President's Secretariat
We all have the solemn responsibility to do our part in making India Shine on the world stage: President Kovind
President of India graces the 16th Annual Convocation of Thiruvalluvar University, Vellore
10 MAR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
We all have the solemn responsibility to do our part in making India shine on the world stage, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the 16th annual convocation of the Thiruvalluvar University in Vellore today (March 10, 2021).
The President said that it is a matter of great satisfaction that India’s higher education system has expanded to reach out to serve the rural and marginalised sections. In the process, it has become the third largest education system in the world. However, there is no room for complacency, and we have to catch up for the lost time if we aspire to scale greater heights.
The President said that India had a rich system of education prior to the British rule. Gandhiji described it as a “beautiful tree” that was cut down by what the British rulers called reforms. We are yet to fully recover from those drastic changes and recover our legacy. The National Education Policy 2020 is a well-planned and decisive step in that direction. It has a holistic vision of transforming the way children and youth will be educated to make learning a part of personal development while also serving the needs of society.
The President said that the new policy also takes into account what is needed to build a prosperous and self-reliant nation. For this, the higher education system must enable equity, expertise and empowerment. The National Education Policy seeks to achieve these objectives. As Sir C.V. Raman had put it, higher education institutions should lead the nation towards knowledge expansion and economic growth. That precisely is the thrust of the new policy.
The President said that in a short span of about two decades since it was established, Thiruvalluvar University has emerged as one of the prestigious universities in the country. It has blossomed into a premier institution, imparting quality education to students, many of whom are from economically and educationally backward regions. This also includes women who come from socially challenged sections. He was happy to note that 65 percent of the students in the university are women. He said that our daughters and sisters are breaking barriers and achieving success in all fields. This was clear from the fact that today out of 66 students conferred with gold medals for academic excellence - 55 are women students. Similarly, doctorate degree has been conferred upon 217 scholars today of which 100 are women candidates. This reflects bright future of India. When the women of our country are educated, it not only secures their own future but also of the entire country.
Addressing the students, the President said that we all have the solemn responsibility to do our part in making India shine on the world stage. We also have the opportunity to do so. Our country is in a unique position to offer crucial lessons to the world in how to live together peacefully and how to nurture nature. As India achieves more economic growth and more equity, the world is eagerly turning to us to learn more. Each of them has the capacity to write the next chapter in this India saga. All that is needed is the right aspiration.
Please Click here to see the President's speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
जागतिक स्तरावर भारत तळपत राहावा यासाठी आपले योगदान देण्याची आपणा सर्वांची जबाबदारी : राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद
राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत वेल्लोर इथल्या तिरूवल्लूवर विद्यापीठाचा 16 वा वार्षिक पदवीदान समारंभ संपन्न
10 MAR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक स्तरावर भारत तळपत राहावा यासाठी आपले योगदान देण्याची आपणा सर्वांची जबाबदारी असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी म्हटले आहे. वेल्लोर इथल्या तिरूवल्लूवर विद्यापीठाच्या 16 व्या वार्षिक पदवीदान समारंभात ते आज बोलत होते.
ग्रामीण आणि वंचित वर्गापर्यंत भारताच्या उच्च शिक्षण प्रणालीचा विस्तार होणे ही मोठी समाधानाची बाब असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. या प्रक्रियेमध्ये ही प्रणाली जगातली सर्वात मोठी तिसरी प्रणाली ठरली आहे. मात्र आपल्याला अधिक उंची गाठायची असेल तर यावरच समाधान न मानता आपल्याला वेगाने काम करायला लागेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले .
ब्रिटीश काळापूर्वी भारताची समृध्द शिक्षण व्यवस्था होती. ही व्यवस्था म्हणजे सुंदर वृक्ष असल्याचे गांधीजीनी म्हटले होते.ब्रिटीश राज्यकर्त्यांनी सुधारणेच्या नावाखाली या वृक्षाची तोड केली.या कठोर बदलातून बाहेर पडून आपल्याला आपला वारसा पुन्हा प्राप्त करायचा आहे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 हे या दृष्टीने टाकलेले सुनियोजित आणि निर्णायक पाऊल असून यामध्ये समाजाच्या गरजा पूर्ण करण्याबरोबरच वैयक्तिक विकासाचा भाग म्हणून बालके आणि युवकांना शिक्षण देण्याच्या पद्धतीत परिवर्तन घडवण्याचा समग्र दृष्टीकोन आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
समृध्द आणि स्वयंपूर्ण राष्ट्र घडवण्यासाठी काय आवश्यकता आहेत याचा विचारही नव्या शैक्षणिक धोरणात केला असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. यासाठी न्याय्य,कौशल्य आणि सबलीकरण यांनी उच्च शिक्षण प्रणाली युक्त असली पाहिजे. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण ही सर्व उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आखण्यात आले आहे. उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांनी देशाला ज्ञान विस्ताराकडे आणि आर्थिक विकासाकडे नेले पाहिजे असे सर सी व्ही रमण यांनी म्हटले आहे.नव्या धोरणात हेच लक्ष्य आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्थापना झाल्यापासून दोन दशकांच्या अल्प कालावधीत तिरुवल्लुवर विद्यापीठ हे देशातले नामांकित विद्यापीठ म्हणून उदयाला आल्याचे ते म्हणाले. नामांकित विद्यापीठ म्हणून बहरलेली ही संस्था विद्यार्थ्यांना दर्जेदार शिक्षण देत असून यामधले बरेच विद्यार्थी हे आर्थिक दृष्ट्या आणि शैक्षणिक दृष्ट्या मागास भागातून आले आहेत. सामाजिक दृष्ट्या आव्हानात्मक क्षेत्रातल्या महिलांचाही यात समावेश आहे. विद्यापीठात 65 टक्के महिला विद्यार्थी असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी संतोष व्यक्त केला. आपल्या कन्या आणि भगिनी सर्व अडथळे मोडून सर्वच क्षेत्रात यश प्राप्त करत असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. शैक्षणिक सर्वोत्कृष्टतेसाठीच्या सुवर्णपदकाच्या आजच्या 66 मानकऱ्यांमध्ये 55 महिला आहेत यावरूनच हे स्पष्ट होत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आज प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या 217 डॉक्टरेट पदवीधारकांपैकी 100 महिला आहेत.भारताचे उज्वल भविष्य यातून प्रतीत होत आहे.आपल्या देशाच्या महिला जेव्हा शिक्षण घेतात तेव्हा आपले भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्या बरोबरच त्या संपूर्ण देशाचे भविष्य सुरक्षित करत असतात असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
जागतिक स्तरावर भारत तळपत राहावा यासाठी आपले योगदान देण्याची आपणा सर्वांची जबाबदारी आहे. यासाठी आपल्याला संधीही आहे. सलोख्याने एकत्र राहतानाच निसर्गाची जोपासनाही कशी करावी याचा वस्तूपाठ आपला देश जगाला देऊ शकतो.भारत अधिक आर्थिक विकास साध्य करत असून जगाला आपल्याविषयी अधिक जाणून घ्यायची उत्सुकता लागली आहे. यापैकी प्रत्येक जण भारताच्या या गाथेचा नवा अध्याय लिहिण्यासाठी समर्थ असून यासाठी आवश्यकता आहे ती योग्य आकांक्षेची, असेही राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे संपूर्ण भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा