Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Demand for Indian COVID-19 Vaccines
16 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of External Affairs has received several requests for the supply of Indian manufactured COVID-19 vaccines from various foreign countries.
In its Press Release of 19 January 2021, Ministry of External Affairs had stated that "Immunization programme is being implemented in India, as in other countries, in a phased manner to cover the healthcare providers, frontline workers and the most vulnerable. Keeping in view the domestic requirements of the phased rollout, India will continue to supply COVID-19 vaccines to partner countries over the coming weeks and months in a phased manner. It will be ensured that domestic manufacturers will have adequate stocks to meet domestic requirements while supplying abroad.”
S.No
Country
Total Supplies so far (in Lakhs)
1.
Bangladesh
90
1.
Myanmar
37
1.
Nepal
23.48
1.
Bhutan
1.5
1.
Maldives
2.12
1.
Mauritius
2
1.
Seychelles
0.5
1.
Sri Lanka
12.64
1.
Bahrain
1
1.
Brazil
40
1.
Morocoo
70
1.
Oman
1
1.
Egypt
0.5
1.
Algeria
0.5
1.
South Africa
10
1.
Kuwait
2
1.
UAE
2
1.
Afghanistan
9.68
1.
Barbados
1
1.
Dominica
0.7
1.
Mexico
8.7
1.
Dominican Republic
0.5
1.
Saudi Arabia
30
1.
El Salvador
0.2
1.
Argentina
5.8
1.
Serbia
1.5
1.
UN Health workers
1
1.
Mongolia
1.5
1.
Ukraine
5
1.
Ghana
6.52
1.
Ivory Coast
5.54
1.
St. Lucia
0.25
1.
St. Kitts & Nevis
0.2
1.
St. Vincent & Grenadines
0.4
1.
Suriname
0.5
1.
Antigua & Barbuda
0.4
1.
DR Congo
17.66
1.
Angola
6.24
1.
Gambia
0.36
1.
Nigeria
39.24
1.
Cambodia
3.24
1.
Kenya
11.2
1.
Lesotho
0.36
1.
Rwanda
2.9
1.
Sao Tome & Principe
0.24
1.
Senegal
3.49
1.
Guatemala
2
1.
Canada
5
1.
Mali
3.96
1.
Sudan
8.28
1.
Liberia
0.96
1.
Malawi
3.6
1.
Uganda
9.64
1.
Nicaragua
2.00
1.
Guyana
0.8
1.
Jamaica
0.50
1.
UK
50.00
1.
Togo
1.56
1.
Djibouti
0.24
1.
Somalia
3.00
1.
Seirra Leone
0.96
1.
Belize
0.25
1.
Botswana
0.30
1.
Mozambique
4.84
1.
Ethiopia
21.84
1.
Tajikistan
1.92
1.
Benin
1.44
1.
Eswatini
0.20
1.
Bahamas
0.20
1.
Cape Verde
0.24
TOTAL
583.85
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कोविड -19 लसींसाठी मागणी
16 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात निर्मित कोविड -19 लसींचा पुरवठा करण्याबाबत अनेक देशांकडून परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाकडे विचारणा होत आहेत.
परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने 19 जानेवारी 2021 च्या आपल्या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात असे सांगितले होते की "इतर देशांप्रमाणेच, भारतातही आरोग्यसेवा पुरवणारे, आघाडीवरचे कामगार आणि सर्वात असुरक्षित व्यक्तींसाठी लसीकरण कार्यक्रम टप्प्याटप्प्याने राबवला जात आहे." देशात टप्प्याटप्प्याने लसीकरणाची गरज लक्षात घेऊन आगामी आठवडे आणि महिन्यांमध्ये भारत भागीदार देशांना कोविड -19 लसींचा पुरवठा सुरूच ठेवेल. परदेशी पुरवठा करतांना देशांतर्गत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी उत्पादकांकडे पुरेसा साठा असेल याची खात्री केली जाईल.
S.No
Country
Total Supplies so far (in Lakhs)
1.
Bangladesh
90
1.
Myanmar
37
1.
Nepal
23.48
1.
Bhutan
1.5
1.
Maldives
2.12
1.
Mauritius
2
1.
Seychelles
0.5
1.
Sri Lanka
12.64
1.
Bahrain
1
1.
Brazil
40
1.
Morocoo
70
1.
Oman
1
1.
Egypt
0.5
1.
Algeria
0.5
1.
South Africa
10
1.
Kuwait
2
1.
UAE
2
1.
Afghanistan
9.68
1.
Barbados
1
1.
Dominica
0.7
1.
Mexico
8.7
1.
Dominican Republic
0.5
1.
Saudi Arabia
30
1.
El Salvador
0.2
1.
Argentina
5.8
1.
Serbia
1.5
1.
UN Health workers
1
1.
Mongolia
1.5
1.
Ukraine
5
1.
Ghana
6.52
1.
Ivory Coast
5.54
1.
St. Lucia
0.25
1.
St. Kitts & Nevis
0.2
1.
St. Vincent & Grenadines
0.4
1.
Suriname
0.5
1.
Antigua & Barbuda
0.4
1.
DR Congo
17.66
1.
Angola
6.24
1.
Gambia
0.36
1.
Nigeria
39.24
1.
Cambodia
3.24
1.
Kenya
11.2
1.
Lesotho
0.36
1.
Rwanda
2.9
1.
Sao Tome & Principe
0.24
1.
Senegal
3.49
1.
Guatemala
2
1.
Canada
5
1.
Mali
3.96
1.
Sudan
8.28
1.
Liberia
0.96
1.
Malawi
3.6
1.
Uganda
9.64
1.
Nicaragua
2.00
1.
Guyana
0.8
1.
Jamaica
0.50
1.
UK
50.00
1.
Togo
1.56
1.
Djibouti
0.24
1.
Somalia
3.00
1.
Seirra Leone
0.96
1.
Belize
0.25
1.
Botswana
0.30
1.
Mozambique
4.84
1.
Ethiopia
21.84
1.
Tajikistan
1.92
1.
Benin
1.44
1.
Eswatini
0.20
1.
Bahamas
0.20
1.
Cape Verde
0.24
TOTAL
583.85
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही महिती दिली.