President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind at the Convocation Ceremony of Thiruvalluvar University
10 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
திருவள்ளுவர் பல்கலைகழகத்தின் பதினாராவது வருடாந்திர பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உங்கள் அனைவருடன் இருப்பதில் பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். [I feel happy to be with you all in the 16th annual convocation of the Thiruvalluvar University.] It has always been my pleasure to come amid young scholars like you all. My heartiest congratulations to all students being awarded degrees today.
This university is named after one of the greatest saint-poets and thinkers who is revered for his eternal messages for the welfare of entire humanity. Let us salute the memory of Thiruvalluvar. Let us also resolve to imbibe his noble teachings. Let his kurals be integral parts of your education and life.
I feel proud to stand on this soil that witnessed one of the first challenges to the might of the East India Company. The Vellore Sepoy uprising of 1806 was one of the precursors to our Independence movement. It is my great privilege to be the chief guest of the 16th annual convocation of the Thiruvalluvar University.
Each time I visit Tamil Nadu, I find myself connected to the great tradition of excellence achieved here. As fertile in agriculture as in Literature, Tamil Nadu is a unique place where one of the earliest engineering marvels, the Grand Anicut, one of the most ancient dams and irrigation systems in the world exists. The dam constructed by the great Cholas on Kaveri River in Thanjavur, is a testimony to the engineering excellence in our society during those ancient times. Knowledge and scientific temper appear to be intrinsic traits of people in this region. That is why great mathematicians and scientists like S. Ramanujan, the Nobel Laureates C.V. Raman and S. Chandrashekhar came from this region. The list of luminaries from this region is endless.
It is worth mentioning that the only Indian Governor General, C. Rajgopalachari and two of my illustrious predecessors R. Venkataraman and Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam are great sons of this soil.
Dear Students,
The wise words of Thiruvalluvar serve as your motto: “கண்ணுடையர் என்பவர் கற்றோர்” which means, “The learned alone have eyes on face, whereas the ignorant have two sores of disgrace.”
In a short span of about two decades since it was established, your university has emerged as one of the prestigious universities in the country. It has blossomed into a premier institution, imparting quality education to students, many of whom are from economically and educationally backward regions. This also includes women who come from socially challenged sections.
I am happy to know that 65 percent of the students in this university are women. Our daughters and sisters are breaking barriers and achieving success in all fields. This is clear from the fact that today out of 66 students conferred with gold medals for academic excellence, 55 of them are women students. Similarly, doctorate degree has been conferred upon 217 scholars today of which 100 are women candidates. Out of the 10 students who came on the stage to receive their medals and degrees, I observed that nine were girls i.e. 90 percent of medals given today. This reflects bright future of India. When the women of our country are educated, it not only secures their own future but also of the entire country. I am sure that under the mentorship of Vice Chancellor Dr. Thamarai Selvi Somasundaram, this university will achieve greater heights.
It is a matter of great satisfaction that India’s higher education system has expanded to reach out to serve the rural and marginalised sections. In the process, it has become the third largest education system in the world. However, there is no room for complacency, and we have to catch up for the lost time if we aspire to scale greater heights.
India had a rich system of education prior to the British rule. Gandhiji described it as a “beautiful tree” that was cut down by what the British rulers called reforms. We are yet to fully recover from those drastic changes and recover our legacy.
Ladies and gentlemen,
The National Education Policy 2020 is a well-planned and decisive step in that direction. It has a holistic vision of transforming the way children and youth will be educated to make learning a part of personal development while also serving the needs of society. To this end, it brings together the best of our ancient heritage and the best of the modern learning. It gives emphasis on moral education and awareness of Indian culture. A student coming out of such a system will have a higher degree of self-confidence and will also be better equipped to meet the challenges of the future.
Moreover, the new policy also takes into account what is needed to build a prosperous and self-reliant nation. For this, the higher education system must enable equity, expertise and empowerment. The National Education Policy seeks to achieve these objectives. As Sir C.V. Raman had put it, higher education institutions should lead the nation towards knowledge expansion and economic growth. That precisely is the thrust of the new policy.
Dear Students,
It’s a proud moment in your life today. You are receiving your hard-earned degrees. My congratulations to you all – and also to your parents and teachers who have made this journey possible for you. Indeed, it is an auspicious beginning of your life in society. Hereafter you have to climb up the ladder of success in your life on the strength of your own choices, efforts and wisdom. Your education will open up plenty of opportunities for you. Many of you will pursue higher studies. Learning is, of course, a life-long process. The more we learn, the more we realise the extent of our ignorance. There is a Tamil saying which puts it beautifully:
கற்றது கைமண் அளவு கல்லாதது உலகளவு
Our learning is akin to a hand full of sand while that we need to learn is as wide as the world.
Also, please remember that educational qualifications alone will not make you a good son or daughter, or a good neighbour. Your good deeds will fetch you a good name in the society. You should keep in mind an important difference: What we learn from books is learning, while what we learn from life is wisdom.
Your choices in the career ahead should be guided by your skills and aptitude. I will also urge you to keep our Motherland in mind. You should strive to contribute to the growth and development of our nation as a token of gratitude not only to your alma-mater but also to our Motherland. I am confident that you will excel as duty-conscious citizens of India.
We all have the solemn responsibility to do our part in making India shine on the world stage. More importantly, we also have the opportunity to do so. Our country is in a unique position to offer crucial lessons to the world in how to live together peacefully and how to nurture nature. As India achieves more economic growth and more equity, the world is eagerly turning to us to learn more. Each of you has the capacity to write the next chapter in this India saga. All that is needed is the right aspiration. When you find yourself confused in that regard, Gandhiji’s advice will brighten your path. He had said: “Emphasis laid on the principle of spending every minute of one’s life usefully is the best education for citizenship.”
Ladies and Gentlemen,
On this occasion, I also convey my appreciation to all the family members of the students present here. I also appreciate the faculty members and non-teaching staff of the university, for their important role and major contribution in shaping these young minds to attain excellence in their respective fields.
I wish all of you a bright future. My best wishes are with you in all your future endeavours.
Thank you,
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद द्वारा थिरुवल्लुवर विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में दिया गया संबोधन
10 MAR 2021 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
वणक्कम!
பல்பதினாராவது் பல்கலைகழகத்தின் வருடாந திர்பட டமளிப்பு்பு உங் பல்அனைவருடன் கள் பதில்பதில் பல்ச்சி .[मुझे थिरुवल्लुवर विश्वविद्यालय के 16 वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह में आप सभी के साथ सम्मिलित होकर बहुत प्रसन्नताहो रही है।] आप जैसे युवा विद्वानों के बीच आना सदैव मेरे लिए खुशी का विषय रहा है। आज जिन छात्रों को डिग्रियां प्रदान की जा रही हैं उन्हें मेरी ओर से हार्दिक बधाई।
इस विश्वविद्यालय का नाम सबसे महान संत-कवियों और विचारकों में से एक के नाम पर रखा गया है, जोमानवता के प्रति अपने शाश्वत संदेशों के लिए श्रद्धेय माने जाते हैं। आइये हम तिरुवल्लुवर की स्मृति को प्रणाम करते हैं और उनकी महान शिक्षाओं को जीवन में आत्मसात करने का संकल्प भी लेते हैं।
मुझे इस भूमि पर आकरकाफी गर्व अनुभव हुआ है जो ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी की सामर्थ्‍य को चुनौती देने वाली एक शक्ति रही है। वेल्लोर का 1806 का सिपाही विद्रोह हमारे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के अगुवाओं में से एक था। इस विश्वविद्यालय के 16वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में होना मेरे लिए बहुत ही सौभाग्य की बात है।
मैं जब भी तमिलनाडु का दौरा करता हूं तो स्वयं को यहां की उत्कृष्ट परंपरा से जुड़ा हुआ पाता हूं। तमिलनाडु कृषि और साहित्य के क्षेत्र में बहुत समृद्ध रहा है। इसका सबसे प्राचीन इंजीनियरिंग आश्‍चर्य ग्रैंड एनीकटमें भी विशिष्‍ट स्‍थान है, जो दुनिया की सबसे प्राचीन बांधों और सिंचाई प्रणालियों में से एक हैऔर अभी भीमौजूद है। चोल साम्राज्य के शासकों ने तंजावुर में कावेरी नदी पर जिस बांध का निर्माण किया था वह प्राचीन समय में हमारे समाज की इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता का प्रमाण है। यहां के लोगों का ज्ञान और उनका वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण यहां के लोगों का आंतरिक गुण प्रतीत होता है और यही कारण है कि महान गणितज्ञ और वैज्ञानिक जैसे श्री एस. रामानुजन, नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता सी.वी. रमन और एस. चंद्रशेखर इसी क्षेत्र से आए थे। इस क्षेत्र से आए विद्वानों की सूची अंतहीन है।
यह उल्‍लेखनीय है किएकमात्र भारतीय गवर्नर जनरल सी. राजगोपालाचारी और मेरे दो उल्लेखनीय पूर्ववर्ती डॉ. आर. वेंकटरमन और डॉ..पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम भी इसी मिट्टी के महान सपूत हैं।
प्रिय छात्रों,
संत थिरुवल्लुवर के विवेकपूर्ण शब्द आपके आदर्श वाक्य हैं: கண்ணுடையர் என்பவர் கற்றோர்जिनका अर्थ है, "विद्वान व्यक्ति के चेहरे पर आँखें होती हैं, जबकि बुद्धिहीन व्यक्ति के पास अपयश के दो छेद होते हैं।"
अपनी स्थापना के लगभग 2 दशकों के अल्पसमय में ही तिरुवल्लुवर विश्वविद्यालय देश में शिक्षा के प्रतिष्ठित विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में उभरा है। यह एक प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के रूप में विकसित हुआ है जहां छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा दी जाती है। इनमें से अनेक छात्र आर्थिक एवं शैक्षिक रूप से पिछड़े क्षेत्रों से आते थे। इसमें वे महिलाएं भी शामिल हैं जो सामाजिक रूप से चुनौतीपूर्ण वर्गों से संबंधित हैं। उन्हें यह जानकर काफी प्रसन्नता हुई है कि विश्वविद्यालय के लगभग 65 प्रतिशत छात्र महिलाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी बेटियां और बहनें अपनी राह में आने वाली बाधाओं को तोड़कर सभी क्षेत्रों में सफलता हासिल कर रही हैं। यह इस बात से भी स्पष्ट है कि आज शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता के लिए जिन 66 छात्रों को स्वर्ण पदक से सम्मानित किया गया उनमें से 55 महिलाएं हैं। इसी प्रकार डॉक्टरेट की उपाधि 217 विद्वानों की दी गई है, जिनमें 100 महिलाएं हैं। पदक और डिग्री लेने के लिए मंच पर आए 10 छात्रों में 9 लड़किंया हैं अर्थात् 90 प्रतिशत पदक लड़कियों को दिये गये है। यह भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य को दर्शाता है। जब हमारे देश की महिलाएं शिक्षित होती हैं तो वे न केवल अपने भविष्य को बल्कि पूरे राष्ट्र को सुरक्षित करती हैं। मुझे यकीन है कि कुलपति डॉ. थमारई सेल्वी सोमसुंदरम के संरक्षण में यह विश्वविद्यालय अधिक ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह काफी संतुष्टि का विषय है कि भारत की उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली का काफी विस्तार हो चुका है और ग्रामीण और सीमांत वर्गों के लोगों की इस तक पहुंच हो चुकी है। इस प्रक्रिया में यह दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी शिक्षा प्रणाली बन गई है हालांकि इसमें आत्मसंतोष के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है। यदि हमें अधिक ऊंचाइयों को हासिल करने की आकांक्षा है तो खोए हुए समय की भरपाई के लिए प्रयास करने होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ब्रिटिश शासन से पहले भारत में शिक्षा की समृद्ध व्यवस्था थी और गांधी जी ने इसे एक सुंदर वृक्ष कहा था जिसे ब्रिटिश शासकों ने सुधारोंके नाम पर काट दिया था। हमें अभी तक उन तीव्र बदलावों से उबरना है और अपनी विरासत को हासिल करना है।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 इस दिशा में उठाया गया एक सुनियोजित और निर्णायक कदम है। इसमें बच्चों और युवाओं को समाज की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ उनके व्‍यक्तिगत विकास का हिस्‍सा बनने के लिए उन्‍हें शिक्षित करने के तरीकों में बदलाव लाने वाले एक समग्र विजन का समावेश है। इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए यह हमारी सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ प्राचीन विरासत और आधुनिक शिक्षा श्रेष्‍ठता को एक मंच पर लाती है। यह नैतिक शिक्षा और भारतीय संस्‍कृति की जागरूकता पर जोर देती है। इस तरह की प्रणाली में शिक्षा प्राप्‍त करने के बाद बाहर आने वाले छात्रों के पास आत्मविश्वास की एक उच्च डिग्री होगी और वह भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए बेहतर रूप से लैस होगा।
इसके अलावा, नई शिक्षा नीति में इस बात कोभी ध्यान में रखा गया है कि समृद्ध और आत्मनिर्भर भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए क्या-क्‍या जरूरी है? इसके लिए उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली को समानता, विशेषज्ञता और सशक्तिकरण में सक्षम होना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीतिइन उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना चाहती है। जैसा कि सर सी.वी. रमन ने कहा था किउच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को ज्ञान के विस्तार और आर्थिक प्रगति की दिशा को राष्‍ट्र की ओर ले जाना चाहिए। निश्चित रूप से इसी बात पर शिक्षा नीति में जोर दिया गया है।
प्रिय छात्रों,
आजआपके जीवन का गर्व करने योग्‍य क्षण है। आप अपनी बड़ी मेहनत से अर्जित डिग्री प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। मैं आप सभी को, आपके माता-पिता और शिक्षकों को भीबधाई देना चाहता हूं,जिन्होंने आपके लिए इस यात्रा को संभव बनाया है। वास्‍तव में यह समाज में आपके जीवन की एक अच्‍छी शुरुआत है। इसके बाद आपको अपनी पसंद, प्रयास और ज्ञान के बल पर अपने जीवन में सफलता की सीढ़ी पर चढ़ना होगा। आपकी शिक्षा आपके लिए बहुत सारे अवसरों के द्वार खोलेगी। आप में से कई छात्र उच्च अध्ययन करेंगे। वास्‍तव में शिक्षा जीवन भर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया है। जितनीअधिक हम शिक्षा ग्रहण करते हैं, उतना ही अधिक हमें अपनी अज्ञानता काएहसास होता है। एक तमिल कहावत है जो इस तथ्‍य को खूबसूरती से प्रस्‍तुत करती है:
கைமண்லாதது அளவு் கைமண கற்உலகளவு கைமண
इसका अर्थ है-हमारी शिक्षा मुट्ठीभर रेत के समान है, जबकि हमें विस्‍तृत विश्‍व की तरह ज्ञान प्राप्‍त करने की जरूरत है।
कृपया यह स्‍मरण रहे कि अकेले शैक्षणिक योग्‍यता आपको अच्‍छा पुत्र या पुत्री या एक अच्‍छा पड़ोसी नहीं बनाएगी। आपके अच्छे कामों से हीआपको समाज में एक अच्छा नाम प्राप्‍त होगा। आपको एक महत्वपूर्ण अंतर मनमें रखना चाहिए कि जो ज्ञानहम पुस्‍तकों से सीखते हैं वह शिक्षण है, लेकिन जो हम जीवन से सीखते है वह ज्ञान होता।
आपकेआने वाले करियर में आपकी पसंद मेंआपके कौशल और योग्यता का मार्गदर्शन होना चाहिए। यह आपसे अपनी मातृभूमि को ध्यान में रखने का भी आग्रह करेगा।आपको न केवल अपने लिए,बल्कि अपनीमातृभूमि के लिए भी कृतज्ञता के प्रतीक के रूप में अपने देश की प्रगति और विकास में भी योगदान देने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप भारत के कर्तव्य के प्रति जागरूक नागरिकों के रूप में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करेंगे।
ये हम सभी की पूरी जिम्‍मेदारी है कि हम विश्‍व मंच पर भारत को चमकाने में अपनी ओर से पूरा योगदान दें। महत्वपूर्ण यह है किहमारे पास ऐसा करने का अवसर भी है। हमारा देश विश्‍व को यह महत्वपूर्ण पाठ पढ़ाने की विशिष्‍ट स्थिति में है कि किस प्रकार हम मिलकर शांतिपूर्वक एक साथ रह सकते हैं और प्रकृति को किस प्रकार पोषित कर सकते हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत में आर्थिक प्रगति और अधिक समानता हासिल की है, वैसे-वैसे दुनिया हमसे अधिक जानने के लिए उत्सुकता से हमारी ओर देख रही है। आप में से हरेकके पास इस भारत गाथा काअगला अध्याय लिखने की क्षमता है और इसके लिए उचित आकांक्षा की जरूरत है। जब आप इस बारे में अपने आप को भ्रमित हुआ पाते हैं, तो गांधीजी की शिक्षा आपका मार्ग प्रकाशमान कर देगी। उन्होंने कहा था कि हर व्‍यक्ति के जीवन के प्रत्‍येक मिनट का उपयोगी तरीके से व्‍यतीत करने के सिद्धांत पर जोर देना हीनागरिकता के लिए सबसे अच्छी शिक्षा है।
देवियो और सज्जनों,
इस अवसर पर, मैं यहां उपस्थित छात्रों के सभीपरिवारजनोंकी सराहना करता हूं। मैं अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता हासिलकरने के लिए इन युवा मस्तिष्‍कों को आकार प्रदान करने में इसविश्वविद्यालय के संकाय सदस्यों और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों द्वारा दिये गये योगदान की भी सराहना करता हूं।
मैं आप सभी के उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना करता हूं। मेरी शुभकामनाएँ आपके भविष्य के सभी प्रयासों में आपके साथ हैं।
धन्यवाद,
जय हिन्द!