Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti reviews progress made under Jal Jeevan Mission with Water Resource Ministers of all States/ UTs
Rolls Out Roadmap for efficacious utilization of increased JJM Budget by States/UTs
Shri Shekhawat releases ‘Drinking Water Quality Testing, Monitoring & Surveillance’ Framework; Also launches Water Quality MIS for JJM
13 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat chaired a webinar with all States/ UTs Ministers in-charge of rural water supply and reviewed the progress made under the Jal Jeevan Mission - a flagship program of the Union Government for providing tap water connection in every rural household by 2024. The Minister of State for Jal Shakti- Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Secretary DDWS- Shri Pankaj Kumar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director- Shri Bharat Lal, were present in the virtual conference.
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated that ‘Har Ghar Jal’ is not just a one-time infrastructure creating programme. It will go a long way in building the capacity of the frontline workers, empowering women and creating employment in villages. The Union Minister released the ‘drinking water quality testing, monitoring & surveillance’ framework and also launched the Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) of Jal Jeevan Mission. The WQMIS online portal & mobile app has a full automated data management related to water quality. (Click here to see the framework document)
The Union Budget 2021-22 has witnessed a quantum increase in the budgetary provision for Jal Jeevan Mission, from Rs 11,500 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 50,011 crore in 2021-22. Shri Shekhawat rolled out the roadmap for more efficacious utilization of the nearly five-fold increased Jal Jeevan Mission’s Budget by States/UTs. Being the 3rd year, 2021-22 is a crucial year for Jal Jeevan Mission. He said that this is the time to speed up implementation, strategically create systems and processes for proper operations and maintenance for assured water supply to every household on long-term basis.
Addressing the media after the webinar, Shri Shekhawat said that since the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2019, significant progress has been made across the country and so far, more than 3.77 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. In total, more than 7 Crore rural families (36.5%) have now started getting clean water in their homes, i.e. more than 1/3rd of rural household are getting potable water through taps. Shri Shekhawat further added that every family living in 52 districts, 670 Blocks, 42,100 Panchayats and 81,123 villages are getting assured tap water supply in their homes now.
The Union Jal Shakti Minister explained how despite the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020-21, necessary groundwork for effective and efficient implementation of the mission has been laid. As the whole country is slowing trying to return to normalcy, Jal Jeevan Mission is putting in untiring efforts for ‘provision of safe drinking water in rural areas’ by providing tap connections in rural households.
While addressing the august audience, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Jal Shakti recalled the times when the women of his village in Haryana were subjected to struggles and pain, due to unavailability of potable water sources near homes. Shri Kataria said that he feels proud to be the part of this mission as it is bringing a huge change in the life of rural women & children of country.
The Union Budget 2021-22 has witnessed a quantum increase in the budgetary provision for Jal Jeevan Mission, from Rs 11,500 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 50,011 crore in 2021-22. Immediately following the budget announcement, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had chaired a high-level consultation with various stakeholders from private sector, policy makers, academia, etc. to invite ideas on ways to speed up implementation of JJM in 2021-22. Today’s webinar was a follow-up of the virtual conference held on 16th February, 2021 which Prime Minister took to assess the scale and speed of the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission program.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल मंत्री ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जल संसाधन मंत्रियों के साथ जल जीवन मिशन के अंतर्गत प्रगति की समीक्षा की
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा बढ़े हुए जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) बजट के प्रभावकारी उपयोग के लिए प्रारूप जारी किया
श्री शेखावत ने ‘पेयजल गुणवत्ता जांच, निगरानी और निरीक्षण’ प्रारूप जारी किया; जेजेएम के लिए जल गुणवत्ता एमआईएस का भी शुभारंभ किया
13 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने सभी राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति के प्रभारी मंत्रियों के साथ एक वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता की और 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार में नल के माध्यम से जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन के तहत की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। इस वर्चुअल सम्मेलन में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री- श्री रतन लाल कटारिया, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार, अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक श्री भरत लाल भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि 'हर घर जल' केवल एक बार का बुनियादी ढांचा बनाने का कार्यक्रम नहीं है। यह अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्मिकों के क्षमता निर्माण, महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और गांवों में रोजगार सृजन के संदर्भ में एक दीर्घकालीन मार्ग तय करेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पेयजल गुणवत्ता जांच, निरीक्षण और निगरानीप्रारूप जारी करने के साथ-साथ जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस) का भी शुभारंभ किया। डब्ल्यूक्यूएमआईएस ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप में जल की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित एक पूर्ण स्वचालित डेटा प्रबंधन है। (फ्रेमवर्क दस्तावेज देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए बजटीय प्रावधान में 2020-21 के 11,500 करोड़ रुपये से 2021-22 में 50,011 करोड़ रुपये तक की वृद्धि की गई है। श्री शेखावत ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लगभग पांच गुना बढ़े हुए जल जीवन मिशन के बजट के अधिक प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए प्रारूप भी जारी किया। तीसरा वर्ष होने के नाते, 2021-22 जल जीवन मिशन के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण वर्ष है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने, रणनीतिक रूप से दीर्घकालिक संचालन के लिए हर घर में सुनिश्चित जलापूर्ति के लिए उचित प्रबंधन और रखरखाव हेतु प्रणाली और प्रक्रियाएं बनाने का समय है।
वेबिनार के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि 15 अगस्त, 2019 को लालकिले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा के बाद से, देश भर में इस मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रगति हुई है और अब तक, 3.77 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण घरों में नल के माध्यम से जल कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, 7 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों (36.5%) को अब अपने घरों में स्वच्छ जल मिलना प्रारंभ हो गया है, अर्थात एक-तिहाई से अधिक ग्रामीण घरों में नलों के माध्यम से पीने योग्य जल मिल रहा है। श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि 52 जिलों, 670 ब्लॉक, 42,100 पंचायतों और 81,123 गांवों में रहने वाले प्रत्येक परिवार को अब अपने घरों में नल के माध्यम से जलापूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि कैसे 2020-21 में कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद, मिशन के प्रभावी और कुशल कार्यान्वयन के लिए आवश्यक आधारशिला रखी गई। जैसा कि पूरा देश धीरे-धीरे सामान्य स्थिति में लौटने का प्रयास कर रहा है, जल जीवन मिशन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करके ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षित पेयजल की व्यवस्था के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने उस समय को याद किया जब हरियाणा में उनके गांव की महिलाओं को घरों के पास पेयजल के स्रोतों की अनुपलब्धता के कारण संघर्ष और पीड़ा का सामना करना पड़ता था। श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि वह इस मिशन का हिस्सा बनकर गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं क्योंकि यह देश की ग्रामीण महिलाओं और बच्चों के जीवन में बहुत बड़ा बदलाव ला रहा है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए बजटीय प्रावधान में 2020-21 के 11,500 करोड़ रुपये से 2021-22 में 50,011 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि की गई है। बजट घोषणा के शीघ्र बाद, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2021-22 में जेजेएम के कार्यान्वयन को गति देने के माध्यमों पर विचारों को आमंत्रित करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों आदि से विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ एक उच्च-स्तरीय परामर्श की अध्यक्षता की थी। आज का वेबिनार, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति और गति का आकलन करने के लिए 16 फरवरी, 2021 को आयोजित किए गए वर्चुअल सम्मेलन, का ही अगला भाग है।