Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Confers with Combined Commanders
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Hon'ble Rajnath Singh joined the Combined Commanders of the Armed Forces for the Vivechana Sessions at the ongoing Combined Commanders Conference 2021 at Kevadia in Gujarat. Soon after arriving at Kevadia, the RM visited the Statue of Unity to pay his homage to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Raksha Mantri dwelled on a wide spectrum of issues affecting the defence& security of the Nation. He spoke at length on the emerging nature of military threats, the critical role of the Armed Forces in meeting these threats and the anticipated changes in the nature of warfare in future. Hon’ble RM expressed his heartfelt appreciation and respect to the selfless courage displayed by the soldiers during the Eastern Ladakh standoff with PLA. Secretaries of Department of Defence, Defence Production, Department of R&D and Financial Advisor Defence Services also shared their thoughts on various relevant aspects with the Combined Commanders.
The two Vivechana sessions held over the day in the presence of the Defence Minister deliberated over a wide range of issues, some of them held behind closed doors. These deliberations addressed the ongoing modernisation of Armed Forces especially focusing on creation of integrated Theatre Commands and infusion of modern technology. Issues like morale & motivation and promotion of spirit of innovation in the Armed Forces witnessed enthusiastic participation with useful feedback and suggestions from the soldiers and younger officers of the three Services.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री सशस्त्र सेनाओं के कंबाइंड कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस में शामिल हुए
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री माननीय श्री राजनाथ सिंह आज गुजरात के केवडिया में हो रही कंबाइंड कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस-2021 के सशस्त्र सेनाओं के कंबाइंड कमांडर्स के लिए आयोजित विवेचना सत्रों में शामिल हुए। केवडिया पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद रक्षामंत्री भारत के लौहपुरुष सरदार बल्लभभाई पटेल को श्रद्धांजलि देने स्टेच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी गए।
कॉन्फ्रेंस में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए रक्षामंत्री ने देश की रक्षा और सुरक्षा को प्रभावित करने वाले बहुत से मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने उभरते सैन्य खतरों, इन खतरों से निपटने में सशस्त्र सेनाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और भविष्य में संघर्षों की बदलती प्रकृति पर विशद चर्चा की। रक्षामंत्री ने पीएलए के साथ पूर्वी लद्दाख में उत्पन्न गतिरोध के दौरान सैनिकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित निस्वार्थ सेवा और साहस की हृदय से प्रशंसा की और उनके प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा विभाग,रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग तथा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिवों और रक्षा सेवाओं के वित्तीय सलाहकार ने भी विभिन्न संबद्ध विषयों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए।
रक्षामंत्री की उपस्थिति में आज दिनभर में दो विवेचना सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया और उनमें से कुछ सत्र बंद कमरों में भी हुए। इन सत्रों में सशस्त्र सेनाओं के आधुनिकीकरण खासतौर से समन्वित थिएटर कमांड स्थापित करने और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने के संबंध में चर्चा हुई। सशस्त्र सेनाओं का मनोबल बढ़ाने और उन्हें प्रेरित करने तथा नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने जैसे विषयों पर बहुत उत्साहवर्द्धक भागीदारी देखने को मिली। तीनों सेनाओं के सैनिकों और युवा अधिकारियों की ओर से इस संबंध में बेहद उपयोगी फीडबैक और सुझाव भी सामने आए।