उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
सर्व राष्ट्रांच्या समावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी जागतिक शांतता अत्यावश्यक : उपराष्ट्रपती
लोकशाही प्रशासन समृद्ध करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आंतर- संसदीय संघाला आवाहन
15 MAR 2021 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2021
बहुपक्षीय लोकशाही जागतिक व्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर भारताचा विश्वास आहे यावर उपराष्ट्रपती एम वेंकैया नायडू यांनी भर दिला आहे.
आंतर संसदीय संघाचे ( आयपीयु )अध्यक्ष दुआर्ते पाचेको यांच्याशी उप राष्ट्रपती भवनात त्यांनी संवाद साधला. लोकशाही आणि समावेशी विकास यासाठी भारताच्या कटिबद्धतेचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. जगभरातल्या अनेक देशांना कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस पुरवण्यातून याची प्रचीती येत आहे. भारताने कोविड-19 संबंधित वैद्यकीय सामग्रीचाही 154 हून अधिक देशांना पुरवठा केला असून महामारीमध्ये मदत करण्यासाठी अनेक देशात भारतीय धडक कृती पथके तैनात करण्यात आल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. अशा आपत्तीमध्ये एक जबाबदार राष्ट्र म्हणून भारताने नेहमीच जबाबदारी निभावली आहे, जास्तीत जास्त लोकांची आयुष्ये वाचवण्याची भारताला चिंता होती असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
1949 पासून भारत आयपीयुमध्ये सक्रीय सहभागी आहे याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. आयपीयुने लोकशाही प्रशासन समृध्द करण्याच्या मुद्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. द्विपक्षीय मुद्यांचा मंच बनण्यापासून आयपीयुने दूर राहिले पाहिजे असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले
शांतता आणि लोकशाही हे महत्वाचे घटक आहेत जे आधुनिक समाजाचे महत्वाचे आधार आहेत असे त्यांनी जागतिक शांततेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात भारताची भूमिका विषद करताना सांगितले. जगभरात हिंसाचाराने अनेक रूपे धारण केली असून दहशतवाद आणि अतिरेकी संघटनानी शांतता आणि सुरक्षिततेला मोठे आव्हान निर्माण केले आहे. सर्व राष्ट्रांच्या समान आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी जागतिक शांतता अत्यावश्यक आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.

Vice President's Secretariat
India believes in promoting multilateralism and democratization of international governance architecture: Vice President
India has become ‘Pharmacy of the World’ supplying indigenous COVID-19 vaccines across the globe: Vice President
World peace prerequisite for common and sustainable development of all nations: Vice President
VP urges Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) to enrich democratic governance
President of IPU, Mr. Duarte Pacheco calls on the Vice-President at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas
15 MAR 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that India believes in promoting multilateralism and democratization of international governance architecture.
In his interaction with the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Mr. Duarte Pacheco during a call-on at the Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, the Vice President reiterated India’s commitment to democracy and an inclusive development paradigm. This was also reflected in the supply of COVID-19 vaccines to several countries around the world.
He said that India also provided COVID-19 related medical supplies to more than 154 countries and Indian Rapid Response Teams were deployed in many countries to assist in pandemic response. India has always acted as a responsible nation in such crises; our concern was only to save more and more lives, he stressed.
Pointing out that India has been pro-actively associated with the IPU since 1949, Shri Naidu wanted IPU to focus on issues which enrich democratic governance. It should avoid becoming a forum for bilateral issues.
Touching upon India’s role in promoting world peace, the Vice President described peace and democracy as ‘vital elements' on which modern societies stand. Observing that world over violence has taken many forms and terrorist and extremist organizations pose a grave challenge to peace and security, Shri Naidu stressed that peace is a prerequisite for the common and sustainable development of all nations.
Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri Desh Deepak Verma, Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I.V. Subba Rao, and senior officials were present during the interaction.