Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Sweden's Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Stefan Löfven
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven on 5th March, 2021.
This will be the fifth interaction between the two leaders since 2015. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Stockholm in April, 2018 for the First India Nordic Summit. Prime Minister H.E. Stefan Löfven had visited India in February, 2016 for the special Make in India week. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in September, 2015. In April, 2020, the two Prime Ministers had a telephonic conversation to discuss the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, Their Majesties Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden had visited India in December, 2019.
India and Sweden have warm and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy, freedom, pluralism and rules-based international order. Both countries have very close cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, innovation, science & technology as well as research and development. Around 250 Swedish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as health & life sciences, auto industry, clean technology, defence, heavy machinery & equipment. Around 75 Indian companies are also active in Sweden.
During the Summit, the two leaders will hold comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations and exchange views on regional and global issues including further strengthening of cooperation in the post COVID era.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਟੀਫਨ ਲੋਫਵੇਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸਟੀਫਨ ਲੋਫਵੇਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਮਿਟ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
2015 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੌਰਡਿਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੌਕਹੋਮ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਟੀਫਨ ਲੋਫਵੇਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਕਾਰਲ ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵੇਂ ਗੁਸਤਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਣੀ ਸਿਲਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ, ਬਹੁਲਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ। ਸਵੀਡਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਵਾਹਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਕਲੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਭਾਰੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 75 ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਸਵੀਡਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਹਨ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਤਮਾਮ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।