Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Council of States from Kerala to fill the seats of members retiring on 21.04.2021
17 MAR 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 03 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from Kerala is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2021 as detailed below:-
S. No
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Abdul Wahab
21.04.2021
1.
K. K. Ragesh
1.
Vayalar Ravi
Sl. No.
Events
Dates & Days
Issue of Notifications
24th March, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date of making nominations
31st March, 2021 (Wednesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
03rd April, 2021 (Saturday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
05th April, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
12th April, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
12th April, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
16th April, 2021 (Friday)
2. The Commission has decided to hold biennial election to the Council of States from Kerala to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following Schedule: -
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
1. The Chief Secretary, Kerala is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said biennial election.
2. Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officer, Kerala as Observer for the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
21.04.2021 को सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले केरल से निर्वाचित तीन राज्‍यसभा के सदस्यों की रिक्त सीटों को भरने के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
17 MAR 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
केरल से निर्वाचित तीन राज्‍यसभा के सदस्‍यों का कार्यकाल 21 अप्रैल 2021 को उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण समाप्‍त हो रहा है। रिक्तियों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
सदस्‍य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
अब्‍दुल वहाब
21.04.2021
के.के. रागेश
व्‍यालार रवि
क्र. सं.
कार्यक्रम
दिनांक और दिन तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
24 मार्च, 2021 (बुधवार )
1.
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
31 मार्च, 2021 (बुधवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
3 अप्रैल, 2021 (शनिवार)
1.
नामांकन वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
5 अप्रैल, 2021 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
12 अप्रैल, 2021 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 09:00 से सायं 04:00 बजे तक
1.
मतगणना
12 अप्रैल, 2021 (सोमवार) सायं 05:00 बजे
1.
तिथि जिससे पूर्व चुनाव संपन्‍न होना है
1. अप्रैल, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
1. आयोग ने निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार केरल से उपरोक्‍त रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए राज्‍यसभा के द्विवार्षिक चुनाव आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है।
1. समूची चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान सभी व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा अनुपालन किए जाने वाले विस्‍तृत दिशानिर्देश :
1. चुनाव से संबंधित हर गतिविधि के दौरान प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्ति को मास्‍क पहनना होगा।
2. चुनाव के लिए उपयोग हो रहे हॉल/कमरे/परिसर में प्रवेश के समय
· सभी व्‍यक्तियों की थर्मल स्‍कैनिंग की जाएंगी।
· सभी स्‍थानों पर सैनिटाइजर उपलब्‍ध कराया जाएगा।
1. राज्‍य सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी मौजूदा कोविड-19 दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप सामाजिक दूरी का पालन किया जाए।
1. केरल के मुख्‍य सचिव को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे चुनाव का प्रबंध करते समय कोविड-19 नियंत्रण उपायों के तहत जारी निर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍य के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी को नियुक्त करें।
2. इसके अलावा आयोग ने केरल के मुख्‍य निर्वाचन अधिकारी को इन चुनावों के लिए पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में नियुक्‍त किया है।