وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے کمانڈروں سے ملاقات کی
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 مارچ، 2021 / رکشا منتری عزت مآب جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گجرات کے شہر کیوڑیا میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے کمانڈروں کی جاری کانفرنس 2021 میں ویویچنا اجلاس کے لیے مسلح فوجوں کے تینوں شاخوں کے کمانڈروں سے ملاقات کی۔ کیوڑیا پہنچنے کے فوراً بعد رکشا منتری نے بھارت کے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ان کے مجسمے ، مجسمۂ اتحاد پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
افتتاحی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے ملک کے دفاع اور سلامتی پر اثر انداز ہونے والے بہت سے معاملات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے فوج کو درپیش ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات کی نوعیت ، ان خطرات سے نمٹنے میں مسلح فوجوں کے اہم رول اور مستقبل میں جنگی ہتھیاروں کی نوعیت میں پیشگی تبدیلیوں کا تفصیل سے ذکر کیا۔ عالی جناب رکشا منتری نے پی ایل اے کے ساتھ مشرقی لداخ کے تعطل کے دوران فوجیوں کی طرف سے ظاہر کی گئی بے لوث ہمت کو دل سے سراہااور ان کے تئیں احترام کا اظہار کیا۔ دفاع کے محکمے، دفاعی پیداوار آر اینڈ ڈی کے محکمے کے سکریٹریز اور دفاعی خدمات کے مالی مشیر نے فوج کے تینوں شاخوں کے مشترک کمانڈروں کے ساتھ خدمات کے بارے میں بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں ایک دن میں دو ویویچنا اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے جن میں وزیر موصوف نے بہت سے معاملات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جن میں سے کچھ پر بند کمرے میں بات چیت بھی کی گئی۔ اس بات چیت میں مسلح فوجوں خاص طور پر مربوط تھیئٹر کمانڈ تشکیل دینے پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے جاری جدید کاری اور جدید ٹکنالوجی کو شامل کرنے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ مسلح فوجوں میں حوصلے اور تحریک اور اختراع کے جذبے کے فروغ جیسے موضوعات پر کافی جوش و ولولے کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا جس میں فوج کی تینوں شاخوں کے سپاہیوں اور نوجوان افسروں کی طرف سے کارآمد رائے اور تجاویز موصول ہوئیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Confers with Combined Commanders
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Hon'ble Rajnath Singh joined the Combined Commanders of the Armed Forces for the Vivechana Sessions at the ongoing Combined Commanders Conference 2021 at Kevadia in Gujarat. Soon after arriving at Kevadia, the RM visited the Statue of Unity to pay his homage to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Raksha Mantri dwelled on a wide spectrum of issues affecting the defence& security of the Nation. He spoke at length on the emerging nature of military threats, the critical role of the Armed Forces in meeting these threats and the anticipated changes in the nature of warfare in future. Hon’ble RM expressed his heartfelt appreciation and respect to the selfless courage displayed by the soldiers during the Eastern Ladakh standoff with PLA. Secretaries of Department of Defence, Defence Production, Department of R&D and Financial Advisor Defence Services also shared their thoughts on various relevant aspects with the Combined Commanders.
The two Vivechana sessions held over the day in the presence of the Defence Minister deliberated over a wide range of issues, some of them held behind closed doors. These deliberations addressed the ongoing modernisation of Armed Forces especially focusing on creation of integrated Theatre Commands and infusion of modern technology. Issues like morale & motivation and promotion of spirit of innovation in the Armed Forces witnessed enthusiastic participation with useful feedback and suggestions from the soldiers and younger officers of the three Services.