President's Secretariat
IT Should be our Endeavour that Forest Dwellers Remain Integral Part of the Modern Development Process Keeping their Cultural Heritage and Identity Intact: President Kovind
President of India in Uttar Pradesh; Graces the Vanvasi Samagam and Inaugurates the Newly Constructed Buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram at Chapki, Sonbhadra
14 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
It should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing a gathering at Chapki, Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh today (March 14, 2021) on the occasion of inauguration of newly constructed buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram.
Remembering Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion, the President said that Birsa Munda struggled relentlessly to protect the forest wealth and culture from the exploitation of the British. His life has been a source of inspiration and ideal not only for the tribal communities but for all citizens also.
The President said that he was happy to inaugurate newly constructed buildings of the 'Seva Kunj Sansthan'. He noted that the construction of school and hostel buildings was undertaken by NTPC. He appreciated NTPC for this social welfare work. He expressed confidence that the newly constructed buildings and other facilities will contribute in the all-round development of the students of this institution.
The President said that he held the belief that the soul of the country resided in rural and forest areas. If anyone wants to get acquainted with the roots of India, then one should spend some time at place like Sonbhadra. He said that the overall development of the country cannot be imagined without the development of the rural/forest dwellers communities. In the true sense, the development of the country is incomplete without their development. Therefore, the Central Government and the State Governments are implementing various schemes for the overall development of rural and forest dwellers communities.
The President appreciated the fact that the forest dwellers are keeping alive the tradition of intuitive knowledge received from their ancestors and carrying it forward. From agriculture to art and craft, the harmony they have with nature impresses everyone.
The President said he was confident that the Sonbhadra region connecting eastern Uttar Pradesh with Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh will become a major center of modern development. He said that it should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact.
The President was happy to note that efforts are being made by the 'Sewa Samarpan Sansthan’ to revive the dwindling folk arts and preserving the folk languages and songs.
Please see the President Speech

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਇਹ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ : ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੋਨਭਦਰ ਦੇ ਚਪਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੁੰਜ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
14 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਇਹ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ (14 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021) ਸੇਵਾ ਕੁੰਜ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੋਨਭਦਰ ਦੇ ਚਪਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਰਸਾ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਵਣ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਸੇਵਾ ਕੁੰਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਕਫ਼ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਨਭਦਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮਾਂ ਬਤੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ/ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਧੂਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੂਰਵਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਹਿਜ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਿਤ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਤੱਕ, ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੋਨਭਦਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਇਹ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਣਵਾਸੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ‘ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ’ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇਖੋ