Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti reviews progress made under Jal Jeevan Mission with Water Resource Ministers of all States/ UTs
Rolls Out Roadmap for efficacious utilization of increased JJM Budget by States/UTs
Shri Shekhawat releases ‘Drinking Water Quality Testing, Monitoring & Surveillance’ Framework; Also launches Water Quality MIS for JJM
13 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a webinar with all States/ UTs Ministers in-charge of rural water supply and reviewed the progress made under the Jal Jeevan Mission - a flagship program of the Union Government for providing tap water connection in every rural household by 2024. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti- Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Secretary DDWS- Shri Pankaj Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director- Shri Bharat Lal, were present in the virtual conference.
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated that ‘Har Ghar Jal’ is not just a one-time infrastructure creating programme. It will go a long way in building the capacity of the frontline workers, empowering women and creating employment in villages. The Union Minister released the ‘drinking water quality testing, monitoring & surveillance’ framework and also launched the Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) of Jal Jeevan Mission. The WQMIS online portal & mobile app has a full automated data management related to water quality. (Click here to see the framework document)
The Union Budget 2021-22 has witnessed a quantum increase in the budgetary provision for Jal Jeevan Mission, from Rs 11,500 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 50,011 crore in 2021-22. Shri Shekhawat rolled out the roadmap for more efficacious utilization of the nearly five-fold increased Jal Jeevan Mission’s Budget by States/UTs. Being the 3rd year, 2021-22 is a crucial year for Jal Jeevan Mission. He said that this is the time to speed up implementation, strategically create systems and processes for proper operations and maintenance for assured water supply to every household on long-term basis.
Addressing the media after the webinar, Shri Shekhawat said that since the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2019, significant progress has been made across the country and so far, more than 3.77 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. In total, more than 7 Crore rural families (36.5%) have now started getting clean water in their homes, i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural household are getting potable water through taps. Shri Shekhawat further added that every family living in 52 districts, 670 Blocks, 42,100 Panchayats and 81,123 villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes now.
The Union Jal Shakti Minister explained how despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020-21, necessary groundwork for effective and efficient implementation of the mission has been laid. As the whole country is slowing trying to return to normalcy, Jal Jeevan Mission is putting in untiring efforts for ‘provision of safe drinking water in rural areas’ by providing tap connections in rural households.
While addressing the august audience, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Jal Shakti recalled the times when the women of his village in Haryana were subjected to struggles and pain, due to unavailability of potable water sources near homes. Shri Kataria said that he feels proud to be the part of this mission as it is bringing a huge change in the life of rural women & children of country.
The Union Budget 2021-22 has witnessed a quantum increase in the budgetary provision for Jal Jeevan Mission, from Rs 11,500 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 50,011 crore in 2021-22. Immediately following the budget announcement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had chaired a high-level consultation with various stakeholders from private sector, policy makers, academia, etc. to invite ideas on ways to speed up implementation of JJM in 2021-22. Today’s webinar was a follow-up of the virtual conference held on 16th February, 2021 which Prime Minister took to assess the scale and speed of the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission program.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے سبھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آبی وسائل کے وزراء کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کےذریعے بڑھے ہوئے جل جیون مشن جے جے ایم بجٹ کے مؤثر استعمال کیلئے روڈ میپ جاری
جناب شیخاوت نے پینے کے پانی کی معیاری جانچ، نگرانی اور مانیٹرنگ کیلئے فریم ورک جاری کیا، جے جے ایم کیلئے پانی کے معیار کیلئے ایم آئی ایس کا بھی اجراءکیا
13 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13،مارچ، 2021:
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے سبھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی پانی کی سپلائی کے وزراء کے ساتھ ایک ویبینار کی صدارت کی اور 2024 تک ہر ایک دیہی کنبے کو نل کے ذریعے پانی کنکشن فراہم کرنے کیلئے مرکزی حکومت کے ایک اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن کے تحت کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس ورچوول کانفرنس میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ، ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائرکٹر جناب بھارت لال بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ‘ہر گھر جل’ صرف ایک بار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کا پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ یہ صف اول کے کارکنان کی صلاحیت سازی، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور گاؤں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک طویل مدتی راستہ طے کریگا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ مانیٹرنگ اور نگرانی کیلئے فریم ورک جاری کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ معیاری پانی کے بندوبست کیلئے اطلاعاتی نظام (ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس) کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس آن لائن پورٹل اور موبائل ایپ میں پانی سے متعلق ایک مکمل خودکار ڈیٹا انتظام ہے۔ (فریم ورک دستاویز دینے کیلئے یہاں کلک کریں)
مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کیلئے بجٹ التزامات میں 21-2020 کے 11500 کروڑ روپئے سے 22-2021 میں 50011 کروڑ روپئے تک کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شیخاوت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لگ بھگ پانچ گنا بڑھے ہوئے جل جیون مشن کے بجٹ کے زیادہ مؤثر استعمال کیلئے فریم ورک بھی جاری کیا۔
ویبینار کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ 15اگست 2019 کو لال قلعہ کے فصیل سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے بعد سے ملک بھر میں اس مشن میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے اور اب تک 3.77 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ کُل ملاکر 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی خاندان (36.5فیصد) کو اب اپنے گھروں میں صاف پینے کا پانی ملنا شروع ہوگیا ہے۔ ایک تہائی سے زیادہ دیہی گھروں میں نلوں کےذریعے پینے کے قابل پانی مل رہا ہے۔ جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ 52 ضلعوں، 670 بلاکس، 42100 پنچایتوں اور81123 گاؤں میں رہنے والے ہر ایک کنبے کو اب اپنے گھروں میں نل کے ذریعے پانی کی سپلائی یقینی کی جارہی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے جانکاری دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کیسے 21-2020 میں کووڈ 19 سے پیدا چیلنجوں کے باوجود مشن کے مؤثر نفاذ کیلئے ضروری بنیاد رکھی گئی۔ جیسا کہ پورا ملک دھیرے دھیرے عام حالات میں لوٹنے کی کوشش کررہا ہے جل جیون مشن دیہی علاقوں میں نل کنکشن فراہم کرکے دیہی علاقوں میں محفوظ پینے کے پانی کے انتظام کیلئے کوشش کررہا ہے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب ہریانہ میں ان کے گاؤں کی خواتین کو گھروں کے پاس پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی عدم دستیابی کے سبب مشقت کرنی پڑتی تھی اور دُکھ جھیلنا پڑتا تھا۔ جناب کٹاریا نے کہا کہ وہ اس مشن کا حصہ بن کر فخر محسوس کررہے ہیں کیوں کہ یہ ملک کی دیہی خواتین اور بچوں کی زندگی میں بہت بڑی تبدیلی لارہا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں جل جیون مشن کے لئے بجٹ التزامات میں 21-2020 کے 11500 کروڑ روپئے سے 22-2021 میں 50011 کروڑ روپئے کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ اعلان کے فوراً بعدوزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22-2021 میں جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کو رفتار دینے کے ذرائع پر تجاویز اور آراء طلب کرنے کیلئے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ، پالیسی سازوں اور مختلف شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تھی۔ آج کا ویبینار وزیراعظم کے ذریعے جل جیون مشن پروگرام کے نفاذ کی صورتحال اور رفتار کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے 16فروری 2021 کو منعقدہ ورچوول کانفرنس کا ہی اگلا حصہ ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO2493