राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारी कोशिश यह होनी चाहिए कि वनवासी आधुनिक विकास प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बने रहें और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पहचान अक्षुण्ण बनाए रखें: राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने वनवासी समागम में भाग लिया तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के सोनभद्र के चपकी में सेवा कुंज आश्रम के नवनिर्मित निर्माणाधीन का उद्घाटन किया
14 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि हमारी कोशिश यह होनी चाहिए कि वनवासी आधुनिक विकास प्रक्रिया के अंतरंग हिस्सा बने रहें और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पहचान अक्षुण्ण बनाए रखें। वह आज (14 मार्च, 2021) सेवा कुंज आश्रम के नवनिर्मित भवनों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के सोनभद्र के चापकी में एक जनसमूह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
इस अवसर पर भगवान बिरसा मुंडा को याद करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बिरसा मुंडा अंग्रेजों के शोषण से वन संपदा और संस्कृति की रक्षा के लिए निरंतर संघर्ष करते रहे। उनका जीवन न केवल जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए बल्कि सभी नागरिकों के लिए भी प्रेरणा और आदर्श का स्रोत रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ‘सेवा कुंज संस्थान’ के नवनिर्मित भवनों का उद्घाटन कर प्रसन्न हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एनटीपीसी द्वारा स्कूल और छात्रावास भवनों का निर्माण किया गया था। उन्होंने इस सामाजिक कल्याण कार्य के लिए एनटीपीसी की सराहना की। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि नवनिर्मित भवन और अन्य सुविधा केन्द्र इस संस्था के छात्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास में योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनका मानना है कि देश की आत्मा ग्रामीण और वन क्षेत्रों में बसती है। यदि कोई भारत की जड़ों से परिचित होना चाहता है, तो उसे सोनभद्र जैसे स्थान पर कुछ समय व्यतीत करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण/वनवासी समुदायों के विकास के बिना देश के समग्र विकास की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती है। वास्तव में, उनके विकास के बिना देश का विकास अपूर्ण है। इसलिए, केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारें ग्रामीण और वनवासियों के समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित कर रही हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि वनवासी अपने पूर्वजों से प्राप्त सहज ज्ञान की परंपरा को जीवित रखे हुए हैं और इसे आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। कृषि से लेकर कला और शिल्प तक, प्रकृति के साथ उनकी समरसता प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को प्रभावित करती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें भरोसा है कि पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश को झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार और मध्य प्रदेश से जोड़ने वाला सोनभद्र क्षेत्र आधुनिक विकास का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी कोशिश यह होनी चाहिए कि वनवासी आधुनिक विकास प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा बने रहें और अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पहचान अक्षुण्ण बनाए रखें।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह जानकर प्रसन्नता जताई कि ‘सेवा सम्मान संस्था’ क्षीण हो रही लोक कलाओं को पुनर्जीवित करने और लोक भाषाओं और गीतों को संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रयास कर रही है।
कृपया राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण यहां देखें।

President's Secretariat
IT Should be our Endeavour that Forest Dwellers Remain Integral Part of the Modern Development Process Keeping their Cultural Heritage and Identity Intact: President Kovind
President of India in Uttar Pradesh; Graces the Vanvasi Samagam and Inaugurates the Newly Constructed Buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram at Chapki, Sonbhadra
14 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
It should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing a gathering at Chapki, Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh today (March 14, 2021) on the occasion of inauguration of newly constructed buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram.
Remembering Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion, the President said that Birsa Munda struggled relentlessly to protect the forest wealth and culture from the exploitation of the British. His life has been a source of inspiration and ideal not only for the tribal communities but for all citizens also.
The President said that he was happy to inaugurate newly constructed buildings of the 'Seva Kunj Sansthan'. He noted that the construction of school and hostel buildings was undertaken by NTPC. He appreciated NTPC for this social welfare work. He expressed confidence that the newly constructed buildings and other facilities will contribute in the all-round development of the students of this institution.
The President said that he held the belief that the soul of the country resided in rural and forest areas. If anyone wants to get acquainted with the roots of India, then one should spend some time at place like Sonbhadra. He said that the overall development of the country cannot be imagined without the development of the rural/forest dwellers communities. In the true sense, the development of the country is incomplete without their development. Therefore, the Central Government and the State Governments are implementing various schemes for the overall development of rural and forest dwellers communities.
The President appreciated the fact that the forest dwellers are keeping alive the tradition of intuitive knowledge received from their ancestors and carrying it forward. From agriculture to art and craft, the harmony they have with nature impresses everyone.
The President said he was confident that the Sonbhadra region connecting eastern Uttar Pradesh with Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh will become a major center of modern development. He said that it should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact.
The President was happy to note that efforts are being made by the 'Sewa Samarpan Sansthan’ to revive the dwindling folk arts and preserving the folk languages and songs.
Please see the President Speech