उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत बहुपक्षीय लोकतांत्रिक वैश्विक प्रणाली का पक्षधर है : उपराष्ट्रपति
विश्व की फार्मेसी के रूप में, भारत ने विश्व भर को कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध वैक्सीन उपलब्ध कराई है : उपराष्ट्रपति
सभी देशों के समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए वैश्विक शांति जरूरी : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अंतर संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) से लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने को कहा
आईपीयू के अध्यक्ष श्री दुआर्ते पचेको ने उपराष्ट्रपति निवास पर उपराष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
15 MAR 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत बहुपक्षीय लोकतांत्रिक वैश्विक व्यवस्था का पक्षधर है।
अपने उपराष्ट्रपति निवास पर अंतर-संसदीय संघ (आईपीयू) के अध्यक्ष, श्री दुआर्ते पचेको से मुलाकात के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने विकास की लोकतांत्रिक और समावेशी प्रणाली के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। भारत की यह प्रतिबद्धता उसके द्वारा विश्व भर के अनेक देशों को कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध वैक्सीन उपलब्ध कराए जाने में परिलक्षित भी हुई है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने 154 से अधिक देशों को कोविड-19 से संबंधित दवा और अन्य स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सकीय सहायता प्रदान की है तथा भारत के रैपिड रिस्पॉन्स दल कई देशों में तैनात भी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी आपदाओं की स्थिति में भारत ने सदैव अपनी महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन किया है। अधिक से अधिक लोगों का जीवन बचाना, यही हमारा लक्ष्य रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 1949 से ही आईपीयू में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाता रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आईपीयू लोकतांत्रिक शासन पद्धति को और समृद्ध एवं दृढ़ करने की दिशा में काम करेगा। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि आईपीयू को द्विपक्षीय मुद्दों को उठाने से बचना चाहिए।
विश्व शांति में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि शांति और लोकतंत्र आधुनिक समाज के दो महत्वपूर्ण आधार हैं। विश्व भर में अतिवादी संगठनों द्वारा की जा रही हिंसा पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने इसे शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर चुनौती बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी देशों के समावेशी और सतत विकास के लिए शांति एक जरूरी शर्त है।
इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा के महासचिव डॉ. देश दीपक वर्मा, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव डॉ. आई वी सुब्बाराव तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।

Vice President's Secretariat
India believes in promoting multilateralism and democratization of international governance architecture: Vice President
India has become ‘Pharmacy of the World’ supplying indigenous COVID-19 vaccines across the globe: Vice President
World peace prerequisite for common and sustainable development of all nations: Vice President
VP urges Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) to enrich democratic governance
President of IPU, Mr. Duarte Pacheco calls on the Vice-President at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas
15 MAR 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that India believes in promoting multilateralism and democratization of international governance architecture.
In his interaction with the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Mr. Duarte Pacheco during a call-on at the Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, the Vice President reiterated India’s commitment to democracy and an inclusive development paradigm. This was also reflected in the supply of COVID-19 vaccines to several countries around the world.
He said that India also provided COVID-19 related medical supplies to more than 154 countries and Indian Rapid Response Teams were deployed in many countries to assist in pandemic response. India has always acted as a responsible nation in such crises; our concern was only to save more and more lives, he stressed.
Pointing out that India has been pro-actively associated with the IPU since 1949, Shri Naidu wanted IPU to focus on issues which enrich democratic governance. It should avoid becoming a forum for bilateral issues.
Touching upon India’s role in promoting world peace, the Vice President described peace and democracy as ‘vital elements' on which modern societies stand. Observing that world over violence has taken many forms and terrorist and extremist organizations pose a grave challenge to peace and security, Shri Naidu stressed that peace is a prerequisite for the common and sustainable development of all nations.
Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, Shri Desh Deepak Verma, Secretary to the Vice President, Dr. I.V. Subba Rao, and senior officials were present during the interaction.