குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், சர்வதேச ஆளுகை கட்டமைப்பை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியா நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது: குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர்
15 MAR 2021 6:43PM by PIB Chennai
பன்முகத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும், சர்வதேச ஆளுகை கட்டமைப்பை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துவதிலும் இந்தியா நம்பிக்கை கொண்டுள்ளது என்று குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று கூறினார்.
குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கான சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் திரு டுவார்ட் பச்சேக்கோவுடனான சந்திப்பின் போது பேசிய அவர், ஜனநாயகம் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சி முறை மீது இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ள உறுதியை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
உலகெங்கும் உள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை இந்தியா வழங்கியதில் இது பிரதிபலித்ததாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
154-க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளுக்கு கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை இந்தியா அளித்ததாகவும், பல்வேறு நாடுகளுக்கு துரித நடவடிக்கை குழுக்களை அனுப்பியதாகவும் கூறிய திரு நாயுடு, இது போன்ற நெருக்கடிகளின் போது பொறுப்பு மிக்க நாடாக இந்தியா எப்போதுமே செயலாற்றி வந்துள்ளது, அதிக உயிர்களை காப்பது தான் எங்கள் லட்சியம் என்று கூறினார்.
1949-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் நாடாளுமன்றங்களுக்கான சங்கத்துடன் இந்தியா நெருங்கி பணியாற்றி வருவதாக தெரிவித்த குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், ஜனநாயக ஆட்சி முறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் விஷயங்களில் சங்கம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
உலக அமைதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்தியா ஆர்வம் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், இதற்கான நாட்டின் பங்களிப்பு குறித்தும் பேசினார்.
மாநிலங்களவையின் தலைமை செயலாளர் திரு தேஷ் தீபக் வெர்மா, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவரின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஐ வி சுப்பா ராவ் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த உரையாடலில் கலந்துக் கொண்டனர்.

Vice President's Secretariat
India believes in promoting multilateralism and democratization of international governance architecture: Vice President
India has become ‘Pharmacy of the World’ supplying indigenous COVID-19 vaccines across the globe: Vice President
World peace prerequisite for common and sustainable development of all nations: Vice President
VP urges Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) to enrich democratic governance
President of IPU, Mr. Duarte Pacheco calls on the Vice-President at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas
15 MAR 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that India believes in promoting multilateralism and democratization of international governance architecture.
In his interaction with the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Mr. Duarte Pacheco during a call-on at the Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, the Vice President reiterated India’s commitment to democracy and an inclusive development paradigm. This was also reflected in the supply of COVID-19 vaccines to several countries around the world.
He said that India also provided COVID-19 related medical supplies to more than 154 countries and Indian Rapid Response Teams were deployed in many countries to assist in pandemic response. India has always acted as a responsible nation in such crises; our concern was only to save more and more lives, he stressed.
Pointing out that India has been pro-actively associated with the IPU since 1949, Shri Naidu wanted IPU to focus on issues which enrich democratic governance. It should avoid becoming a forum for bilateral issues.
Touching upon India’s role in promoting world peace, the Vice President described peace and democracy as ‘vital elements' on which modern societies stand. Observing that world over violence has taken many forms and terrorist and extremist organizations pose a grave challenge to peace and security, Shri Naidu stressed that peace is a prerequisite for the common and sustainable development of all nations.
Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri Desh Deepak Verma, Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I.V. Subba Rao, and senior officials were present during the interaction.