Election Commission
Hon’ble High Court, Madras upholds ECI's facility of Postal Ballot for absentee voters
18 MAR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble High Court, Madras on 17.03.2021 dismissed a petition (W.P. No. 20027 of 2020) challenging the vires of Section 60 (c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the corresponding rules to facilitate postal ballots for absentee voters including senior citizens of above 80 years, persons with disabilities, COVID-19 affected/ suspected and persons employed in essential services.
The bench headed by Hon'ble Chief Justice in their order held that:
“56. It must be acknowledged that all that the Election Commission has done here is to be inclusive and allow certain classes of persons who would have been excluded from exercising their franchise the right to use the postal ballot and participate in the celebration of the festival of democracy. Wiser minds have seen the secrecy of the ballot and the conduct of fair elections to be complementary in the judgment in S.Raghbir Singh Gill. One may add, with humility, that if the process is made inclusive without compromising on either the secrecy of the ballot or the fairness in the conduct of elections, it would be a greater cause to celebrate and compliment the conducting body.”
The Court did not find any arbitrariness in the classification of the persons committed by the rules of 1961 to cast their vote by postal ballot. It held:
“60. Equally, there does not seem to be any arbitrariness in the classification of the persons permitted by the Rules of 1961 to cast their vote by postal ballot .The consideration appears to have been as to who may not be able to physically attend a polling booth to cast her vote. If such is the consideration, there is no arbitrariness in the classes of persons enumerated by the amendments of 2019 and 2020, particularly, as the object appears to be to afford such classes of persons their basic right to participate in the democratic process.”
Hon'ble Court who observed that it is well within the plenary powers of the Commission to issue guidelines to facilitate the elections:
“62. Finally, the petitioner's contention that the Election Commission has no jurisdiction to issue guidelines has to be discarded in the light of the plenary authority that may be seen to have been conferred on such Commission by Article 324 of the Constitution. Further, in A.C.Jose, the Supreme Court recognized the authority of the Election Commission to pass any orders in respect of the conduct of elections when there is no parliamentary legislation or rule made under the said legislation. Such authority was also seen when there was no express provision made in the rules for the Commission “to supplement ... the law ... in the matter of superintendence, direction and control as provided by Article 324 ...” In addition, the judgment recognised the plenary powers of the Commission “to give any direction in respect of the conduct of election ...”
Commission started the optional postal ballot to some of these categories since Jharkhand elections of 2019. In 2020 Bihar General Elections, postal ballot options were extended to all these categories which was exercised by more than 52,000 such electors. In the on-going elections and bye-elections, Commission has already laid down detailed guidelines to facilitate postal ballot options for such categories of electors to make elections more inclusive, in the line of its motto “No voter to be left behind”.
Spirit behind providing this facilitation has been that those voters who are above 80+ or PWD voters and have the problem of mobility and are not able to come to polling station because of debility, get the facility of voting through option of postal ballot from home. This facility has benefitted large number of such category of voters. It is also pertinent to mention that the Commission has made the polling stations totally accessible for PWD voters or senior citizens. Even the free transport facility is now provided to PWD voters or senior citizens.

निर्वाचन आयोग
माननीय मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय ने अनुपस्थित मतदाताओं के लिए निर्वाचन आयोग की पोस्टल बैलेट सुविधा को वैध ठहराया
18 MAR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय मद्रास उच्च न्यायालय, ने 17.03.2021 को जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 के सेक्शन 60 (सी) तथा तदनुरूप बने नियमों को चुनौती देने वाली याचिका (2020 की डब्ल्यूपीनंबर 20027) को खारिज कर दिया। सेक्शन 60(सी) तथा तदनुरूप नियमों में 80 वर्ष से ऊपर के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगजनों, कोविड-19 प्रभावित/संदिग्ध तथा आवश्यक सेवाओँ में शामिल मतदाताओं को डाक मतपत्र से मतदान की सुविधा दी गई है।
माननीय मुख्य न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता वाली पीठ ने अपने आदेश में कहा किः
“56. यह स्वीकार करना होगा कि निर्वाचन आयोग ने यहां जो कुछ किया है वह समावेशी होना चाहिए तथा मताधिकार से वंचित रह जाने की संभावना वाले व्यक्तियों के निश्चित वर्ग को पोस्टल बैलेट के इस्तेमाल के अधिकार की अनुमति देना और लोकतंत्र के उत्सव में शामिल होना चाहिए। एस. रघबीर सिंह गिल मामले के निर्णय में बैलेट की गोपनीयता और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराए जाने को पूरक रूप में देखा गया है। यह विनम्रता के साथ कहा जा सकता है कि मतपत्र की गोपनीयता या चुनाव कराने में निष्पक्षता से समझौता किए बिना यदि प्रक्रिया को समावेशी बनाया जाता है तो यह उत्सव का बड़ा कारण और चुनाव कराने वाली संस्था की सराहना होगी।”
न्यायालय ने पोस्टल बैलेट से मतदान करने वाले व्यक्तियों के 1961 के नियमों द्वारा वर्गीकृत करने के कार्य में किसी तरह की मनमानी नहीं देखी।
“60. समान रूप से 1961 के नियमों द्वारा पोस्टल बैलेट से मतदान करने के लिए अनुमति प्राप्त व्यक्तियों के वर्गीकरण में किसी तरह की मनमानी नहीं दिखती। विचार उन लोगों के बारे में है जो मतदान करने के लिए शारीरिक रूप से मतदान केंद्र नहीं जा सकते। यदि ऐसा विचार है तो 2019 तथा 2020 के संशोधनों द्वारा व्यक्तियों के वर्गीकरण में कोई मनमानी नहीं है, क्योंकि यह उद्देश्य दिखाता है कि ऐसे वर्गों के व्यक्तियों को लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने के उनके बुनियादी अधिकार को देखना है।”
उच्चतम न्यायालय ने टिप्पणी की कि चुनाव संपन्न कराने के लिए आयोग द्वारा दिशा-निर्देश जारी करना आयोग की सामान्य शक्तियों के अंतर्गत हैः
“62. अंतिम रूप से याचिकाकर्ता की यह दलील की दिशा-निर्देश जारी करने का क्षेत्राधिकार निर्वाचन आयोग को नहीं है, ठीक नहीं लगती, क्योंकि संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 द्वारा आयोग को सामान्य अधिकार दिए गए हैं। ए.सी. जोस मामले में उच्चतम न्यायालय ने माना कि जहां कोई संसदीय कानून नहीं है या उक्त कानून के अंतर्गत कोई नियम नहीं बनाया गया है वहां चुनाव संपन्न कराने के मामले में किसी तरह का आदेश पारित करने का अधिकार निर्वाचन आयोग को है। अनुच्छे 324 द्वारा अधीक्षण, निर्देशन तथा नियंत्रण के मामले में कानून के पूरक के रूप में आयोग के लिए नियमों में कोई स्पष्ट प्रावधान नहीं है, वहां भी ऐसा अधिकार देखा गया है... इसके अतिरिक्त निर्णय ने माना की चुनाव संपन्न कराने के मामले में किसी तरह का निर्देश देने का सामान्य अधिकार आयोग को है।”
झारखंड में 2019 के चुनावों के बाद से आयोग ने कुछ श्रेणियों के लिए वैकल्पिक पोस्टल बैलेट की सुविधा प्रारंभ की। 2020 के बिहार के आम चुनाव में इन सभी श्रेणियों के लिए पोस्टल बैलेट का विकल्प किया गया और इसका उपयोग 52,000 से अधिक ऐसे मतदाताओं ने किया। कराए जा रहे चुनाव तथा उप-चुनाव में ऐसी श्रेणी के मतदाताओं को पोस्टल बैलेट विकल्प के लिए पहले ही दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किया है ताकि चुनाव को “कोई मतदाता पीछे न छूटे” के नारे के अनुरूप समावेशी बनाया जा सके।
यह सुविधा प्रदान करने के पीछे का उद्देश्य यह है कि जो मतदाता 80 वर्ष या या उससे अधिक उम्र के हैं और शारीरिक रूप से मतदान केंद्र तक आने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, वह घर बैठे पोस्टल बैलेट के माध्यम से मतदान की सुविधा प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इस सुविधा ने बड़ी संख्या में ऐसे मतदाताओं को लाभान्वित किया है। आयोग ने मतदान केंद्रों को पीडब्ल्यूडी मतदाताओं या वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए पूरी तरह से सुलभ बनाया है। ऐसे मतदाताओं के लिए नि:शुल्क परिवहन सुविधा भी अब प्रदान की जाती है।