Ministry of Education
Suggestions invited on Draft UGC (Academic Collaboration between Indian and Foreign Higher Education Institutions to offer Joint Degree, Dual Degree and Twinning Programmes) Regulations, 2021
Last date of receiving suggestions extended to 15th March- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
04 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking a number of initiatives for the implementation of the National Education Policy-2020. The NEP-2020 calls for permitting credits acquired in foreign countries to be counted for the award of a degree. Furthermore, the budget announcement of 2021 proposed regulatory mechanism to permit dual degrees, joint degrees and twinning arrangements. Accordingly, UGC has framed the draft UGC (Academic collaboration between Indian and foreign Higher Education Institutions to offer Joint Degree, Dual Degree and Twinning Programme) Regulations, 2O21.
These Regulations shall apply to Indian Higher Education Institutions intending to collaborate with Foreign Higher Education Institutions leading to award of diploma(s) and degree(s) including Post Graduate and Doctoral programmes, and Foreign Higher Education Institution intending to collaborate with Indian Higher Education Institutions. Academic Collaboration between Indian and foreign higher education institutions under these Regulations shall facilitate Credit Recognition and Transfer, Twinning Arrangement, Joint Degree Programme and Dual Degree Programme.
Under “Twinning Arrangement”, students enrolled with an Indian higher education institution shall be able to undertake their programme of study partly in India, complying with relevant UGC regulations, and partly in the foreign higher education institution. Moreover, credits earned by the students at a foreign education institution shall be counted towards the degree/diploma awarded by the Indian higher education institution. In case of “Joint Degree programme”, the curriculum shall be designed jointly by the collaborating Indian and foreign higher educational institutions and the degree shall be awarded by both the collaborating institutions with a single Certificate bearing the crests and logo of both collaborating institutions, upon completion of the programme. “Dual Degree Programme” under these Regulations shall be conferred by the Indian and foreign higher education institutions, separately and simultaneously, upon completion of degree requirements of both the institutions.
Promotion of foreign academic collaboration shall be strengthened through the introduction of the provisions of joint degree, dual degree and twinning arrangement. This initiative will provide global exposure to the students, multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary education with internationally relevant curriculum, improve employability, attract foreign students to study in India and improve the standing of the Indian universities in international rankings as internationalization is an important parameter.
Click below to see Draft UGC (Academic Collaboration between Indian and Foreign Higher Education Institutions to offer Joint Degree, Dual Degree and Twinning Programmes) Regulations, 2021:
ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/4258186_Draft-UGC-Academic-Collaboration-with-Foreign-HEIs-Regulations-2021.pdf

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय छात्रों के लिए एक ही समय में अलग अलग या दो डिग्रियां एक साथ हासिल करने की व्यवस्था के लिए देशी और विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थाओं के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग विनियमन 2021 के यूजीसी मसौदे पर सुझाव आमंत्रित
सुझाव प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 15 मार्च है: रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक
04 MAR 2021 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए कई तरह की पहल कर रही है। इसके तहत विदेशों में हासिल ग्रेड के आधार पर छात्र देश में डिग्री हासिल कर सकेंगे। बजट 2021 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार भारतीय छात्रों के लिए एक साथ अलग अलग डिग्री या दो डिग्रियां तथा संयुक्त शिक्षण कार्यक्रम की सुविधा की अनुमति देने के लिए एक सक्षम विनियामक तंत्र का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।यूजीसी ने इसके अनुरूप ऐसी डिग्रियों की व्यवस्था के लिए देशी और विदेशी संस्थाओं के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग से संबधित नियमन 2021 की पेशकश की है।
ये नियम भारत के उन उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों पर लागू होंगे जो स्नातकोत्तर और डाक्टरेट कार्यक्रमों सहित डिप्लोमा और डिग्री पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए विदेशों के अग्रणी शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के इच्छुक हैं। इसी तरह ये नियम उन विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों पर भी लागू होंगे जो भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ ऐसा सहयोग करने की इच्छा रखते हैं।
इन विनियमों के तहत भारतीय और विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच अकादमिक सहयोग से क्रेडिट मान्यता और स्थानांतरण,संयुक्त कार्यक्रम, संयुक्त डिग्री और दोहरी डिग्री प्रदान करने की सुविधा होगी।
ट्विनिंग व्यवस्था के तहत भारत में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में दाखिला लेने वाले छात्र यूजीसी के नियमों का पालन करते हुए एक ही समय में विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में भी अपनी पढ़ाई जारी रख सकेंगे। भारतीय छात्रों द्वारा विदेशों में अर्जित किए गए क्रेडिट को भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली डिग्री और डिप्लोमा में शामिल किया जा सकेगा। संयुक्त डिग्री कार्यक्रम के मामले में ऐसा पाठ्यक्रम भारतीय और विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थाओं द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से डिजाइन किया जाएगा और कार्यक्रम पूरा होने पर छात्रों को दोनों संस्थाओं की ओर से संयुक्त रूप से डिग्री और प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा जिनपर उन दोनों का प्रतीक चिन्ह होगा। इन संस्थाओं के तहत दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रम भारतीय और विदेशी संस्थाओं द्वारा अलग अलग और एक साथ दोनों संस्थाओं की डिग्री के लिए निर्धारित मानकों को पूरा करने पर प्रदान किया जाएगा।
दोहरी डिग्री , संयुक्त डिग्री और ट्विनिंग की व्यवस्था से विदेशी शिक्षण संस्थाओं के साथ शैक्षणिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। यह पहल अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रासंगिक पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ छात्रों को नए अवसर प्रदान करेगी, बहुविषयक और अंतर विषयक शिक्षा के लिए वैश्विक संपर्क के अवसर खोलेगी, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगी, विदेशी छात्रों को भारत में पढ़ने आने के लिए आकर्षित करेगी। इससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों की स्थिति में सुधार होगा जो कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर गुणवत्ता मापने का एक अहम पैमाना है।
यूजीसी का मसौदा (भारतीय और विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच संयुक्त डिग्री, दोहरी डिग्री और संयुक्त कार्यक्रम के लिए अकादमिक सहयोग ) विनियमन 2021 देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/4258186_Draft-UGC-Academic-Collaboration-with-Foreign-HEIs-Regulations-2021.pdf