Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Sweden's Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Stefan Löfven
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven on 5th March, 2021.
This will be the fifth interaction between the two leaders since 2015. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Stockholm in April, 2018 for the First India Nordic Summit. Prime Minister H.E. Stefan Löfven had visited India in February, 2016 for the special Make in India week. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in September, 2015. In April, 2020, the two Prime Ministers had a telephonic conversation to discuss the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, Their Majesties Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden had visited India in December, 2019.
India and Sweden have warm and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy, freedom, pluralism and rules-based international order. Both countries have very close cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, innovation, science & technology as well as research and development. Around 250 Swedish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as health & life sciences, auto industry, clean technology, defence, heavy machinery & equipment. Around 75 Indian companies are also active in Sweden.
During the Summit, the two leaders will hold comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations and exchange views on regional and global issues including further strengthening of cooperation in the post COVID era.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ স্টেফান ল্যোফফেনের মধ্যে ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলন
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৫ই মার্চ সুইডেনের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ স্টেফান ল্যোফফেনের মধ্যে ভার্চুয়াল শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেবেন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে ২০১৫ সালের পর এটি পঞ্চম সাক্ষাৎ। প্রথম ভারত নর্ডিক সম্মেলনে ২০১৮র এপ্রিল মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্টকহোম সফর করেন। বিশেষ মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া সপ্তাহ উপলক্ষ্যে ২০১৬র ফেব্রুয়ারিতে মিঃ ল্যোফফেন ভারত সফর করেছিলেন। এর আগে ২০১৫র সেপ্টেম্বরে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ পরিষদের বৈঠকের ফাঁকে দুই নেতা সাক্ষাৎ করেছিলেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভুত সমস্যা নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে ২০২০র এপ্রিলে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন। এছাড়াও ২০১৯এর ডিসেম্বরে সুইডেনের রাজা ষোড়শ গুস্তাফ ও রানী সিলভিয়া ভারত সফর করেন।
গণতন্ত্র, স্বাধীনতা, বহুত্ববাদ এবং নিয়ম মেনে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্পর্কের ওপর ভিত্তি করে ভারত ও সুইডেনের মধ্যে উষ্ণ সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠেছে। ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাবন, বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে দুটি দেশ নিবিড় সহগযোগিতা বজায় রেখে চলে। স্বাস্থ্য, জীবন বিজ্ঞান, যানবাহন, পরিবেশ বান্ধব প্রযুক্তি, প্রতিরক্ষা, ভারী শিল্প সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ২৫০টি সুইডিশ প্রতিষ্ঠান ভারতে সক্রিয়। ৭৫টি ভারতীয় সংস্থা সুইডেনে কাজ করে।
এই সম্মেলনে দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ওপর সর্বাঙ্গীন আলোচনা করবেন। কোভিড পরবর্তী সময়ে সহযোগিতাকে আরও দৃঢ় করা সহ আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়েও তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করবেন।