Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Sweden's Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Stefan Löfven
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven on 5th March, 2021.
This will be the fifth interaction between the two leaders since 2015. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Stockholm in April, 2018 for the First India Nordic Summit. Prime Minister H.E. Stefan Löfven had visited India in February, 2016 for the special Make in India week. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in September, 2015. In April, 2020, the two Prime Ministers had a telephonic conversation to discuss the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, Their Majesties Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden had visited India in December, 2019.
India and Sweden have warm and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy, freedom, pluralism and rules-based international order. Both countries have very close cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, innovation, science & technology as well as research and development. Around 250 Swedish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as health & life sciences, auto industry, clean technology, defence, heavy machinery & equipment. Around 75 Indian companies are also active in Sweden.
During the Summit, the two leaders will hold comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations and exchange views on regional and global issues including further strengthening of cooperation in the post COVID era.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും സ്വീഡൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്റ്റെഫാൻ ലോഫ്‌വാനും തമ്മിൽ വെർച്വൽ ഉച്ചകോടി
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 മാർച്ച് 5 ന് സ്വീഡൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്റ്റെഫാൻ ലോഫ്‌വനുമായി വെർച്വൽ ഉച്ചകോടി നടത്തും.
2015 ന് ശേഷം ഇരു നേതാക്കളും തമ്മിലുള്ള അഞ്ചാമത്തെ ആശയവിനിമയമാണിത്. പ്രഥമ ഇന്ത്യ നോർഡിക് ഉച്ചകോടിക്കായി 2018 ഏപ്രിലിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സ്റ്റോക്ക്ഹോം സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു. സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ വാരത്തിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്റ്റെഫാൻ ലോഫ്‌വെൻ 2016 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു. 2015 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ യുഎൻ പൊതുസഭയിൽ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയിരുന്നു. 2020 ഏപ്രിലിൽ രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രികളും ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന സാഹചര്യം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ, കാൾ പതിനാറാമൻ ഗുസ്താഫും സ്വീഡനിലെ രാജ്ഞി സിൽവിയയും 2019 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിച്ചിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയും സ്വീഡനും ജനാധിപത്യം, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം, ബഹുസ്വരത, നിയമങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ക്രമം എന്നിവയുടെ പങ്കിട്ട മൂല്യങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഹൃദ്യവും സൗഹൃദപരവുമായ ബന്ധമുണ്ട്. വ്യാപാരം, നിക്ഷേപം, നവീനാശയങ്ങൾ , ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, ഗവേഷണം, വികസനം എന്നീ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും വളരെ അടുത്ത സഹകരണമുണ്ട്. ആരോഗ്യം, ജൈവ ശാസ്ത്രം, വാഹന വ്യവസായം, മലിനരഹിതമായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, പ്രതിരോധം, കനത്ത യന്ത്രങ്ങൾ, ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകളിൽ 250 ഓളം സ്വീഡിഷ് കമ്പനികൾ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സജീവമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 75 ഓളം ഇന്ത്യൻ കമ്പനികളും സ്വീഡനിൽ സജീവമാണ്. ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ, ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ വശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചും സമഗ്രമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തുകയും പ്രാദേശിക, ആഗോള പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിനിമയ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ കോവിഡാനന്തര കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.