Ministry of Education
Suggestions invited on Draft UGC (Academic Collaboration between Indian and Foreign Higher Education Institutions to offer Joint Degree, Dual Degree and Twinning Programmes) Regulations, 2021
Last date of receiving suggestions extended to 15th March- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
04 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking a number of initiatives for the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020. The NEP-2020 calls for permitting credits acquired in foreign countries to be counted for the award of a degree. Furthermore, the budget announcement of 2021 proposed regulatory mechanism to permit dual degrees, joint degrees and twinning arrangements. Accordingly, UGC has framed the draft UGC (Academic collaboration between Indian and foreign Higher Education Institutions to offer Joint Degree, Dual Degree and Twinning Programme) Regulations, 2O21.
These Regulations shall apply to Indian Higher Education Institutions intending to collaborate with Foreign Higher Education Institutions leading to award of diploma(s) and degree(s) including Post Graduate and Doctoral programmes, and Foreign Higher Education Institution intending to collaborate with Indian Higher Education Institutions. Academic Collaboration between Indian and foreign higher education institutions under these Regulations shall facilitate Credit Recognition and Transfer, Twinning Arrangement, Joint Degree Programme and Dual Degree Programme.
Under “Twinning Arrangement”, students enrolled with an Indian higher education institution shall be able to undertake their programme of study partly in India, complying with relevant UGC regulations, and partly in the foreign higher education institution. Moreover, credits earned by the students at a foreign education institution shall be counted towards the degree/diploma awarded by the Indian higher education institution. In case of “Joint Degree programme”, the curriculum shall be designed jointly by the collaborating Indian and foreign higher educational institutions and the degree shall be awarded by both the collaborating institutions with a single Certificate bearing the crests and logo of both collaborating institutions, upon completion of the programme. “Dual Degree Programme” under these Regulations shall be conferred by the Indian and foreign higher education institutions, separately and simultaneously, upon completion of degree requirements of both the institutions.
Promotion of foreign academic collaboration shall be strengthened through the introduction of the provisions of joint degree, dual degree and twinning arrangement. This initiative will provide global exposure to the students, multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary education with internationally relevant curriculum, improve employability, attract foreign students to study in India and improve the standing of the Indian universities in international rankings as internationalization is an important parameter.
Click below to see Draft UGC (Academic Collaboration between Indian and Foreign Higher Education Institutions to offer Joint Degree, Dual Degree and Twinning Programmes) Regulations, 2021:
ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/4258186_Draft-UGC-Academic-Collaboration-with-Foreign-HEIs-Regulations-2021.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
تجاویز مطلوب ہیں برائے ڈرافٹ یوجی سی (ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ ڈگری دینے، ڈوئل ڈگری اور مشترکہ پروگراموں کے لئے تعلیمی اشتراک) ضابطے 2021
تجاویز وصول کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 15 مارچ تک کے لئے بڑھائی گئی ہے: جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک
04 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 پر عملدرآمد کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کررہی ہے ۔ این ای پی 2020 کے تحت غیر ملکوں میں حاصل استعار کو ڈگری دیئے جانے میں مجاز سمجھا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بجٹ 2021 کے اعلانات میں ڈوئل ڈگری، جوائنٹ ڈگری اور مشترکہ بندوبست کے ضمن میں انضباطی طریقہ کار کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ اسی کے مطابق یو جی سی نے مسودہ برائے(ہندوستان اور غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے مابین جوائنٹ ڈگری ڈوئل ڈگری اور مشترکہ پروگرام) ضابطے 2021 مرتب کیا ہے۔
یہ ضابطے ان ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں پر لاگو ہوں گے جو غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کی خواہشمند ہیں اور جس کے تحت ڈپلوما اور ڈگری بشمول پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹرل پروگرام متحمل ہوں گی اور اس کے تحت اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وہ غیر ملکی ادارے بھی آئیں گے جو ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔
ان ضابطوں کے تحت ہندوستان اور غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعلیمی اشتراک سے استعار کی منظوری اور ٹرانسفر، مشترکہ بندوبست، جوائنٹ ڈگری پروگرام اور ڈوئل ڈگری پروگرام میں آسانی لائی جانی چاہئے۔
مشترکہ پروگرام یا ٹویننگ بندوبست کے تحت ہندوستان کے کسی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادارے میں مقام درج کرانے والے طلباء اپنے تعلیمی پروگرام کو جزوی طور پر ہندوستان میں یوجی سی کے متعلقہ ضابطوں کے تحت کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی اور جزوی طور پر وہ غیر ملکی ادارے میں بھی کرسکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ غیر ملکی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ادارے میں حاصل کریڈٹ ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے اداروں سے ڈگری/ ڈپلوما کی تفویض میں بھی مجاز مانا جائے گا۔ جوائنٹ ڈگری پروگرام کے معاملے میں نصاب ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے اور غیر ملکی تعلیمی ادارے کے اشتراک سے وضع کیا جائے گا اور مذکورہ دونوں ادارے ڈگری دیں گے اور واحد سرٹیفکیٹ دیا جائے گا جس پر دونوں اداروں کے مخصوص نشان اور لوگو ہوں گے۔
غیر ملکی تعلیمی اشتراک کو جوائنٹ ڈگری، ڈوئل ڈگری اور ٹویننگ بندوبست کی سہولیات کے ساتھ مضبوط بنایاجانا چاہئے۔ اسی بندوبست سے طلباء کو دنیا سے روشناس ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مختلف تعلیمی شاخوں کی بین الاقوامی سطح کے نصاب کے تحت تعلیم حاصل ہونے کا موقع ملے گا اور روزگار کے حصول میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔ نیز غیر ملکی طلباء ہندوستان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لئے راغب ہوں گے اور ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کی بین الاقوامی رینکنگ بہتر ہوگی کیونکہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر قبولیت بہت اہم پیمانہ ہے۔
یوجی سی کا مذکورہ مسودہ دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/4258186_Draft-UGC-Academic-Collaboration-with-Foreign-HEIs-Regulations-2021.pdf