Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu continue to report a spike in Daily New Cases
More than 1.94 cr Vaccination Coverage till 7 am today
Nearly 15 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
06 MAR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu have reported a high number of COVID daily new cases. They cumulatively account for 82% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
18,327 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 10,216. It is followed by Kerala with 2,776 while Punjab reported 808 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,80,304 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.61% of India’s total Positive Cases.
On the other hand, 21 States/UTs have less than 1,000 active cases. Arunachal Pradesh has reported only 3 active cases.
The graph below shows the change in active cases for States/UTs in the last 24 hours. Kerala, Chhattisgarh and Tamil Nadu show a reduction in the active cases in the last 24 hours. On the other hand, Maharashtra, Punjab, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana display a rise in the active cases during the same time period.
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
The next phase of Covid-19 vaccination commenced from 1st March, 2021 for those who are over 60 years of age and for people aged 45 and above with specified co-morbid conditions.
More than 1.94 cr (1,94,97,704) vaccine doses have been administered through 3,57,478 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 69,15,661 HCWs (1st dose), 33,56,830 HCWs (2nd dose), 63,55,989 FLWs (1st dose) and 1,44,191 FLWs (2nd Dose), 3,46,758 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 23,78,275 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
69,15,661
33,56,830
63,55,989
1,44,191
3,46,758
23,78,275
1,94,97,704
As on Day-49 of the vaccination drive (5th March, 2021), total 14,92,201 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 11,99,848 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 18,333 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,92,353 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 5th March,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
62,578
2,15,459
2,65,058
76,894
1,10,857
7,61,355
11,99,848
2,92,353
108 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 85.2%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (53). Kerala follows with 16 daily deaths andPunjabreported11 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Eighteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Goa, Uttarakhand, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Assam, Sikkim, Manipur, Ladakh (UT), Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Nagaland, Mizoram, A&N Islands and D&D & D&N.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में दैनिक नए मामलों में बढोतरी का रुझान लगातार जारी
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक 1.94 करोड़ से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में लगभग 15 लाख वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गई
06 MAR 2021 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र, केरल, पंजाब, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु में कोविड के दैनिक नए मामलों में बढोतरी का रुझान लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में दर्ज किए गए नए मामलों में इन राज्यों का योगदान 82 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,327 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए।
महाराष्ट्र में कल सबसे अधिक 10,216 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद केरल में 2,776 और पंजाब में 808 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
आठ राज्यों में दैनिक नए मामलों में बढोतरी का रूख जारी है।
भारत का कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या आज 1,80,304 तक पहुंच गई है। भारत में वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या देश के कुल संक्रमित मामलों की केवल 1.61 प्रतिशत है।
दूसरी ओर, 21 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 1,000 से कम सक्रिय मामले हैं। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में केवल 3 सक्रिय मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ़ पिछले 24 घंटों में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए सक्रिय मामलों में परिवर्तन को दर्शाता है। जबकि केरल, छत्तीसगढ़, और तमिलनाडु में पिछले 24 घंटों में सक्रिय मामलों में कमी दिखाई दी है। महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और हरियाणा में इसी अवधि के दौरान सक्रिय मामलों में वृद्धि देखी गई है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की दूसरी खुराक 13 फरवरी, 2021 को उन लाभार्थियों के लिए शुरू हुई, जिन्हें पहली खुराक मिलने के बाद 28 दिन पूरे हो गए हैं। एफएलडब्ल्यू का टीकाकरण 2 फरवरी 2021 को शुरू हुआ।
कोविड -19 टीकाकरण का अगला चरण 1 मार्च, 2021 से शुरू हुआ। इस चरण में 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के लोगों को और 45 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के उन लोगों को टीके लगाए जा रहै हैं जो गंभीर रूप से बीमार हैं।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 3,57,478 सत्रों के माध्यम से 1.94 करोड़ (1,94,97,704) से अधिक वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गईं। इनमें 69,15,661 एचसीडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक), 33,56,830 एचसीडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक), 63,55,989 एफएलडब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक) और 1,44,191 एफएलडब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक), 45 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के गंभीर रोगों से ग्रस्त 3,46,758 लाभार्थी (पहली खुराक) और 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वाले 23,78,275 लाभार्थियों को दी गई खुराक शामिल हैं।
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
एफएलडब्ल्यू
45 से 60 वर्ष के कम गंभीर बीमार लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष के अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
69,15,661
33,56,830
63,55,989
1,44,191
3,46,758
23,78,275
1,94,97,704
टीकाकरण अभियान के 49वें दिन (5 मार्च, 2021) तक कुल 14,92,201 वैक्सीन की खुराक दी गईं। जिसमें से 11,99,848 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक (एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू) के 18,333 सत्रों में टीके लगाए गए और 2,92,353 एचसीडब्ल्यू और एफएलडब्ल्यू को वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक दी गई।
5 मार्च 2021
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
45-60 साल से अधिक उम्र के गंभीर बीमारियों से पीड़ित लाभार्थी
60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के लाभार्थी
कुल लाभार्थी
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
62,578
2,15,459
2,65,058
76,894
1,10,857
7,61,355
11,99,848
2,92,353
पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड से 108 लोगों की मौत हुईं है।
85.2 प्रतिशत मौत के नए मामले छह राज्यों से संबंधित हैं। महाराष्ट्र में सबसे ज्यादा 53 मरीजों की मौत हुईं। पिछले 24 घंटों में केरल में कल 16 और पंजाब में 11 लोगों की जान गई।
अठारह राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से किसी भी व्यक्ति की मौत होने की सूचना नहीं मिली है। ये राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हैं- गुजरात, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश, गोवा, उत्तराखंड, लक्षद्वीप, पुदुचेरी, असम, सिक्किम, मणिपुर, लद्दाख, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, नागालैंड, मिज़ोरम, अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दमन और दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली शामिल हैं।