صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اشوک وہار کی دیپ مارکیٹ میں جن اوشدھی سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا
’’سرِدست ملک کے مختلف ضلعوں میں 7500 جن اوشدھی مراکز ہیں‘‘
’’تمام شہریوں کے لئے معیاری ، قابل رسائی اور مناسب قیمت والی طبی نگہداشت کے لئے عہد بستہ‘‘
07 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 7 مارچ2021: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج جن اوشدھی دیوس کے موقع پر دیپ مارکیٹ، اشوک وہار میں ایک جن اوشدھی مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ7 مارچ 2019 کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ اب سے ہر سال 7 مارچ کو جن اوشدھی دیوس منایا جائے گا۔ جس کا مقصد جینرک ادویات کا فروغ اور انھیں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ اس سال تیسرے جن اوشدھی دیو کا موضوع ہے۔ ’’سیوا بھی روزگار بھی ‘‘جس کے تحت ادویہ سازی میں بامعنیٰ روزگار اور معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک معیاری ادویات کی بہ آسانی فراہمی کو اجگر کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ آج جن اوشدھی ہفتے کی ایک ہفتے چلنے والی تقریبات کا اختتام ہے۔ یکم سے 6 مارچ 2021 کے دوران بہت سے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا گیا جن میں طبی کیمپوں کا اہتمام ، سنیٹری نیپکن کی تقسیم ، اور پدیاترائیں شامل ہیں اور ان کے ذریعہ جن اوشدھی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ انھوں نے ناگالینڈ کے حالیہ دورے میں مون میں جن اوشدھی کی دستیابی دیکھی۔ یہ ضلع شمال مشرق کے جغرافیائی اعتبار سے دور دراز علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا (PMBJP) کے اب تک کے سفر کے بارے میں تعطیل مناتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ’’ اس اسکیم کے اولین برسوں میں (2020تک) اسٹورز کی تعداد بڑھ کر 7300 ہوگئی۔ ملک کے تقریبا تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔ آج سات مارچ 2021 کو سات ہزار پانچ سو واں مرکز شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔2024 تک ان اسٹورز کی تعداد بڑھا کر دس ہزار کرنے کے لئے ہم عہدبستہ ہیں‘‘۔ عوام پر جن اوشدھی مراکز کے اثرات اور بہت سے لوگوں کے لئے آمدنی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر اس کے اثر دار کو سراہتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’ہر مہینے ایک کروڑ سے سوا کروڑ کی تعداد میں عوام جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے دوائیں لے رہے ہیں۔ ان مراکز کی مقبولیت کا اندازہ اس بات سے لگایا جاسکتا ہے کہ لوگ ان کیندروں کو پردھان منتری جی کی دوکان یا دوا کے نام سے بھی جانتے ہیں۔ معیاری ، سستی جینرک دواؤں کی فراہمی کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم ملک کے تعلیم یافتہ بیروزگار نوجوانوں کے لئے آمدنی کا اچھا ذریعہ ہے۔ پندرہ ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (PMBKL) کے مختلف مرحلوں میں براہِ راست ملازم ہیں یہ بات بھی قابل ستائش ہے کہ ایک ہزار سے زیادہ کیندر خواتین صنعتکاروں/ ادیہ سازوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے ہیں۔
اس سال کے دوران PMBJP کو مستحکم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پرزور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ نئے سال میں دو اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ پہلا اقدام ہے اسکیم کو زیادہ مؤثر بنانے کے لئے رعایتی منصوبہ۔ اس کے تحت کیندر مالکان کو دیئے جانے والی رعایتوں کو موجودہ ڈھائی لاکھ روپے سے بڑھا کر پانچ لاکھ روپے کیا گیا ہے۔ جوزیادہ سے زیادہ پندرہ ہزار روپے ماہانہ ہوگا۔
دوسرا اقدام 75 ایوش دواؤں کو PMBJP کی پیداواری اشیاء میں شمولیت ہے تاکہ کیندروں کو زیادہ سود مند بنایا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے دوران PMBJK کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور اسکی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وباء کے دوران PMBJK نے قوم کے لئے لازمی خدمات انجام دیں۔ تمام کیندروں نے اپنا کام کاج باقاعدہ طور پر جاری رکھا اور شہریوں کے لئے دواؤں کو دستاب رکھا۔ ان اسٹوروں میں لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دواؤں کی فروخت بڑھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ مجموعی صحت کے تئیں حکومت کے عہد کا یہ اقدام محض ایک چھوٹا حصہ ہے۔ AB-HWC پچاس ہزار سے زیادہ مراکز پر ذیابطیس، ہائپرٹینشن اور کینسر جیسی سنگین بیماریوں کی جانچ کی جاتی ہے جبکہ 24 ہزار سے زیادہ پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں پی ایم جے کارڈ دکھانے پر مفت طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرتے ہیں، جل جیون مشن عوام کو صاف ستھرا پینے کا پانی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ پانی کی خرابی سے ہونے والی بیماریوں کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔ اجولا اسکیم نے عورتوں کے لئے گیس سلنڈر فراہم کئے ہیں جس سے پھیپڑوں کی بیماریوں سے نجات ملی ہے۔ نئے بجٹ اعلانات سے ملک کے ہر کونے میں NIV جیسے اداروں کو عالمی وباء میں تبدیل ہونے کے خطرے والی نئی بیماریوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملی اور ہر سطح کی صحت نگہداشت پر ان کے علاج معالجے کے لئے خصوصی اسپتالوں کی گنجائش میں اضافہ ہوا۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan Inaugurates Jan Aushadhi Centre at Deep Market, Ashok Vihar
“Today, there are 7500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across various districts of the country”
“Committed to providing quality, accessible and affordable healthcare to all citizen”
07 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a Jan Aushadhi Centre at Deep Market, Ashok Vihar on the occasion of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, today.
The Union Health Minister stated that on 7th March 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had declared that henceforth 7th March every year would be celebrated as Jan Aushadhi Diwas for promoting and increasing the outreach of generic medicines. The theme of 3rd Jan Aushadhi Diwas this year is “Seva bhi- Rozgar Bhi” to highlight the meaningful employment to pharmacists along with assured access to quality medicines for all sections of the society.
Dr Harsh Vardhan informed that today is the culmination of the week-long celebration of the ‘Jan Aushadhi Week’. During the period from 1 - 6 March, 2021 various events like organizing medical camps, distribution of sanitary napkins, holding padayatra, bike rally etc., have been organized for creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi. The Union Minister recollected having been satisfied at the availability of Jan Ausadhi at Mon in Nagaland in his recent trip. The district is one of the geographically remotest parts of North East.
Detailing Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)'s journey so far, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “In the first six years of the scheme, i.e., from 2008 till the year 2014, only 86 stores were opened. In the next six years (up to 2020) the number of outlets have grown to 7,300. All the districts of the country have already been covered. Today, on March 7th, 2021, we have started the 7500th Kendra. We are committed to increasing the number of stores to 10,000 by the year 2024.”
Appreciating the impact of Jan Aushadhi Centres on people and its role as a source of income for many people, he noted, “Approximately 1.00 to 1.25 Crore people are taking medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s every month. The popularity of the Kendras can be judged from the fact that people refer these Kendras as ‘Pradhan Mantri Ji Ki Dukan’, 'Modicine' etc. Besides providing quality, affordable generic medicines, the scheme has proved as a good source of employment to the educated unemployed youth of the country. More than 15,000 persons are directly employed at various levels in Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s (PMBJKs), with logistics partners like distributors, quality testing labs etc. It is also praiseworthy to note that more than 1,000 Kendras are run by women entrepreneurs/pharmacists.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards strengthening PMBJP during this year, the Union Minister said two initiatives have been taken in the new year. First is the Introduction of New Incentive Plan to make the scheme more attractive. Under this plan, the incentive provided to the Kendra owners has been enhanced from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to Rs. 5.00 lakh, maximum at Rs. 15,000 per month. Further, one time incentive of Rs. 2 lakhs for computer and furniture have been approved for stores opened by women, SC and ST & any entrepreneur in aspirational districts or North-Eastern States. The second initiative taken is the Inclusion of 75 Ayush medicines in the product basket of PMBJP to expand the utility of Kendras.
Dr Vardhan highlighted and appreciated the role of PMBJKs during COVID-19 pandemic. He said, “In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, PMBJKs have rendered essential services to the nation. All Kendras (PMBJKs) maintained their operations regularly and made medicines available to citizens. The sale of medicines in the stores increased during the nationwide lockdown.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded by pointing out that this initiative is just a brick in the government's commitment to holistic health; AB-HWCs scans people for diabetes, hypertension and other grave diseases like cancer at more than 50,000 centres while more than 24,000 private hospitals provide free healthcare to them at the drop of a PM-JAY Card; Jal Jeevan Mission will provide potable water and weed out water borne diseases; Ujwala Scheme has provided gas cylinders to women and prevented lung diseases in them; New Budgetary provisions visualize NIV like institutes in all corners of the country to tackle novel diseases with potential to become a pandemic along with increase in specialized hospital capacity to treat them at all levels of healthcare.