President's Secretariat
IT Should be our Endeavour that Forest Dwellers Remain Integral Part of the Modern Development Process Keeping their Cultural Heritage and Identity Intact: President Kovind
President of India in Uttar Pradesh; Graces the Vanvasi Samagam and Inaugurates the Newly Constructed Buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram at Chapki, Sonbhadra
14 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
It should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing a gathering at Chapki, Sonbhadra, Uttar Pradesh today (March 14, 2021) on the occasion of inauguration of newly constructed buildings of Seva Kunj Ashram.
Remembering Bhagwan Birsa Munda on the occasion, the President said that Birsa Munda struggled relentlessly to protect the forest wealth and culture from the exploitation of the British. His life has been a source of inspiration and ideal not only for the tribal communities but for all citizens also.
The President said that he was happy to inaugurate newly constructed buildings of the 'Seva Kunj Sansthan'. He noted that the construction of school and hostel buildings was undertaken by NTPC. He appreciated NTPC for this social welfare work. He expressed confidence that the newly constructed buildings and other facilities will contribute in the all-round development of the students of this institution.
The President said that he held the belief that the soul of the country resided in rural and forest areas. If anyone wants to get acquainted with the roots of India, then one should spend some time at place like Sonbhadra. He said that the overall development of the country cannot be imagined without the development of the rural/forest dwellers communities. In the true sense, the development of the country is incomplete without their development. Therefore, the Central Government and the State Governments are implementing various schemes for the overall development of rural and forest dwellers communities.
The President appreciated the fact that the forest dwellers are keeping alive the tradition of intuitive knowledge received from their ancestors and carrying it forward. From agriculture to art and craft, the harmony they have with nature impresses everyone.
The President said he was confident that the Sonbhadra region connecting eastern Uttar Pradesh with Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Bihar and Madhya Pradesh will become a major center of modern development. He said that it should be our endeavour that forest dwellers remain an integral part of the modern development process while keeping their cultural heritage and identity intact.
The President was happy to note that efforts are being made by the 'Sewa Samarpan Sansthan’ to revive the dwindling folk arts and preserving the folk languages and songs.
Please see the President Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
वनवासींचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि ओळख अबाधित राखत त्यांना आधुनिक विकासाच्या प्रक्रियेचा अविभाज्य भाग बनविण्यासाठी आपण प्रयत्न करायला हवेत - राष्ट्रपती कोविंद
उत्तरप्रदेशात सोनभद्र, चपकी इथे सेवाकुंज आश्रमाच्या नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या इमारतीचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन आणि वनवासी समागमला भेट
14 MAR 2021 7:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2021
आपला सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि ओळख अबाधित राखत वनवासी समाज आधुनिक विकास प्रक्रियेचा अविभाज्य भाग राहील यादृष्टीने आपला प्रयत्न असायला हवा, असं प्रतिपादन राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी केले. उत्तरप्रदेशमध्ये सोनभद्र, चपकी इथे सेवाकुंज आश्रमाच्या नव्याने बांधलेल्या इमारतीच्या उद्‌घाटन प्रसंगी ते आज (मार्च 14, 2021) बोलत होते.
या प्रसंगी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांचे स्मरण करून राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, बिरसा मुंडा यांनी इंग्रजांच्या शोषणापासून वन संपत्ती व संस्कृती वाचविण्यासाठी अविरत संघर्ष केला. त्यांचे जीवन केवळ आदिवासींसाठीच नाही तर सर्व नागरिकांसाठीही प्रेरणास्रोत आणि आदर्श आहे.
सेवा कुंज संस्थानच्या नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या इमारतींचे उद्‌घाटन करताना आनंद झाला असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. एनटीपीसीच्या वतीने शाळा आणि वसतीगृह बांधण्याचे काम हाती घेण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. नव्याने बांधण्यात आलेल्या इमारती आणि इतर सुविधा या संस्थेतील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासात योगदान देतील असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, ग्रामीण आणि वनक्षेत्रात देशाचा आत्मा वास्तव्य करतो, असा माझा विश्वास आहे. ज्यांना भारताची पाळेमुळे जाणून घ्यायची असतील त्यांनी तर सोनभद्र सारख्या ठिकाणी थोडा वेळ व्यतीत केला पाहिजे. ते म्हणाले की, ग्रामीण / वनवासी समुदायांच्या विकासाशिवाय देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाची कल्पनाच करता येणार नाही. त्यांचा खऱ्या अर्थाने विकास केल्याशिवाय देशाचा विकास अपूर्ण आहे. म्हणूनच , ग्रामीण आणि वनवासी समुदायांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारे विविध योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करीत आहेत.
आपल्या पूर्वजांकडून मिळालेली अंतर्ज्ञानाची परंपरा वनवासींनी जिवंत ठेवली असून ही परंपरा ते पुढे नेत आहेत असे सांगत राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली.
शेतीपासून कला आणि शिल्पापर्यंत, त्यांचा निसर्गाशी असलेला सुसंवाद प्रत्येकाला प्रभावित करतो.
उत्तर प्रदेशच्या पूर्व भागाला झारखंड, छत्तीसगड, बिहार आणि मध्य प्रदेशांशी जोडणारा सोनभद्र प्रदेश आधुनिक विकासाचे प्रमुख केंद्र बनेल, असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला. ते म्हणाले की, वनवासींनी आपला सांस्कृतिक वारसा व ओळख अबाधित राखत आधुनिक विकास प्रक्रियेचा अविभाज्य भाग बनावे , यादृष्टीने आपले प्रयत्न झाले पाहिजेत .
लुप्त होत चाललेल्या लोककलांचे पुनरुज्जीवन आणि लोकभाषा आणि गीतांचे संवर्धन करण्याच्या दृष्टीने सेवा समर्पण संस्थानप्रयत्न करत असल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणासाठी इथे क्लिक करा