आयुष
केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना के आयुष खंड में उच्च अधिकारी स्तर पर बदलाव
05 MAR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस ) की आयुष इकाइयों की कार्यप्रणाली को व्यवस्थित करने के लिए एक बड़े कदम के रूप में आयुष मंत्रालय ने आज 78 आयुष चिकित्सकों को वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक ग्रेड में प्रोन्नति देकर मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी बना दिया है I ये सभी आयुष चिकित्सक आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, यूनानी और सिद्ध शाखाओं से हैं और इनमें भी सर्वाधिक 39 चिकित्सक होम्योपैथी के हैं I
सीजीएचएस की आयुष शाखाएं केंद्र सरकार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और इनके माध्यम से लगभग 06 लाख रोगियों को प्रतिवर्ष उपचार मिलता है I हाल के वर्षों में इन शाखाओं में आने वाले ऐसे लोगों की संख्या में निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है जो रोगी होने के अलावा अपने अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए सजग रहते हैं। वरिष्ठ पदों पर तत्काल प्रोन्नति किए जाने से इन चिकित्सकों को अपनी सेवा में आगे बढने के अवसर मिलेंगे और इस कवायद का सीजीएचएस स्वास्थ्य देखरेख व्यवस्था पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
आयुष चिकित्सक पिछले कई वर्षों से अपनी प्रोन्नति की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे और जून 2018 में अधिसूचित भर्ती नियमों में डीएसीपी योजना के प्रावधानों को समाहित किए जाने के बाद ही उन्हें यह प्रोन्नति मिल पाई है। आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी, यूनानी और सिद्ध शाखाओं के ये सभी 78 चिकित्सक वरिष्ठ प्रशासनिक ग्रेड में प्रोन्नत किए जाने की पात्र रखते हैं I इस हेतु इस वर्ष 02 फरवरी को भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राकेश कोटेचा की अध्यक्षता में सम्पन्न हुई विभागीय प्रोन्नति समिति की बैठक में इन सभी की प्रोन्नति को मंजूरी मिली थी I
समिति ने अभ्यर्थियों की पात्रता पर कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के दिशा निर्देशों के अनुरूप विचार किया. इन निर्देशों में कहा गया है कि किसी भी अधिकारी के सेवाकाल में प्रोन्नति में उसकी योग्यता को नियमित अंतराल पर स्वीकारते हुए उसे पुरस्कृत और उपकृत किया जाएगा हालांकि यह पात्रता कठोर परिश्रम, अच्छे आचरण और सार्थक परिणाम देने वाले कार्यनिष्पादन पर ही निर्भर करेगी I
पिछले कई वर्षों से सीजीएचएस की आयुष शाखा के आधारभूत ढांचें को लगातार अद्यतन किया जा रहा है I अब इन शाखाओं में क्लाउड आधारित आयुष स्वास्थ्य प्रबन्धन सूचना प्रणाली (ए- एचएमआईएस) शुरू किए जाने की योजना है जिससे इन इकाइयों की कार्य क्षमता और प्रभाव और बढेगा आकांक्षा आधुनिकीकरण योजनाओं के परिप्रेक्ष्य में प्रोन्नतियों की यह खेप व्वस्था की कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार लाने के लिए मानव संसाधन प्रयासों के अंतर्गत अपनाई गई प्रक्रियाओं के अंतर्गत हैI

AYUSH
AYUSH wing of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) gets a shot in the arm with senior level manpower revamp
05 MAR 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a major exercise to streamline the functioning of the AYUSH units of the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), the AYUSH Ministry promoted a panel of 78 AYUSH Physicians to the post of Chief Medical Officers in the Senior Administrative Grade on 5th March 2021. These AYUSH Physicians belong to the Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani and Siddha disciplines, with the maximum number i.e., 39 officers being from Homoeopathy.
The Ayush units of CGHS play an important role in the Central Government firmament, treating nearly 6 lakh patients in a year. These units are being visited by an increasing number of clients in recent years, seeking solutions for general health and well-being, apart from treatment for disease conditions. Career progression through the instant set of promotions at the senior level is expected to have a positive impact on the CGHS healthcare system through man-power utilization.
This set of promotions of AYUSH Physicians, many of whom were in the pre-promotion level for many years, was made possible when new provisions of the DACP scheme were incorporated in the Recruitment Rules notified in June 2018. A total of 78 AYUSH physicians in Ayurveda, Homoeopathy, Unani and Siddha streams who were eligible for promotion to the level of Senior Administrative Grade were consequently considered in the DPC chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary to Government of India (AYUSH), held on 2nd February 2021.
The Committee considered the eligibility of the candidates based on the guidelines of the Department of Personnel & Training, that “While merit has to be recognized and rewarded, advancement in an officer’s career should not be regarded as a matter of course, but should be earned by dint of hard work, good conduct and result oriented performance”.
The Ayush units of CGHS are seeing many steps of infrastructure upgradation in the recent years. There are also plans to induct the cloud based Ayush Health Management Information System (A-HMIS) across the board in these units, which will further improve their efficiency and effectiveness. The current set of promotions is part of a set of HR initiatives which are being taken up to improve the functioning of the system, against the backdrop of the ambitions modernization plans.