرح سے قابل رسائی بنایا۔ ایسے رائے دہندگان کے لئے مفت نقل و حمل کی سہولت بھی اب دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے۔