Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan Inaugurates Jan Aushadhi Centre at Deep Market, Ashok Vihar
“Today, there are 7500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across various districts of the country”
“Committed to providing quality, accessible and affordable healthcare to all citizen”
07 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a Jan Aushadhi Centre at Deep Market, Ashok Vihar on the occasion of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, today.
The Union Health Minister stated that on 7th March 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had declared that henceforth 7th March every year would be celebrated as Jan Aushadhi Diwas for promoting and increasing the outreach of generic medicines. The theme of 3rd Jan Aushadhi Diwas this year is “Seva bhi- Rozgar Bhi” to highlight the meaningful employment to pharmacists along with assured access to quality medicines for all sections of the society.
Dr Harsh Vardhan informed that today is the culmination of the week-long celebration of the ‘Jan Aushadhi Week’. During the period from 1 - 6 March, 2021 various events like organizing medical camps, distribution of sanitary napkins, holding padayatra, bike rally etc., have been organized for creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi. The Union Minister recollected having been satisfied at the availability of Jan Ausadhi at Mon in Nagaland in his recent trip. The district is one of the geographically remotest parts of North East.
Detailing Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)'s journey so far, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “In the first six years of the scheme, i.e., from 2008 till the year 2014, only 86 stores were opened. In the next six years (up to 2020) the number of outlets have grown to 7,300. All the districts of the country have already been covered. Today, on March 7th, 2021, we have started the 7500th Kendra. We are committed to increasing the number of stores to 10,000 by the year 2024.”
Appreciating the impact of Jan Aushadhi Centres on people and its role as a source of income for many people, he noted, “Approximately 1.00 to 1.25 Crore people are taking medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s every month. The popularity of the Kendras can be judged from the fact that people refer these Kendras as ‘Pradhan Mantri Ji Ki Dukan’, 'Modicine' etc. Besides providing quality, affordable generic medicines, the scheme has proved as a good source of employment to the educated unemployed youth of the country. More than 15,000 persons are directly employed at various levels in Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s (PMBJKs), with logistics partners like distributors, quality testing labs etc. It is also praiseworthy to note that more than 1,000 Kendras are run by women entrepreneurs/pharmacists.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards strengthening PMBJP during this year, the Union Minister said two initiatives have been taken in the new year. First is the Introduction of New Incentive Plan to make the scheme more attractive. Under this plan, the incentive provided to the Kendra owners has been enhanced from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to Rs. 5.00 lakh, maximum at Rs. 15,000 per month. Further, one time incentive of Rs. 2 lakhs for computer and furniture have been approved for stores opened by women, SC and ST & any entrepreneur in aspirational districts or North-Eastern States. The second initiative taken is the Inclusion of 75 Ayush medicines in the product basket of PMBJP to expand the utility of Kendras.
Dr Vardhan highlighted and appreciated the role of PMBJKs during COVID-19 pandemic. He said, “In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, PMBJKs have rendered essential services to the nation. All Kendras (PMBJKs) maintained their operations regularly and made medicines available to citizens. The sale of medicines in the stores increased during the nationwide lockdown.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded by pointing out that this initiative is just a brick in the government's commitment to holistic health; AB-HWCs scans people for diabetes, hypertension and other grave diseases like cancer at more than 50,000 centres while more than 24,000 private hospitals provide free healthcare to them at the drop of a PM-JAY Card; Jal Jeevan Mission will provide potable water and weed out water borne diseases; Ujwala Scheme has provided gas cylinders to women and prevented lung diseases in them; New Budgetary provisions visualize NIV like institutes in all corners of the country to tackle novel diseases with potential to become a pandemic along with increase in specialized hospital capacity to treat them at all levels of healthcare.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अशोक विहार के दीप मार्केट में जन औषधि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
"आज, देश के विभिन्न जिलों में 7,500 जन औषधि केंद्र हैं"
"सरकार सभी नागरिकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण, सुलभ और किफायती स्वास्थ्य देख-भाल सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"
07 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज जन औषधि दिवस के अवसर पर अशोक विहार के दीप मार्केट में एक जन औषधि केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि 07 मार्च, 2019 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की थी कि जेनेरिक दवाओं को बढ़ावा देने और दवाओं तक लोगों की पहुंच में विस्तार के लिए हर साल 7 मार्च, जन औषधि दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। इस वर्ष के तीसरे जन औषधि दिवस की थीम है - सेवा भी-रोज़गार भी। इसका अर्थ है - समाज के सभी वर्गों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं की सुनिश्चित पहुंच के साथ-साथ फार्मासिस्ट के लिए सार्थक रोजगार की उपलब्धता।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि आज 'जन औषधि सप्ताह' के सप्ताह भर चले उत्सव का अंतिम दिन है। 1-6 मार्च, 2021 की अवधि के दौरान जन औषधि के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम जैसे चिकित्सा शिविरों का आयोजन, सेनेटरी नैपकिन का वितरण, पदयात्रा, बाइक रैली आदि आयोजित किये गए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागालैंड की अपनी हाल की यात्रा को याद किया और सोम में जन औषधि की उपलब्धता पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। सोम जिला पूर्वोत्तर के दुर्गम भागों में से एक है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की अब तक की यात्रा के बारे में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “योजना के पहले छह वर्षों में, अर्थात्, 2008 से 2014 तक, केवल 86 स्टोर खोले गए। अगले छह वर्षों (2020 तक) में स्टोर की संख्या 7,300 हो गई है। देश के सभी जिले पहले ही कवर किए जा चुके हैं। आज, 07 मार्च, 2021 को, हमने 7,500वां केंद्र शुरू किया है। हम वर्ष 2024 तक स्टोर्स की संख्या को 10,000 तक बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
लोगों पर जन औषधि केंद्रों के प्रभाव और कई लोगों की आय के स्रोत के रूप में उनकी भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “लगभग 1.00 से 1.25 करोड़ लोग हर महीने जन औषधि केंद्र से दवाएं ले रहे हैं। केंद्रों की लोकप्रियता का अंदाजा इस बात से लगाया जा सकता है कि लोग इन केंद्रों को 'प्रधानमंत्री जी की दुकान', 'मोदीसीन' आदि कहने लगे हैं। गुणवत्तापूर्ण व किफायती जेनेरिक दवाएं प्रदान करने के अलावा, यह योजना देश के शिक्षित बेरोजगार युवाओं के लिए रोजगार का एक अच्छा स्रोत साबित हुई है। वितरक, क्वालिटी टेस्टिंग लैब जैसे लॉजिस्टिक्स साझेदारों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) में विभिन्न स्तरों पर 15,000 से अधिक व्यक्तियों को सीधे तौर पर नियुक्त किया गया है। यह भी सराहनीय है कि 1,000 से अधिक केंद्र महिला उद्यमियों/ फार्मासिस्टों द्वारा संचालित किये जा रहे हैं।"
इस वर्ष पीएमबीजेपी को मजबूत करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नए साल में दो पहल की गई हैं। योजना को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने के लिए नई प्रोत्साहन योजना पेश की गयी है। इसके तहत, केंद्र के मालिक को प्रदान किए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन को मौजूदा 2.50 लाख रुपये से बढाकर 5.00 लाख रुपये (अधिकतम 15,000 रुपये प्रति माह) कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, कंप्यूटर और फर्नीचर के लिए 2 लाख रुपये का एक बार मिलने वाले प्रोत्साहन को महिलाओं, एससी और एसटी द्वारा खोले गए स्टोर तथा किसी भी उद्यमी द्वारा आकांक्षी जिलों या पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में खोले गए स्टोर के लिए स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। दूसरी पहल है- केन्द्रों की उपयोगिता का विस्तार करने के लिए पीएमबीजेपी की उत्पाद सूची में 75 और आयुष दवाओं को शामिल करना
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान पीएमबीजेके की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “ कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर, पीएमबीजेके ने राष्ट्र के लिए आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। सभी केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) ने नियमित रूप से अपने संचालन को बनाए रखा और नागरिकों को दवाएं उपलब्ध कराईं। राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के दौरान दुकानों में दवाओं की बिक्री बढ़ गई।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने निष्कर्ष के तौर पर कहा कि यह पहल, समग्र स्वास्थ्य देख-भाल के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का केवल एक छोटा सा प्रयास है; एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी 50,000 से अधिक केंद्रों में मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप और अन्य गंभीर बीमारियों के लिए लोगों को स्कैन करता है, जबकि 24,000 से अधिक निजी अस्पताल पीएम-जेएवाई कार्ड के जरिये उन्हें मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करते हैं; जल जीवन मिशन पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराएगा और जल-जनित बीमारियों को दूर करेगा; उज्ज्वला योजना ने महिलाओं को गैस सिलेंडर प्रदान किए हैं और उनमें फेफड़ों की बीमारियों को कम किया है; नए बजटीय प्रावधान में देश के सभी भागों में एनआईवी जैसे संस्थानों की कल्पना की गयी है, ताकि महामारी बनने की क्षमता रखने वाले नए रोगों से निपटा जा सके तथा विशेष अस्पतालों की क्षमता में वृद्धि के साथ उनका उपचार सभी स्तरों पर किया जा सके।