Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Council of States from Kerala to fill the seats of members retiring on 21.04.2021
17 MAR 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 03 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from Kerala is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2021 as detailed below:-
S. No
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Abdul Wahab
21.04.2021
1.
K. K. Ragesh
1.
Vayalar Ravi
Sl. No.
Events
Dates & Days
Issue of Notifications
24th March, 2021 (Wednesday)
Last date of making nominations
31st March, 2021 (Wednesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
03rd April, 2021 (Saturday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
05th April, 2021 (Monday)
Date of Poll
12th April, 2021 (Monday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am-04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
12th April, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
16th April, 2021 (Friday)
2. The Commission has decided to hold biennial election to the Council of States from Kerala to fill up the above said vacancies in accordance with the following Schedule: -
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
1. The Chief Secretary, Kerala is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the said biennial election.
2. Further, the Commission has also appointed the Chief Electoral Officer, Kerala as Observer for the election.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کیرالہ سے ریاستوں کی کونسل کے دو سالہ انتخابات، اُن نشستوں کو بھرنا مقصود ،جن کے ارکان 21 اپریل 2021 کو ریٹائر ہور ہے ہیں
17 MAR 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍مار چ : کیرالہ سے راجیہ سبھا کے تین اراکین کی معیا د اپریل 2021 میں ختم ہو رہی ہے۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اراکین کے نام
ریٹائر ہونے کی تاریخ
عبدالوہاب
21.04.2021
کے کے راگیش
ویالار روی
نمبر شمار
مواقع
تاریخ اور دن
نوٹیفکیشن کا اجراء
24 مارچ 2021 (بدھ)
نامزدگی کی آخری تاریخ
31 مارچ 2021 (بدھ)
نامزدگی کی جانچ
3 اپریل 2021 (سنیچر)
امیدواروں کے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
5 اپریل 2021 (پیر)
پولنگ کی تاریخ
12 اپریل 2021 (پیر)
پولنگ کے اوقات
صبح 9 بجے سے شام 4 بجے تک
ووٹوں کی گنتی
12 اپریل 2021 (پیر) 5 بجے شام
وہ تاریخ جس سے پہلے الیکشن مکمل کرنا ہے
16 اپریل 2021 (جمعہ)
2-کمیشن نے درج ذیل شیڈیول کے مطابق مذکورہ آسامیاں پُر کرنے کے لئے کیرالہ سے ریاستوں کی کونسل کے دو سالہ انتخابات کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
3-پورے انتخابی عمل کے دوران ہر کسی کو وسیع تر رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
(1) ہر شخص کو الیکشن سے متعلق ہر سرگرمی کے دوران چہرے پر ماسک پہننا ہوگا۔
(11) انتخابی مقاصد کے لئے زیر استعمال ہال ؍ کمرے ؍ احاطے کے داخلے کے مقام پر ۔
(اے) ہر شخص کی تھرمل اسکیننگ کی جائے ۔
(بی) ہر مقام پر سینیٹائزر دستیاب رہے۔
(111) ریاستی حکومت اور وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے کووڈ -19 کے تعلق سے جو رہنما خطوط وضع کئے گئے ہیں، اس کے مطابق سماجی دوری رکھی جائے۔
4-کیرالہ کے چیف سکریٹری کو ہدایت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ریاست سے ایک اعلیٰ افسر کو نامزد کریں تاکہ دو سالہ انتخابات کے انتظامات کے دوران کووڈ – 19 کے تعلق سے ہدایات پر عمل کو یقینی بنا یا جاسکے۔
5-مزید یہ کہ کمیشن کیرالہ کے چیف الیکٹرول افسر کو اس الیکشن کے لئے مشاہد کی حیثیت سے مقرر کیا ہے۔