Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Sweden's Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Stefan Löfven
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven on 5th March, 2021.
This will be the fifth interaction between the two leaders since 2015. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Stockholm in April, 2018 for the First India Nordic Summit. Prime Minister H.E. Stefan Löfven had visited India in February, 2016 for the special Make in India week. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in September, 2015. In April, 2020, the two Prime Ministers had a telephonic conversation to discuss the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, Their Majesties Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden had visited India in December, 2019.
India and Sweden have warm and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy, freedom, pluralism and rules-based international order. Both countries have very close cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, innovation, science & technology as well as research and development. Around 250 Swedish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as health & life sciences, auto industry, clean technology, defence, heavy machinery & equipment. Around 75 Indian companies are also active in Sweden.
During the Summit, the two leaders will hold comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations and exchange views on regional and global issues including further strengthening of cooperation in the post COVID era.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଷ୍ଟିଫାନ୍ ଲୋଫଭେନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଷ୍ଟିଫାନ୍ ଲୋଫଭେନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଭର୍ଚ୍ଚୁଆଲ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆସନ୍ତା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 05, 2021ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।
2015 ପରଠାରୁ ଏହା ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଞ୍ଚମ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2018ରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଭାରତ ନର୍ଡିକ୍ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ଷ୍ଟକହୋମ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଷ୍ଟିଫାନ୍ ଲୋଫଭେନ୍ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, 2016ରେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ସପ୍ତାହ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିଥିଲେ । ଏହାପୂର୍ବରୁ, ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର 2015ରେ ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସାଧାରଣ ସଭାରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସାକ୍ଷାତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଏପ୍ରିଲ 2020ରେ, ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ନେଇ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିସହିତ ମହାମହିମ କାର୍ଲ XVI ଗୁସ୍ତାଫ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ରାଣୀ ସିଲଭିଆ ଡିସେମ୍ବର, 2019ରେ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ର, ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱିଡେନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ତମ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ରହିଛି । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ନବସୃଜନ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସହିତ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅତି ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ପାଖାପାଖି 250 ସ୍ଵିଡେନ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାରତରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ଅଟୋ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଭାରୀ ଯନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେହିଭଳି ସ୍ୱିଡେନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାୟ 75ଟି ଭାରତୀୟ କମ୍ପାନୀ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କାଳରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।