Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Sweden's Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Stefan Löfven
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven on 5th March, 2021.
This will be the fifth interaction between the two leaders since 2015. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Stockholm in April, 2018 for the First India Nordic Summit. Prime Minister H.E. Stefan Löfven had visited India in February, 2016 for the special Make in India week. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in September, 2015. In April, 2020, the two Prime Ministers had a telephonic conversation to discuss the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, Their Majesties Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden had visited India in December, 2019.
India and Sweden have warm and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy, freedom, pluralism and rules-based international order. Both countries have very close cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, innovation, science & technology as well as research and development. Around 250 Swedish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as health & life sciences, auto industry, clean technology, defence, heavy machinery & equipment. Around 75 Indian companies are also active in Sweden.
During the Summit, the two leaders will hold comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations and exchange views on regional and global issues including further strengthening of cooperation in the post COVID era.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سویڈن کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب اسٹیفن لووین کے درمیان ورچوئل سربراہ میٹنگ
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 4 مارچ 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سویڈن کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب اسٹیفن لووین کے ساتھ پانچ مارچ 2021 کو ورچوئل سربراہ میٹنگ کریں گے۔ 2015 کے بعد سے دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان یہ پانچویں بات چیت ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اپریل 2018 میں پہلی انڈیا نورڈک سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے اسٹاک ہوم گئے تھے۔ وزیر اعظم اسٹفن لووین خصوصی میک ان انڈیا ویک کے لئے فروری 2016 میں ہندوستان آئے تھے۔ اس سے پہلے دونوں رہنما ستمبر 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی کے دوران ملے تھے۔ اپریل 2020 میں دونوں وزراء اعظم کے درمیان کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے سبب پیدا حالات پر ٹیلی فون پر بات ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ سویڈن کے سولہویں شاہ عالی جناب کارل گستاف اور ملکہ سلویا دسمبر 2019 میں ہندوستان کے دورے پر آئے تھے۔
ہندوستان اور سویڈن کے درمیان جمہوریت ، آزادی ، تکثیریت اور اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی موقف کے یکساں اقدار پر مبنی گرم جوشی دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری اختراع۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے علاوہ تحقیق و ترقی کے شبعوں میں بہت قریبی تعاون واشتراک ہے۔250 کے قریب سویڈش کمپنیاں ہندوستان میں مختلف شعبوں مثلاً صحت اور لائف سائنس، گاڑیاں تیار کرنے کی صنعت ، صاف ستھری ٹکنالوجی ، دفاع، بھاری مشینیں اور آلات میں سرگرم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی تقریباً 75 کمپنیاں سویڈن میں سرگرم ہیں۔
سربراہ میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں رہنما دوطرفہ تعلقات کے تمام پہلوؤں پر تفصیلی بات چیت کریں گے اور کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں اشتراک میں مزید اضافے سمیت علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے۔