सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आभासी माध्यम से भुवनेश्वर में फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
13 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 12 मार्च को भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव इंडिया@75 से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियों का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा कल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का उद्घाटन किये जाने के बाद, केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज आभासी माध्यम से अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में भुवनेश्वर सहित देशभर में सात विभिन्न स्थानों पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर, श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव पूरे देशभर में 75 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि "अमृत महोत्सव महात्मा गांधी, सरदार पटेल, सुभाष चंद्र बोस, डॉ. अंबेडकर, खुदीराम बोस, भगत सिंह, सुखदेव और राजगुरु सहित उन सभी प्रमुख नेताओं और क्रांतिकारियों के योगदान को नमन करता है, जिन्होंने हमें हमारी आजादी दिलायी।”
श्री जावडेकर ने आगे कहा कि लोगों को उनकी अपनी भाषा में आजादी की कहानी से अवगत कराना जरूरी है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि “आने वाले दिनों में, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव बहुत बड़े पैमाने पर मनाया जाएगा।” फोटो प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के बाद, श्री जावडेकर ने एक ट्वीट में लिखा कि बीओसी द्वारा देशभर में आयोजित प्रभावी प्रदर्शनियां लोगों को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की प्रकृति के बारे में शिक्षित करेंगी और अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए हमारे मार्ग का निर्धारण करेंगी। मैंने आज ऐसी 7 प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया। मैं लोगों को इन प्रदर्शनियों का अवलोकन करने और अपने साथ इतिहास की एक स्मृति सहेजने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
भुवनेश्वर के जयदेव भवन में आज आयोजित इस प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भारत सरकार के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत रीजनल आउटरीच ब्यूरो (आरओबी) भुवनेश्वर, ब्यूरो ऑफ़ आउटरीच कम्युनिकेशन (बीओसी) और ओडिशा सरकार के सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग तथा ओडिया भाषा, साहित्य एवं संस्कृति विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
इस फोटो प्रदर्शनी में 1857 से शुरू हुई भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की कहानी को दर्शाया गया है। इस कहानी को 49 पैनलों के माध्यम से बताया गया है जिसमें महात्मा गांधी, सुभाष चंद्र बोस, सरदार बल्लभ भाई पटेल से लेकर ओडिशा के वीर सुरेंद्र साय और रमा देवी सहित अन्य स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों से जुड़ी तस्वीरें और जानकारियां रखी गई हैं। यह फोटो प्रदर्शनी 16 मार्च तक जारी रहेगी।
इस प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के दौरान आरओबी भुवनेश्वर के निदेशक श्री अखिल कुमार मिश्र, ओडिशा सरकार के संस्कृति विभाग के उप निदेशक सर्वश्री सुबोध कुमार आचार्य एवं संजय मिश्र तथा सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar virtually inaugurates Photo Exhibition in Bhubaneswar
13 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on March 12 inaugurated the curtain raiser activities of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav India@75 in commemoration of India’s 75 years of independence. Following the inauguration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Prime Minister yesterday, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today virtually inaugurated Photo Exhibitions at seven different places across the country including Bhubaneswar as part of the ongoing Amrit Mahotsav.
On the occasion, Shri Javadekar said that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being organised at 75 places across the county. “Amrit Mahotsav pays tributes to the contributions of Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Patel, Subash Chandra Bose, Dr. Ambedkar, all prominent leaders and revolutionaries including Khudiram Bose, Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev & Rajguru, who have earned us our freedom,” said Shri Javadekar.
Shri Javadekar further said that it is important to make people aware of the story of independence in their own languages. “In the coming days, the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will be celebrated on a much larger scale,” said the Union Minister. Following the inauguration of the exhibition, Shri Javadekar tweeted, “Effective exhibitions set up by BOC across the country will educate the populace on the ethos of freedom struggle and envision our path for next 25 years. Inaugurated 7 such exhibitions today. I invite people to visit these venues and leave with a piece of history with them.”
The exhibition held at Jaydev Bhawan in Bhubaneswar today is being organised jointly by the Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) Bhubaneswar, Bureau of Outreach Communication (BOC) under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India along with Information and Public Relation Department and Odia Language, Literature and Culture Department, Government of Odisha.
The photo exhibition showcases the story of India’s freedom struggle from 1857. The story has been told through as many as 49 panels where pictures and information of the country’s freedom fighters ranging from Mahatma Gandhi, Subash Chandra Bose, Sardar Ballav Bhai Patel to Odisha’s freedom fighters Veer Surendra Sai and Rama Devi among others have been put up. The photo exhibition will continue till March 16.
During the inauguration of the exhibition, Shri Akhil Kumar Mishra, Director ROB Bhubaneswar, Shri Subodh Kumar Acharya and Shri Sanjay Mishra, Deputy Directors of Culture Department, Government of Odisha among other officials of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting were present.