Ministry of Finance
Financial aid to states to meet GST compensation
09 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
In order to meet the shortfall in Goods and Services Tax (GST) compensation to be paid to States, the Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to raise the estimated shortfall of Rs. 1.1 lakh crore.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that an amount of Rs. 84,000 crore has been borrowed through this window by the Government of India upto 03.02.2021 on behalf of the States and Union Territories (UTs) with legislative assembly and has been passed on to the States/UTs as loan on back to back basis to help the States/UTs to meet the resource gap due to non-release of compensation due to inadequate balance in GST compensation fund.
The Minister stated that in addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the States choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing an amount of Rs. 1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
State-wise details of back to back loan released to State Governments during the year 2020-21 to meet GST compensation shortfall and the amount of additional borrowing permission granted to States till 03.02.2021 is at Annexure.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو مالی امداد
09 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،9مارچ ،2021، ریاستوں کو دیئے جانے والے اشیا اور خدمات کے ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کے معاوضے میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے اکتوبر 2020 میں قرضہ دینے والا ایک خصوصی شعبہ قائم کیا تھا تاکہ اندازاً 1.1 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی کمی کے لیے رقم جٹائی جاسکے۔
یہ بات خزانے اور کارپوریٹ ا مور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت اس شعبے کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور لجسلیٹو ا سمبلی رکھنے والےمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 3 فروری 2021 تک 84000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم قرض لے چکی تھی تاکہ اس رقم کو جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ فنڈ میں کافی رقم نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے معاوضہ جاری نہ کئے جانے کے سبب وسائل کے فرق کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قرضہ دینے وا لے خصوصی شعبے کے ذریعے جی ایس ٹی پر عملدرآمد کے سلسلے میں مالیے میں ہونے وا لے نقصان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت نے جی ایس ٹی معاوضے میں کمی کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر متبادل نمبر 1 کا انتخاب کرنے والی ریاستوں کو ان کے خالص جی ڈی پی (ای ایس ڈی پی) کے 0.50 فیصد کے برابر زائد قرضہ لینے کی اجازت بھی دی گئی ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں نے متبادل نمبر -1 کے لیے اپنی ترجیح کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ اس انتظام کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو 106830 کروڑ روپئے (جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.50 فیصد کے برابر) فاضل رقم قرض کے طور پر لینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی معاوضے کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سال 2020-21کے دوران ریاستی حکومتوں کو جو قرضے جاری کئے گئے ہیں اور 3 فروری 2021 تک زائد قرضے لینے کی جو اجازت دی گئی ہے اس کی ریاست وار تفصیل جدول میں دے دی گئی ہے۔