Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Confers with Combined Commanders
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Hon'ble Rajnath Singh joined the Combined Commanders of the Armed Forces for the Vivechana Sessions at the ongoing Combined Commanders Conference 2021 at Kevadia in Gujarat. Soon after arriving at Kevadia, the RM visited the Statue of Unity to pay his homage to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Raksha Mantri dwelled on a wide spectrum of issues affecting the defence& security of the Nation. He spoke at length on the emerging nature of military threats, the critical role of the Armed Forces in meeting these threats and the anticipated changes in the nature of warfare in future. Hon’ble RM expressed his heartfelt appreciation and respect to the selfless courage displayed by the soldiers during the Eastern Ladakh standoff with PLA. Secretaries of Department of Defence, Defence Production, Department of R&D and Financial Advisor Defence Services also shared their thoughts on various relevant aspects with the Combined Commanders.
The two Vivechana sessions held over the day in the presence of the Defence Minister deliberated over a wide range of issues, some of them held behind closed doors. These deliberations addressed the ongoing modernisation of Armed Forces especially focusing on creation of integrated Theatre Commands and infusion of modern technology. Issues like morale & motivation and promotion of spirit of innovation in the Armed Forces witnessed enthusiastic participation with useful feedback and suggestions from the soldiers and younger officers of the three Services.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംയോജിത കമാൻഡർമാരുമായി രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 05, 2021
ഗുജറാത്തിലെ കേവടിയയിൽ നടക്കുന്ന സായുധസേനയുടെ സംയോജിത കമാൻഡർമാരുടെ കോൺഫറൻസ് 2021ലെ 'വിവേചന' യോഗങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രാജ്യ രക്ഷ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഉയർന്നു വരുന്ന നിരവധി വെല്ലുവിളികളെ പറ്റി ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം വിശദമാക്കി. ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സൈനിക ഭീഷണികൾ, ഈ ഭീഷണികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിന് സായുധ സേനകളുടെ നിർണായക പങ്ക്, ഭാവിയിൽ യുദ്ധരംഗത്ത് ഉണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന മാറ്റങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം സംസാരിച്ചു. കിഴക്കൻ ലഡാക്കിൽ പി.എൽ.എ.-മായുള്ള പ്രതിസന്ധി സമയത്ത് സൈനികർ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ച നിസ്വാർത്ഥ ധൈര്യത്തിൽ രാജ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനവും ബഹുമാനവും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രിയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് നടന്ന രണ്ട് വിവേചന യോഗങ്ങളിൽ, ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ഉൾച്ചേർക്കൽ, സംയോജിത തിയേറ്റർ കമാൻഡ് രൂപീകരണം തുടങ്ങി
സായുധ സേനയുടെ പുരോഗമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആധുനികവൽക്കരണ നടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദമായ ചർച്ച നടന്നു.