স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডাক্তার হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ অশোক বিহারের দীপ মার্কেটে একটি জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন
আজ পর্যন্ত গোটা দেশের বিভিন্ন জেলায় ৭৫০০ টি জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র রয়েছে
দেশের সমস্ত নাগরিকদের সুলভে উৎকৃষ্ট স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দিতে সরকার বদ্ধপরিকর: ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন
07 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ৭ই মার্চ, ২০২১
জনৌষধি দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডাক্তার হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ অশোক বিহারের দীপ মার্কেটে একটি জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের সূচনা করেছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আজ বলেন,প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী,প্রতি বছর ৭ই মার্চ,জনৌষধি দিবস পালনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। মূলত জেনেরিক ওষুধের প্রসার বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যেই এই পদক্ষেপ। এই তৃতীয় জনৌষধি দিবসের মূল ভাবনা হলো "সেবা ভি-রোজগার ভি"।মূলত ওষুধ ব্যবসায়ীদের কর্ম সংস্থানের পাশাপাশি সমাজের সমস্ত শ্রেনীর মানুষের কাছে উৎকৃষ্ট ওষুধ পৌছে দেওয়াই এর লক্ষ্য।
তিনি জানান যে সপ্তাহব্যাপী "জনৌষধি সপ্তাহে"র আজ শেষ দিন। গত এক সপ্তাহ জুড়ে জনৌষধি বিষয়ে সকলকে অবহিত করতে একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।যার মধ্যে রয়েছে মেডিকেল ক্যাম্প সংগঠন, স্যানিটারি ন্যাপকিন বিতরণ, পদযাত্রা এবং বাইক মিছিল প্রমুখ। উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকা গুলিতে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র হওয়ায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনার বিস্তারিত পরিসংখ্যান দিয়ে ড: হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন,এই প্রকল্পের প্রথম ছয় বছর;২০০৮ সাল থেকে ২০১৪ সাল পর্যন্ত মাত্র ৮৬ টি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়। পরবর্তী ছয় বছরে, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত সেই সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়ায় ৭,৩০০। দেশের সবকটি জেলাতে এই কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। আজ ৭ই মার্চ ২০২১ এ ৭৫০০ টি কেন্দ্র খোলা হলো।২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে এই কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ১০ হাজারে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
তিনি জানান,প্রতি মাসে প্রায় ১ কোটি থেকে ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ মানুষ এই জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে ওষুধ নেন। এই কেন্দ্রগুলির জনপ্রিয়তা বিচার করা যায় এই ভাবে যে সাধারন মানুষ এই গুলিকে "প্রধানমন্ত্রীজী কি দুকান" বা "মোদীসিন" বলে চিহ্নিত করে থাকে। উৎকৃষ্ট মানের জেনেরিক ওষুধের পাশাপাশি এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে শিক্ষিত যুবকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। ১৫ হাজার যুবকের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে সরাসরি। দেশে প্রায় ১ হাজার পিএমবিজে কেন্দ্র চালায় মহিলাবৃন্দ।
পিএমবিজে কেন্দ্রগুলিকে আরও জোরদার করতে দুটি প্রকল্প আনা হচ্ছে বলে মন্ত্রী জানান। সেগুলি হলো নতুন উৎসাহ পরিকল্পনার সূচনা এবং পিএমবিজেপিতে ৭৫ টি আয়ুষ ওষুধের সংযোজন।
ড: হর্ষ বর্ধন,কোভিড-19 অতিমারীকালে পিএমবিজেকের ভূমিকার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
সরকার সকলের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য নিশ্চিত করতে বদ্ধপরিকর। সেই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি কাজ করছে। ক্যান্সার সহ গুরুতর অসুখের জন্য প্রায় ৫০ হাজার কেন্দ্র এবং ২৪ হাজারেরও বেশি বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে পিএম-জেএওয়াই কার্ডের মাধ্যমে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে বলে তিনি জানান। জলবাহিত রোগ প্রতিরোধে জল জীবন মিশনের ব্যবস্থা,ফুসফুসের রোগ প্রতিরোধে উজ্বলা প্রকল্প গ্রহন করা হয়েছে বলে ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন উল্লেখ করেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan Inaugurates Jan Aushadhi Centre at Deep Market, Ashok Vihar
“Today, there are 7500 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across various districts of the country”
“Committed to providing quality, accessible and affordable healthcare to all citizen”
07 MAR 2021 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare inaugurated a Jan Aushadhi Centre at Deep Market, Ashok Vihar on the occasion of Jan Aushadhi Diwas, today.
The Union Health Minister stated that on 7th March 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had declared that henceforth 7th March every year would be celebrated as Jan Aushadhi Diwas for promoting and increasing the outreach of generic medicines. The theme of 3rd Jan Aushadhi Diwas this year is “Seva bhi- Rozgar Bhi” to highlight the meaningful employment to pharmacists along with assured access to quality medicines for all sections of the society.
Dr Harsh Vardhan informed that today is the culmination of the week-long celebration of the ‘Jan Aushadhi Week’. During the period from 1 - 6 March, 2021 various events like organizing medical camps, distribution of sanitary napkins, holding padayatra, bike rally etc., have been organized for creating awareness about Jan Aushadhi. The Union Minister recollected having been satisfied at the availability of Jan Ausadhi at Mon in Nagaland in his recent trip. The district is one of the geographically remotest parts of North East.
Detailing Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP)'s journey so far, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “In the first six years of the scheme, i.e., from 2008 till the year 2014, only 86 stores were opened. In the next six years (up to 2020) the number of outlets have grown to 7,300. All the districts of the country have already been covered. Today, on March 7th, 2021, we have started the 7500th Kendra. We are committed to increasing the number of stores to 10,000 by the year 2024.”
Appreciating the impact of Jan Aushadhi Centres on people and its role as a source of income for many people, he noted, “Approximately 1.00 to 1.25 Crore people are taking medicines from Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s every month. The popularity of the Kendras can be judged from the fact that people refer these Kendras as ‘Pradhan Mantri Ji Ki Dukan’, 'Modicine' etc. Besides providing quality, affordable generic medicines, the scheme has proved as a good source of employment to the educated unemployed youth of the country. More than 15,000 persons are directly employed at various levels in Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra’s (PMBJKs), with logistics partners like distributors, quality testing labs etc. It is also praiseworthy to note that more than 1,000 Kendras are run by women entrepreneurs/pharmacists.”
Reiterating the government’s commitment towards strengthening PMBJP during this year, the Union Minister said two initiatives have been taken in the new year. First is the Introduction of New Incentive Plan to make the scheme more attractive. Under this plan, the incentive provided to the Kendra owners has been enhanced from existing Rs. 2.50 lakh to Rs. 5.00 lakh, maximum at Rs. 15,000 per month. Further, one time incentive of Rs. 2 lakhs for computer and furniture have been approved for stores opened by women, SC and ST & any entrepreneur in aspirational districts or North-Eastern States. The second initiative taken is the Inclusion of 75 Ayush medicines in the product basket of PMBJP to expand the utility of Kendras.
Dr Vardhan highlighted and appreciated the role of PMBJKs during COVID-19 pandemic. He said, “In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, PMBJKs have rendered essential services to the nation. All Kendras (PMBJKs) maintained their operations regularly and made medicines available to citizens. The sale of medicines in the stores increased during the nationwide lockdown.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan concluded by pointing out that this initiative is just a brick in the government's commitment to holistic health; AB-HWCs scans people for diabetes, hypertension and other grave diseases like cancer at more than 50,000 centres while more than 24,000 private hospitals provide free healthcare to them at the drop of a PM-JAY Card; Jal Jeevan Mission will provide potable water and weed out water borne diseases; Ujwala Scheme has provided gas cylinders to women and prevented lung diseases in them; New Budgetary provisions visualize NIV like institutes in all corners of the country to tackle novel diseases with potential to become a pandemic along with increase in specialized hospital capacity to treat them at all levels of healthcare.