President's Secretariat
IT Should be our Endeavour that Forest Dwellers Remain Integral Part of the Modern Development Process Keeping their Cultural Heritage and Identity Intact: President Kovind
President of India in Uttar Pradesh; Graces the Vanvasi Samagam and Inaugurates the Newly Constructed Buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram at Chapki, Sonbhadra
14 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
It should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing a gathering at Chapki, Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh today (March 14, 2021) on the occasion of inauguration of newly constructed buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram.
Remembering Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion, the President said that Birsa Munda struggled relentlessly to protect the forest wealth and culture from the exploitation of the British. His life has been a source of inspiration and ideal not only for the tribal communities but for all citizens also.
The President said that he was happy to inaugurate newly constructed buildings of the 'Seva Kunj Sansthan'. He noted that the construction of school and hostel buildings was undertaken by NTPC. He appreciated NTPC for this social welfare work. He expressed confidence that the newly constructed buildings and other facilities will contribute in the all-round development of the students of this institution.
The President said that he held the belief that the soul of the country resided in rural and forest areas. If anyone wants to get acquainted with the roots of India, then one should spend some time at place like Sonbhadra. He said that the overall development of the country cannot be imagined without the development of the rural/forest dwellers communities. In the true sense, the development of the country is incomplete without their development. Therefore, the Central Government and the State Governments are implementing various schemes for the overall development of rural and forest dwellers communities.
The President appreciated the fact that the forest dwellers are keeping alive the tradition of intuitive knowledge received from their ancestors and carrying it forward. From agriculture to art and craft, the harmony they have with nature impresses everyone.
The President said he was confident that the Sonbhadra region connecting eastern Uttar Pradesh with Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh will become a major center of modern development. He said that it should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact.
The President was happy to note that efforts are being made by the 'Sewa Samarpan Sansthan’ to revive the dwindling folk arts and preserving the folk languages and songs.
Please see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ جنگل میں رہنے والے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے اور شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدید ترقیاتی عمل کا لازمی جزو بنیں: صدر جمہوریہ جناب کووند
صدر جمہوریہ ہند اترپردیش کے دورے پر ہیں؛ انھوں نے وارانسی، سماگم میں شرکت کی اور سون بھدر میں چپکی کے مقام پر سیوا کنج آشرم کی نو تعمیر شدہ عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا
14 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14مارچ ،2021، ہماری کوشش ہونی چاہیے کہ جنگ میں رہنے والے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے اور شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدید ترقیاتی عمل کا لازمی جزو بنیں۔ یہ بات صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہی ہے۔ وہ آج (14 مارچ 2021 کو) اترپردیش کے سون بھدر میں چپکی کے مقام پر سیوا کنج آشرم کی نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارتوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے موقع پر وہاں موجود لوگوں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
اس موقع پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کو یاد کر تے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ برسا منڈا نے برطانیہ کے لوگوں کے استحصال سے جنگل کی دولت اور ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے انتھک جدوجہد کی۔ ان کی زندگی نہ صرف قبائلی طبقوں کے لیے بلکہ تمام شہریوں کے لیے بھی مثالی ہے اور فیضان کا ذریعہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ سیوا کنج سنستھان کی نو تعمیر شدہ عمارتوں کا افتتاح کرکے خوشی محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بات نوٹ کی کہ اسکول اور ہاسٹل کی عمارتوں کی تعمیر این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ انھوں نے سماجی فلاح وبہبود کے اس کام کے لیے این ٹی پی سی کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ نئی تعمیر شدہ عمارتوں اور دیگر سہولتوں سے اس ادارے کے طلبا کی مجموعی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ان کا یہ یقین ہے کہ ملک کی روح دیہی اور جنگلی علاقوں پر محیط ہے۔ اگر کوئی شخص بھارت کی جڑوں سے وابستہ ہونا چاہتا ہے تو اسے کچھ وقت سون بھدر جیسی جگہ پر بتانا چاہیے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کا تصور دیہی / جنگل میں رہنے والی آبادیوں کے بغیر نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ صحیح معنی میں ملک کی ترقی ان کی ترقی کے بغیر نامکمل رہے گی۔ اس لیے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتیں دیہی اور جنگل میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں پر عمل کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ جنگل میں رہنے والے اُس وجدانی علم کی روایت زندہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں جو انھوں نے اپنے آباء واجداد سے حاصل کیا ہے اور وہ اس علم کو آگے بھی بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ زراعت سے لے کر ہنرمندی اور دستکاری تک ، انھوں نے فطرت کے ساتھ جو ہم ا ٓہنگی قائم کر رکھی ہے اس سے ہر شخص متاثر ہوتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انھیں اعتماد ہے کہ سون بھدر کا علاقہ جو مشرقی اترپردیش کو جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، بہار اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ ملاتا ہے وہ جدید ترقی کا ایک بڑا مرکزبنے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہماری کوشش یہ ہونی چاہیے کہ جنگل میں رہنے والے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے اور شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدید ترقیاتی عمل کا ایک لازمی جزو بن جائیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ یہ دیکھ کر خوش ہوئے کہ ’سیوا سمرپن سنستھان‘ کی طرف سے معدوم ہوتے ہوئے لوک فنون کو بحال کرنے اور لوک زبانوں نیز گیتوں کو محفوظ کرنے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں