Prime Minister's Office
Virtual Summit between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Sweden's Prime Minister H.E. Mr. Stefan Löfven
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will hold a Virtual Summit with Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Sweden H.E. Stefan Löfven on 5th March, 2021.
This will be the fifth interaction between the two leaders since 2015. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had visited Stockholm in April, 2018 for the First India Nordic Summit. Prime Minister H.E. Stefan Löfven had visited India in February, 2016 for the special Make in India week. Earlier, the two leaders had met on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly in September, 2015. In April, 2020, the two Prime Ministers had a telephonic conversation to discuss the situation arising out of the Covid-19 pandemic. In addition, Their Majesties Carl XVI Gustaf and Queen Silvia of Sweden had visited India in December, 2019.
India and Sweden have warm and friendly relations based on shared values of democracy, freedom, pluralism and rules-based international order. Both countries have very close cooperation in the areas of trade and investment, innovation, science & technology as well as research and development. Around 250 Swedish companies are actively operating in India in various sectors such as health & life sciences, auto industry, clean technology, defence, heavy machinery & equipment. Around 75 Indian companies are also active in Sweden.
During the Summit, the two leaders will hold comprehensive discussions on the entire spectrum of the bilateral relations and exchange views on regional and global issues including further strengthening of cooperation in the post COVID era.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और स्वीडन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्टीफन लोफवेन के बीच वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन
04 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 5 मार्च, 2021 को स्वीडन के महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री स्टीफन लोफवेन के साथ एक वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन करेंगे।
2015 के बाद से दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह पांचवां संवाद होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पहले भारत नॉर्डिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए अप्रैल, 2018 में स्टॉकहोम की यात्रा की थी। प्रधानमंत्री स्टीफन लोफवेन ने विशेष मेक इन इंडिया सप्ताह के लिए फरवरी, 2016 में भारत की यात्रा की थी। इससे पहले, दोनों नेताओं की सितंबर, 2015 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के दौरान मुलाकात हुई थी। अप्रैल, 2020 में दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते पैदा हालात पर विचार विमर्श के लिए टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की थी। इसके अलावा, स्वीडन के राजा कार्ल सोलहवें गुस्ताफ और रानी सिल्विया ने दिसंबर, 2019 में भारत की यात्रा की थी।
भारत और स्वीडन के बीच लोकतंत्र, स्वतंत्रता, बहुलवाद और नियमों पर आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित जीवंत और दोस्ताना संबंध हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश, नवाचार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ ही अनुसंधान एवं विकास के क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ सहयोग कायम है। स्वीडन की लगभग 250 कंपनियां भारत में स्वास्थ्य एवं जीवन विज्ञान, वाहन उद्योग, स्वच्छ तकनीक, रक्षा, भारी मशीनरी एवं उपकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में परिचालन में है। भारत की लगभग 75 कंपनियां भी स्वीडन में सक्रिय हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों से जुड़े क्षेत्रों पर विचार विमर्श होगा और कोविड के बाद के दौर में सहयोग बढ़ाने सहित तमाम क्षेत्रीय व वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान प्रदान होगा।