وزارت آیوش
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی میں بین الاقوامی یوگا کے دن کیلئے 100 دن کے کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن پروگرام کی شروعات
13 MAR 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13،مارچ، 2021:نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب کرن رجیجو نے نئی دہلی کے مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی) میں آج 13 مارچ 2021 کو صبح 7 بجکر 30 منٹ پر ساتویں بین الاقوامی یوگا کے دن کیلئے 100 دن کے کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن (الٹی گنتی) کی شروعات کی۔ تقریب کی صدارت آیوش کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پی کے پاٹھک نے کی۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر آئی وی بساورادی نے اپنے خطاب کی شروعات میں معزز مہمان خصوصی اور دیگر معزز شخصیات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے یوگا کے فروغ اور تشہیر کیلئے حکومت ہند کے تین اہم پہل کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی نے 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا کا دن قرار دیا ہے۔ یونیسیکو نے یوگا کو انسانیت کی امرت، ثقافتی وراثت کے طور پر منظوری دی ہے اور یوگاسن کوایک مسابقتی کھیل قرار دیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں 2014 کے بعد سے یوگ کے پرچار میں تیزی آئی ہے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب پی کے پاٹھک نے کہا کہ یوگا نے انسانی جسم کی قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار نبھایا ہے اور اس لئے یہ کووڈ-19 سے مقابلہ کرنے میں بیحد ضروری رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ ملکر آیوش کی وزارت بین الاقوامی یوگا کے دن 2021 کے جشن کیلئے کئی سرگرمیاں لیکر آرہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں کہا کہ یوگا ایک سافٹ پاور ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی برادری کے سامنے ایک خاص پہچان دی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یوگا میں روزگار کے مواقع کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔ خاص پر یوگاسن کو ایک مسابقتی کھیل کے طور پر اعلان کرنے کے بعد۔ انہوں نے تقریب کے دوران موجود سبھی نوجوان طلباء اور یوگا کی مشق کرنے اور یوگاسنوں میں حصہ لینے کیلئے آن لائن موجودسبھی لوگوں سے اپیل کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بے پناہ کوششوں کے سبب یوگا کے قبولیت کو اس حد تک بڑھایا گیا ہے کہ اسے ‘زندگی کے راستے’ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مرارجی ڈیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ایک ششماہی تحقیقی جریدہ یوگ وگیان کے پہلے ایڈیشن کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ جریدہ میں یوگ پیشہ وروں کے فائدے کیلئے شائع ہونے والے یوگ شاستر کے بارے میں بہت ہی معلوماتی سائنسی تحقیقی مضامین اور روایتی معلومات شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ذریعے کئے گئے لیہہ-لداخ کے یوگا معلموں کیلئے یوگا ری اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کو بھی شروع کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یوگا اس ادارے کے ساتھ ایک طویل راستہ طے کریگا۔
پروگرام کے دوران بین الاقوامی یوگا کے دن کے ابھی تک کے سفر اور یوگا پر ایک مختصر پرزنٹیشن بھی پیش کیا گیا۔ 69 سال کے یوگا گرو جناب بال مکند سنگھ کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے یوگا کو کافی سراہا گیا۔
آیوش کی وزارت میں ڈائرکٹر جناب وکرم سنگھ نے شکریہ کے کلمات ادا کیے اور نوجوانوں میں وزیر موصوف کی سادگی اور مقبولیت کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ یوگاسن کو ایک مسابقتی کھیل قرار دینے کیلئے وزیر موصوف کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے وزارت میں کاموں کی تقسیم میں بہتری کیلئے انتھک کوششوں کیلئے جناب پی کے پاٹھک، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وزارت آیوش کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ان کی تعریف کی۔ ٹیم ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کی ان کے ڈائرکٹر کی مؤثر قیادت میں کیے گئے کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی گئی۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائریکٹر کی قیادت میں 45 منٹ کاعام یوگا پروٹوکول براہ راست نشر کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے خود کووڈ-19 رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنے کے بعد لگ بھگ 300 یوگا کے طلباء اور پُرجوش لوگوں کے ساتھ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کی مشق کی۔ ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے ڈائرکٹر اس تقریب کی رہنمائی کررہے تھے۔
پروگرم کے دوران طلباء کے ایک گروپ کے ذریعے ایک یوگ فیوزن کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ 69 سال کے یوگ گرو جناب بال مکند سنگھ کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے یوگا کو کافی سراہا گیا۔
اس انعقاد کا بنیادی مقصد کامن یوگا پرٹوکول کو وسیع پیمانے پر فروغ دینا تھا تاکہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں سطحوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ مل سکے۔ پروگرام کو ایم ڈی این آئی وائی کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم، آیوش سوشل میڈیا اور My Gov. کے ذریعے براہ راست نشر کیا۔
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی میں 100 دنوں کے کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن کے آغازکے بعد وزیر موصوف کی پریس بریفنگ
وزیر موصوف نے یوگا کو بین الاقوامی شناخت دلانے کیلئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ 11دسمبر 2014 کو جنرل اسمبلی کے ذریعے اقوام متحدہ کی قرارداد بین الاقوامی یوگا کا دن منانے کی بنیاد بنی اور یہ سبھی کیلئے صحت اور خوشحالی کی حفاظت کرنے کیلئے یوگا کی صلاحیت پر زور دیتا ہے۔
وزارت کے مختلف پروگرموں کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت آیوش ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی یوگا کے دن کیلئے نوڈل وزارت ہونےکے سبب مختلف پروگراموں کی میزبانی کررہی ہے۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے درمیان کئی پروگراموں کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو حصہ لینے کیلئے تحریک دی جارہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزارت 9 سے 11 اپریل 2021 کو چھ شہروں(احمد آباد،ایٹہ نگر، نئی دہلی، بھوپال، پنجم اور لیہہ) میں تین روزہ یوگ مہوتسو کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں مختلف یوگا اسٹیک ہولڈرس اور یوگا گروؤں کی شراکت داری ہوگی۔ متعلقہ ریاست کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعے تیاری چل رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں یوگا کا پیغام عام کرنے اور اس برس اپنی رسائی کو اور وسیع پیمانے پر بنانے کیلئے کئی پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ موجودہ حالات میں یوگا کی مشق زیادہ اہم ہوگئی ہے کیوں کہ دنیا ایک مہلک بیماری سے اُبرنے کی جانب گامزن ہے۔ عوامی صحت ، احتیاطی دوا اور جسمانی و ذہنی دونوں سطح پر ذاتی طور پر دیکھ بھال پر زیادہ زور دیا جارہا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی یوگا کا دن منانے کیلئے مختلف آئی ٹی اثاثے کو تیا رکیاہے۔ سال بھر چلنے والا یوگا کلینڈر جاری کیا گیا ہے جو پورے ملک میں یوگا کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی نمستے یوگا ایپ بھی ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو موبائل پر پورٹل کی طرح جانکاری دیگی۔ اسے مئی 2021 میں لانچ کیا جائیگا۔
انہوں نے آگے بتایا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیچروپیتھی (این آئی این) پُنے نے ایک پائلٹ مہم شروع کی ہے۔ جس کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں 5600 سے زیادہ آشا کارکنان کو یوگا کے عام پروٹوکول پر تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔ این آئی این ان آشا کارکنوں کیلئے 13مارچ 2021 کو ایک کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن پروگرام منعقد کریگا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش کی وزارت اور نوجوانوں کے اُمور اور کھیل کی وزارت مختلف سطح پر اشتراک کررہے ہیں اور یوگا کو فٹ انڈیا آندولن کا حصہ بنانے کیلئے ایک ابھیان بھی شروع کیا جائیگا۔ یہ دو مہینے کا ابھیان 21 اپریل2021 کو شروع کیا جائیگا۔ یوگا فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کی وزارت چار مقامی کھیلوں کو بڑھاوا دے رہی اور اب پانچویں کھیل کے طور پر یوگا سن کو بڑھاوا دیا جائیگا۔
انہوں نے مزید جانکاری دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں مختلف ادارے یوگا کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئے وزارت کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس میں اہم یوگا ادارے، تجارتی ادارے مثلاً سی آئی آئی، فکی، ایسوچیم وغیرہ یوگا اورنیچروپیتھی کالجز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ شری رام چندر مشن، حیدر آباد آیوش کی وزارت کے تعاون سے اور پتنجلی یوگ پیٹھ ہری دوار، ایسوی وائی اے ایس اے-بنگلورو اور دیگر اہم اداروں کے اشتراک سے یوگا کے دن سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ ایک 100 دن کا پروگرام ہوگاجس کا موضوع ‘‘ایکتا اور بھلائی کیلئے یوگا’’ ہوگا۔ یہ پروگرام اقوام متحدہ کے عوامی اطلاعات کے محکمے (یو این ڈی پی آئی) کے ذریعے حمایت یافتہ ہے اور پورے ہندوستان کے علاوہ کئی ملکوں کا بھی احاطہ کریگا۔ سبھی اہم یوگا کے ادارے 14مارچ 2021 کو اس انعقاد میں تعاون فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:2491

AYUSH
Launch of 100 days’ countdown function at MDNIY
13 MAR 2021 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State (IC), Youth Affairs & Sports and additional Charge MoS(IC) AYUSH launched the 100 days’ countdown to 7th IDY at 7.30 am today ( 13.3.2021) in MDNIY, New Delhi. The function was presided by Shri PK Pathak, additional Secretary (AYUSH).
Dr. IV Basavaraddi, Director MDNIY in his introductory remarks welcome the Hon’ble Chief Guest and the other dignitaries. He elaborated about 3 major initiatives of Government of India for the promotion & development of Yoga. United Nation General Assembly declared 21st June as International Day of Yoga, UNESCO recognized Yoga as an intangible cultural heritage of humanity and Yogasana declared as a competitive sport. These initiatives resulted in exponential growth in Yoga promotion since 2014.
Shri PK Pathak, Additional Secretary said that Yoga has played an important role in enhancing the immunity of the human body and hence useful in management of COVID-19. He also said that the ministry of AYUSH in association with the various stakeholders are coming with many activities for the celebration of IDY-2021.
In his inaugural address, the Hon’ble minister said that Yoga is the soft power and has given India a unique recognition before the international fraternity. He also said that Yoga has vast potential of employment opportunity, especially after the declaration of Yogasana as a competitive sport. He appealed to all the young students present during the function and those who are watching online to practice Yoga and take part in Yogasans spot. The minister also added that due to untiring efforts of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, the acceptability of Yoga has been enhanced to the extent that it has been accepted as a ‘way of life’
Hon’ble Minister also released the first edition of Yoga Vijnana a Bi-annual research journal of MDNIY. The journal contains very useful scientific research articles and traditional knowledge about Yoga Shastra, being published for the benefit of Yoga professionals.
The Minister also launched Yoga Re-orientation training programme for Yoga Instructors of Leh-Ladakh undertaken by MDNIY. The Hon'ble Minister appreciated the efforts of MDNIY and said that Yoga will go a long way under flagship of MDNIY.
A brief presentation of Journey of IDY and Yoga Fusion was also made during the programme. A Yoga demonstration by Sh. Bal Mukund Singh, a 69 years old Yoga master was well appreciated.
Sh. Vikram Singh, Director MoAYUSH proposed vote of thanks and narrated the simplicity, popularity of the minster particularly in youth and the Hon’ble minister’s efforts for declaring and Yogasana as a competitive sport. He also thanks and appreciated Shri PK Pathak, Additional Secretary, MoAYUSH for his untiring efforts for improvement in the delivery of work in the Ministry. The efforts done by Team MDNIY under the dynamic leadership of its director were well appreciated.
A 45 minutes Live Demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) under the leadership of Director MDNIY was done. The Hon’ble minister himself practiced Common Yoga Protocol along with about 300 Yoga students and enthusiasts after following the COVID-19 guidelines. Director MDNIY was the master of ceremony.
A Yoga Fusion performance, by a group of students, was also made during the programme. A Yoga demonstration by Sh. Bal Mukund Singh, a 69 years old Yoga master was well appreciated.
The basic motto of the event was to give a wider promotion and publicity to Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) so that maximum people get benefited both at national and International levels. The programme was live streamed through MDNIY’s Social Media Platforms, AYUSH Social Media and My Gov.
Press Briefing the Hon’ble Minister after Launch of 100 days’ countdown function at MDNIY
Hon’ble Minister thanks the Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi, for making the Yoga a global recognition. The UN Resolution adopted by the General Assembly on 11 December 2014 forms the basis of the observation of IDY, and it emphasises the potential of Yoga to secure health and wellbeing for all.
Giving the details of various programmes of the Ministry, he said the Ministry of AYUSH, being the nodal Ministry for IDY in India, has initiated a host of activities aiming to motivate as many people as possible to participate in IDY activities, through convergence of activities among various stake-holders.
The hon’ble minister stated that the ministry is organising a 3 days Yoga Mahotsav in six cities (eg. Ahmadabad, Itanagar, New Delhi, Bhopal, Panjim and Leh) on 09 - 11 April, 2021. The event will have the participation of various Yoga stakeholders and yoga masters. The preparation is going on with coordination with respective state.
The Ministry has initiated multiple programs and collaborations to build on the progress achieved over the last six years in taking the message of Yoga across India and the world, and to widen its reach further this year. The practice of Yoga has become of utmost importance in the current scenario as the world is on the road to recovery from a deadly pandemic—lending greater focus to public health, preventive medicine, and personal care on both physical and mental fronts.
The Ministry has lined up different IT assets to facilitate the IDY observation. The “Year-long Yoga” calendar which provides information about Yoga programmes across the country. The Namaste Yoga App which is designed as a mobile equivalent of the Yoga Portal will be launched in May 2021.
He further informed that the National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune has launched a pilot initiative under which over 5,600 ASHA workers in Maharashtra are being provided training on the CYP. NIN will also be organising a countdown event for ASHA workers on the 13th of March 2021.
Giving the importance of Yoga, the minister informed that in coordination with Central Council for Research in Yoga and Naturopathy (CCRYN) the Ministry has initiated work on developing the Productivity Dimension of Yoga. A multi-disciplinary committee of eminent experts headed by Dr. HD Nagendra, Chancellor (S-VYASA), Bengaluru has initiated work on preparing a white paper on the subject.
He said that the Ministry will be inviting nominations for the Prime Minister’s Yoga Awards (PMYAs) for outstanding contribution towards the promotion and development of Yoga on the MyGov platform in April 2021. The awards will comprise of two national-level categories for persons of Indian origin, and two international-level categories for entities of foreign and/or Indian origin.
Further to widen outreach to rural areas and cater to the diversity of India, the Ministry is conducting a comprehensive community radio outreach program with CEMCA, the program will be in regional languages and feature multiple programming on Yoga awareness and training.
The Minister said that Ministry of AYUSH has also been in coordination with other Union Ministries and different State and UT administrations to organise a stream of relevant activities to make this year’s IDY a great success.
He said that The Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports are collaborating on various fronts and will launch a dedicated campaign making Yoga a part of the Fit India movement. This two-month campaign will be launched on 21st April 2021 Additionally, the YCB accredited centres will be made Fit India Centres, and all Sports Authority of India centres will also be made Yoga training centres in association with MDNIY. Yoga shall be a big part of Fit India Movement. He said that the Ministry of Sports is promoting four local sports and now with Yogasana as the fifth sport, will be promoted to a great extent.
Giving the further information, he said that in the private sector also various organisations are working with the Ministry to take the message of Yoga forward. This includes Leading Yoga Institutions, Trade bodies (like CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM etc), Yoga and Naturopathy colleges and other stake-holders.
He informed that Shri Ram Chandra Mission, Hyderabad is organising IDY related activities with the support of the Ministry of AYUSH and in collaboration with Patanjali Yogpeeth- Haridwar, SVYASA - Bengaluru, and other leading institutions. This will be a 100-day event titled “Yoga for Unity and Wellbeing” The programme is supported by the United Nations Department of Public Information (UNDPI) and will cover many countries apart from the length and breadth of India. All the major leading Yoga institutions are collaborating this event on 14.3.2021