Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Confers with Combined Commanders
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Raksha Mantri Hon'ble Rajnath Singh joined the Combined Commanders of the Armed Forces for the Vivechana Sessions at the ongoing Combined Commanders Conference 2021 at Kevadia in Gujarat. Soon after arriving at Kevadia, the RM visited the Statue of Unity to pay his homage to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel.
Delivering the inaugural address, the Raksha Mantri dwelled on a wide spectrum of issues affecting the defence& security of the Nation. He spoke at length on the emerging nature of military threats, the critical role of the Armed Forces in meeting these threats and the anticipated changes in the nature of warfare in future. Hon’ble RM expressed his heartfelt appreciation and respect to the selfless courage displayed by the soldiers during the Eastern Ladakh standoff with PLA. Secretaries of Department of Defence, Defence Production, Department of R&D and Financial Advisor Defence Services also shared their thoughts on various relevant aspects with the Combined Commanders.
The two Vivechana sessions held over the day in the presence of the Defence Minister deliberated over a wide range of issues, some of them held behind closed doors. These deliberations addressed the ongoing modernisation of Armed Forces especially focusing on creation of integrated Theatre Commands and infusion of modern technology. Issues like morale & motivation and promotion of spirit of innovation in the Armed Forces witnessed enthusiastic participation with useful feedback and suggestions from the soldiers and younger officers of the three Services.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী সশস্ত্র সেনাবাহিনীর কম্বাইন্ড কম্যান্ডারদের সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন
05 MAR 2021 4:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আজ গুজরাটের কেভাডিয়ায় সশস্ত্র সেনাবাহিনীর কম্বাইন্ড কম্যান্ডারদের সম্মেলনে বিবেচনা অধিবেশনে অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। কেভাডিয়ায় পৌঁছে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ভারতের লৌহপুরুষ সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে যান।
সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী দেশের সুরক্ষা ও প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। তিনি প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সঙ্কট, সেইসব সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলার জন্য সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা এবং ভবিষ্যতে যুদ্ধের প্রকৃতির পরিবর্তন নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেছেন। পূর্ব লাদাখে পিএলএ-র বিরুদ্ধে আমাদের সৈন্যরা যে সাহস দেখিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী তার জন্য তাঁদের আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। প্রতিরক্ষা, প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন, গবেষণা ও উদ্ভাবন দপ্তর, প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের আর্থিক উপদেষ্টা দপ্তরের সচিবরা সম্মেলনে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে ‘বিবেচনা’ অধিবেশনে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে কিছু বিষয় নিয়ে রুদ্ধদ্বার বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো, সেনাবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ, সেনাবাহিনীর সদস্যদের মনোবল বাড়ানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবন এবং তিন বাহিনীর সৈন্য ও তরুণ আধিকারিকদের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরামর্শ নিয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়েছে।