وزارت آیوش
مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) کے آیوش شعبے کو سینئر سطح کی افرادی قوت میں تبدیلی کے ذریعہ فروغ دیا گیا
05 MAR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 مارچ 2021، مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم ( سی جی ایچ ایس) کی آیوش اکائیوں کے کام کاج کو ضرورت کے مطابق بنانے کی ایک بڑی تدبیر کے طور پر آیوش وزارت نے 5 مارچ 2021 کو 78 آیوش فزیشنوں کے ایک پینل کو سینئر ایڈمنسٹریٹیو گریڈ میں ترقی دیکر چیف میڈیکل آفیسرز کے عہدے پر فائز کیا۔ ان آیوش فزیشنوں کا تعلق آیوروید، ہومیو پیتھی، یونای اور سدھ طریقہ علاج سے ہے اور ان میں سب سے زیادہ تعداد یعنی 39 افسر ہومیوپیتھی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
سی جی ایچ ایس کی آیوش اکائیاں مرکز حکومت کے دائرہ کار میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہیں اور یہ ایک سال میں تقریباً 6 لاکھ مریضوں کا علاج کرتی ہیں۔ حال ہی کے برسوں میں ان اکائیوں میں آنے والے ایسے مریضوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو امراض کے علاج کے علاوہ عام صحت اور تندرستی کے لئے طریقوں کی تلاش میں آتے ہیں۔ سینئر سطح پر اس فوری ترقی کا افرادی قوت کے استعمال کے ذریعہ سی جی ایچ ایس صحت دیکھ ریکھ نظام پر مثبت اثر پڑنے کی توقع ہے۔
آیوش فزیشئنوں کی یہ ترقی جون 2018 میں نوٹیفائی کئے گئے بھرتی کے اصولوں میں شامل ڈی اے سی پی اسکیم کے نئے ضابطوں کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ۔ ان میں سے کئی فزیشیئن کئی برسوں سے ترقی کا انتظار کررہے ہیں۔ آیوروید، ہومیو پیتھی، یونانی اور سدھ طریقہ علاقہ کے مجموعی طور پر 78 فزیشئنوں ، جو سینئر ایڈمنیسٹریٹیو گریڈ میں ترقی دیئے کے اہل پائے گئے، ان پر 2 فروری 2021 کو حکومت ہند کے سکریٹری (آیوش) وید راجیش کوٹیچا کی صدارت میں منعقدہ ڈی پی سی میں غور کیا گیا۔
کمیٹی نے عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کے رہنما خطوط ’’میریٹ کا تو اعتراف کیا جانا چاہیے اور اس کو نوازا جانا چاہیے لیکن کسی افسر کے کیریئر میں آگے بڑھنے کو اسی پر موقوف نہیں ہونا چاہیے بلکہ سخت محنت ، اچھے سلوک اور اور نتائج برآمد کرانے والی کارکردگی کو بھی اہمیت دی جانی چاہیے‘‘ کی بنیاد پر امیدواروں کی اہلیت پر غور کیا گیا۔
سی جی ایچ ایس کی آیوش اکائیوں میں حالیہ برسوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان اکائیوں میں کلاؤڈ پر مبنی آیوش ہیلتھ منیجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (اے۔ ایچ ایم آئی ایس) شروع کئے جانے کا بھی منصوبہ ہے، جس سے ان کی صلاحیت اور موثر ہونے میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ موجودہ ترقیاں ان ایچ آر اقدامات کا ایک حصہ ہیں جو جدید کاری کے منصوبوں کے پس منظر میں سسٹم کا کام کاج بہتر بنانے کے لئے کئے جارہے ہیں۔

AYUSH
AYUSH wing of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) gets a shot in the arm with senior level manpower revamp
05 MAR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major exercise to streamline the functioning of the AYUSH units of the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), the AYUSH Ministry promoted a panel of 78 AYUSH Physicians to the post of Chief Medical Officers in the Senior Administrative Grade on 5th March 2021. These AYUSH Physicians belong to the Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani and Siddha disciplines, with the maximum number i.e., 39 officers being from Homoeopathy.
The Ayush units of CGHS play an important role in the Central Government firmament, treating nearly 6 lakh patients in a year. These units are being visited by an increasing number of clients in recent years, seeking solutions for general health and well-being, apart from treatment for disease conditions. Career progression through the instant set of promotions at the senior level is expected to have a positive impact on the CGHS healthcare system through man-power utilization.
This set of promotions of AYUSH Physicians, many of whom were in the pre-promotion level for many years, was made possible when new provisions of the DACP scheme were incorporated in the Recruitment Rules notified in June 2018. A total of 78 AYUSH physicians in Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani and Siddha streams who were eligible for promotion to the level of Senior Administrative Grade were consequently considered in the DPC chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary to Government of India (AYUSH), held on 2nd February 2021.
The Committee considered the eligibility of the candidates based on the guidelines of the Department of Personnel & Training, that “While merit has to be recognized and rewarded, advancement in an officer’s career should not be regarded as a matter of course, but should be earned by dint of hard work, good conduct and result oriented performance”.
The Ayush units of CGHS are seeing many steps of infrastructure upgradation in the recent years. There are also plans to induct the cloud based Ayush Health Management Information System (A-HMIS) across the board in these units, which will further improve their efficiency and effectiveness. The current set of promotions is part of a set of HR initiatives which are being taken up to improve the functioning of the system, against the backdrop of the ambitions modernization plans.