Election Commission
Hon’ble High Court, Madras upholds ECI's facility of Postal Ballot for absentee voters
18 MAR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble High Court, Madras on 17.03.2021 dismissed a petition (W.P. No. 20027 of 2020) challenging the vires of Section 60 (c) of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and the corresponding rules to facilitate postal ballots for absentee voters including senior citizens of above 80 years, persons with disabilities, COVID-19 affected/ suspected and persons employed in essential services.
The bench headed by Hon'ble Chief Justice in their order held that:
“56. It must be acknowledged that all that the Election Commission has done here is to be inclusive and allow certain classes of persons who would have been excluded from exercising their franchise the right to use the postal ballot and participate in the celebration of the festival of democracy. Wiser minds have seen the secrecy of the ballot and the conduct of fair elections to be complementary in the judgment in S.Raghbir Singh Gill. One may add, with humility, that if the process is made inclusive without compromising on either the secrecy of the ballot or the fairness in the conduct of elections, it would be a greater cause to celebrate and compliment the conducting body.”
The Court did not find any arbitrariness in the classification of the persons committed by the rules of 1961 to cast their vote by postal ballot. It held:
“60. Equally, there does not seem to be any arbitrariness in the classification of the persons permitted by the Rules of 1961 to cast their vote by postal ballot .The consideration appears to have been as to who may not be able to physically attend a polling booth to cast her vote. If such is the consideration, there is no arbitrariness in the classes of persons enumerated by the amendments of 2019 and 2020, particularly, as the object appears to be to afford such classes of persons their basic right to participate in the democratic process.”
Hon'ble Court who observed that it is well within the plenary powers of the Commission to issue guidelines to facilitate the elections:
“62. Finally, the petitioner's contention that the Election Commission has no jurisdiction to issue guidelines has to be discarded in the light of the plenary authority that may be seen to have been conferred on such Commission by Article 324 of the Constitution. Further, in A.C.Jose, the Supreme Court recognized the authority of the Election Commission to pass any orders in respect of the conduct of elections when there is no parliamentary legislation or rule made under the said legislation. Such authority was also seen when there was no express provision made in the rules for the Commission “to supplement ... the law ... in the matter of superintendence, direction and control as provided by Article 324 ...” In addition, the judgment recognised the plenary powers of the Commission “to give any direction in respect of the conduct of election ...”
Commission started the optional postal ballot to some of these categories since Jharkhand elections of 2019. In 2020 Bihar General Elections, postal ballot options were extended to all these categories which was exercised by more than 52,000 such electors. In the on-going elections and bye-elections, Commission has already laid down detailed guidelines to facilitate postal ballot options for such categories of electors to make elections more inclusive, in the line of its motto “No voter to be left behind”.
Spirit behind providing this facilitation has been that those voters who are above 80+ or PWD voters and have the problem of mobility and are not able to come to polling station because of debility, get the facility of voting through option of postal ballot from home. This facility has benefitted large number of such category of voters. It is also pertinent to mention that the Commission has made the polling stations totally accessible for PWD voters or senior citizens. Even the free transport facility is now provided to PWD voters or senior citizens.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
মাদ্রাজ হাইকোর্ট অনুপস্থিত ভোটদাতাদের জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশনের পোস্টাল ব্যালটের সুবিধা বহাল রেখেছে
18 MAR 2021 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২১
১৯৫১’র জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ৬০সি ধারার বিরুদ্ধে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানিয়ে জমা পড়া একটি পিটিশন (W.P. No. 20027 of 2020) মাদ্রাজ হাইকোর্ট খারিজ করে দিয়েছে। আইনের ঐ ধারায় ৮০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী প্রবীণ নাগরিক, ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তি, কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত অথবা সন্দেহজনক ব্যক্তি এবং অত্যাবশ্যকীয় পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি সহ অনুপস্থিত ভোটারদের জন্য পোস্টাল ব্যালটের মাধ্যমে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের সংস্থান রয়েছে।
মাদ্রাজ হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতির নেতৃত্বাধীন বেঞ্চ তাদের রায়ে জানিয়েছে, এটা সকলকেই স্বীকার করতে হবে যে, নির্বাচন কমিশন সামগ্রিক পরিস্থিতির কথা ভেবে কাজ করে। এমনকি, গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবে সকলকে সামিল করতে কমিশন তাঁদেরই পোস্টাল ব্যালটের মাধ্যমে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের সুবিধা দেয়, যাঁরা ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে এসে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করতে পারেন না। বিচক্ষণ ব্যক্তিরা ব্যালট পেপারের মাধ্যমে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের গোপনীয়তা আগেও বহুবার দেখেছেন এবং সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচনের আয়োজন করা কমিশনের কর্তব্য। একজন ব্যক্তি শিষ্টাচার বজায় রেখে একথা বলতেই পারেন যে, ব্যালট পেপারের গোপনীয়তার সঙ্গে কোনও রকম আপোষ না করেই যদি সমগ্র নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সুষ্ঠুভাবে আয়োজন করা যায়, তা হলে তা হয়ে ওঠে নির্বাচন আয়োজনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থার পক্ষে এক গৌরবের মুহূর্ত।
পোস্টাল ব্যালটের মাধ্যমে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ১৯৬১’র আইন অনুযায়ী ব্যক্তি-বিশেষের শ্রেণী বিভাজনের ক্ষেত্রে আদালত কোনও রকম স্বেচ্ছাচারিতা খুঁজে পায়নি। এই সুবিধা তাঁদেরই দেওয়া হয়, যাঁরা সশরীরে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে উপস্থিত হতে পারেন না। তাই, গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় সকলকে সামিল করার মধ্যে কোনও দ্বিচারিতা নেই, বরং বিশেষ ক্ষেত্রে ব্যক্তি-বিশেষের শ্রেণী বিভাজনের মাধ্যমে ব্যালট পেপারে ভোটাধিকারের সুবিধা গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবে সকলকে সামিল করারই অঙ্গ।
মহামান্য আদালত এটা উপলব্ধি করেছে যে, নির্বাচনে সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করাও কমিশনের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। এমনকি, মহামান্য সুপ্রিম কোর্টও নির্বাচন কমিশনকে সেই সমস্ত জায়গায় বা ক্ষেত্রে নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ব্যাপারে নির্দেশনামা জারি করার অধিকার দিয়েছে, যেখানে সংসদীয় আইন বা বিধি কার্যকর নয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মহামান্য মাদ্রাজ হাইকোর্টের প্রধান বিচারপতির নেতৃত্বে গঠিত বেঞ্চ তাদের রায়ে বলেছে, নির্বাচন আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে যে কোনও ধরনের নির্দেশিকা জারি করার অধিকার কমিশনের রয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৯ সালে ঝাড়খন্ড নির্বাচনের সময় থেকে বিশেষ শ্রেণীর মানুষের জন্য ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে কমিশন পোস্টাল ব্যালটের সুবিধা চালু করে। বিহার বিধানসভা নির্বাচনেও গত বছর বিশেষ সুবিধাপ্রাপ্ত ৫২ হাজারেরও বেশি ভোটদাতা পোস্টাল ব্যালটের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ করেন। কমিশন ‘কোনও ভোটদাতাই যেন বাদ না যান’ – এই মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে চলতি নির্বাচন ও উপ-নির্বাচনগুলির ক্ষেত্রেও ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা হিসাবে পোস্টাল ব্যালটের সুবিধা কার্যকর করার ক্ষেত্রে ইতিমধ্যেই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে, পোস্টাল ব্যালটে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগের সুবিধা তাঁরাই পাবেন, যাঁদের বয়স ৮০ বছরের বেশি অথবা ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তি অথবা ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পৌঁছনোর ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন শারীরিক সমস্যা রয়েছে।