Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Council of States from Kerala to fill the seats of members retiring on 21.04.2021
17 MAR 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 03 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from Kerala is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2021 as detailed below:-
S. No
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Abdul Wahab
21.04.2021
1.
K. K. Ragesh
1.
Vayalar Ravi
Sl. No.
Events
Dates & Days
Issue of Notifications
24th March, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date of making nominations
31st March, 2021 (Wednesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
03rd April, 2021 (Saturday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
05th April, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
12th April, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
12th April, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
16th April, 2021 (Friday)
2. The Commission has decided to hold biennial election to the Council of States from Kerala to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following Schedule: -
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
1. The Chief Secretary, Kerala is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said biennial election.
2. Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officer, Kerala as Observer for the election.

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
ഒഴിവു വരുന്ന രാജ്യസഭാ സീറ്റുകളിലേക്ക് കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അംഗങ്ങളുടെ ദ്വിവത്സര തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഏപ്രിൽ 12 ന് .
17 MAR 2021 2:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 17, 2021
കേരളത്തിൽ നിന്നുള്ള രാജ്യസഭയിലെ അംഗങ്ങളായ ശ്രീ . അബ്ദുൽ വഹാബ്, . ശ്രീ കെ കെ രാഗേഷ്, ശ്രീ . വയലാർ രവി എന്നിവരുടെ കാലാവധി 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 21 ന്അവസാനിക്കുകയാണ്.
ഒഴിവ് വരുന്ന ഈ സീറ്റുകളിലേക്ക് താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന സമയക്രമം അനുസരിച്ച് ദ്വിവത്സര തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്താൻ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മിഷൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
*വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കൽ - 2021 മാർച്ച് 24 (ബുധനാഴ്ച)
*നാമനിർദേശ പത്രികാ സമർപ്പണത്തിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി - 2021 മാർച്ച് 31 (ബുധനാഴ്ച)
*പത്രികകളുടെ സൂക്ഷ്മ പരിശോധന- 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 3 (ശനിയാഴ്ച)
* വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് - 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 12 (തിങ്കളാഴ്ച)
*വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് സമയം - രാവിലെ 9 മുതൽ വൈകിട്ട് 4 വരെ
* വോട്ടെണ്ണൽ - 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 12 (തിങ്കളാഴ്ച) വൈകിട്ട് 5 ന്
തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി -
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 16 (വെള്ളിയാഴ്ച)
മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങളിൽ, കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധ നിയന്ത്രണ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ പൂർണമായി പാലിക്കപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്നു ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാന സർവീസിൽ നിന്നും ഒരു മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനെ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തണം എന്ന് കേരള ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
കൂടാതെ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടപടി ക്രമങ്ങളുടെ നിരീക്ഷകനായി കേരളത്തിലെ മുഖ്യ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനെ കമ്മീഷൻ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്