Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at webinar on implementation of Budget Provisions in education sector
03 MAR 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!!
Greetings to all the dignitaries associated with education, skill, research and such important spheres.
This brainstorming session is happening today at a time when the country is rapidly moving towards transforming the entire ecosystem that gives direction to its personal, intellectual, industrial temperament and talent. Suggestions were solicited from all of you ahead of the budget to give further impetus to this. We had the privilege to interact with millions of people in the country even with regard to the new National Education Policy, and now we all have to move together for its implementation.
Friends,
Confidence among the youth of the country is as essential for building a self-reliant India. Confidence comes only when the youth have full faith in their education, knowledge and skills. Confidence comes only when he realizes that his education is giving him the opportunity to do his job and also providing the necessary skill.
The new National Education Policy has been formulated with this mindset. We now have to work fast for early implementation of every provision of the National Education Policy from pre-nursery to Ph.D. If the speed was slowed down due to Corona, it is necessary to speed up things and move forward.
This year's budget will also be very helpful in this direction. The second biggest focus after health in this year's budget is on education, skill, research and innovation. Better synergy in the universities, colleges and R&D institutions has become the biggest need of our country today. In view of this, Glue Grant has been provided under which necessary mechanisms can be prepared in nine cities.
Friends,
The emphasis given on apprenticeship, skill development and upgradation in this budget is also unprecedented. All the provisions made in this budget will lead to a massive shift in the country's approach to higher education. The budget further expands the efforts that have been made to connect education with employability and entrepreneurial capabilities over the years.
It is the result of these experiments that India figures in the top three countries today in terms of scientific publications. We are also among the top three countries in the world in terms of the number of PhDs and the start-up ecosystem.
India is among the world's top 50 innovative countries in the Global Innovation Index and is doing better continuously. With the sustained promotion of higher education, research and innovation, new opportunities for our students and young scientists are developing very much. And the good thing is that there is satisfactory growth in the participation of daughters in R&D.
Friends,
For the first time, there is greater focus on Atal Tinkering Labs in schools to Atal Incubation Centers in higher institutions in the country. The new tradition of Hackathons for start-ups has become a major force for both the youth and industry of the country. More than 3,500 start-ups have been nurtured through the National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovation.
Similarly, three supercomputers, namelyParamShivay, Param Shakti and Param Brahma, have been set up at IIT BHU, IIT-Kharagpurand IISER, Pune under the National SuperComputing Mission. Plans are afoot to set up such supercomputers in more than a dozen institutions in the country this year. Three Sophisticated Analytical and Technical Help Institutes (SATHIs) are also serving in IITKharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU.
It is important to mention all these things today because it demonstrates the vision and approach of the government. In the 21st century India, we have to move forward, leaving behind the approach of the 19th century.
Friends,
It is said in our country: व्यये कृते वर्धते एव नित्यं विद्याधनं सर्वधन प्रधानम् ॥ i.e., knowledge is a wealth which grows by sharing it and not limiting it to oneself. Therefore, the knowledge and its dissemination is precious. Limiting knowledge and research is a great injustice to the country's competence. With this aim, the doors of many sectors like space, atomic energy, DRDO, agriculture, etc. are being opened for the talented youth.
Two more major steps have been taken recently, which will greatly benefit the entire ecosystem of innovation, research and development. For the first time, the country has got Indian solutions which meet the international standards associated with meteorology and the system is being strengthened regularly. This will greatly improve the global competency of R&D and our products.
In addition, a major reform has been undertaken in the field of geo-spatial data recently. Now space data and space technology related to it have been opened for the youth, the young entrepreneurs and start-ups of the country. I urge all the colleagues to use these reforms and take maximum advantage.
Friends,
This year's budget has put more emphasis on Institution Making and Access. The National Research Foundation is being set up for the first time in the country. A provision of Rs. 50,000 crore has been made for this. This will give impetus to the interrelationship of the governance structure of research-related institutions to R&D, academia and industry. The more than 100 percent increase in the budget for biotechnology-related research reflects the priorities of the government.
Friends,
India's researchers engaged in pharma and vaccines have ensured both safety and respect for the country. The government has already declared seven National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education &Research as institutions of national importance to further strengthen its potential. The role of our private sector and industry in this sector’s R&D is very commendable. I am confident that this role will expand further in the future.
Friends,
Now, efforts are being made to broaden the scope of biotechnology's potential in the interest of the country's food security, nutrition and agriculture. The country has great expectations from the colleagues who are engaged in biotechnology-related research to increase the income of the farmers and improve their lives. I urge all industry colleagues to increase their participation in it. Ten Biotech University Research Joint Industry Translational Clusters (URJITs) are also being created in the country so that the industry can make speedy use of their inventions and innovations. Similarly, we have to work together to improve the participation of research and industry in the Biotech-Farmer programme, Himalayan Bio-resource Mission Programme or Consortium Programme on Marine Biotechnology Network in more than 100 aspirational districts of the country.
Friends,
Future Fuel and Green Energy is vital for self-sufficiency in our energy sector. Therefore, the Hydrogen Mission announced in the budget is a huge resolution. India has tested hydrogen vehicles. Now we have to move forward together to make hydrogen a utility as a fuel for transport and make it industry ready. In addition, we also have to increase our potential in marine wealth research. The government is also going to launch the Deep Sea Mission. This mission will be goal-oriented and based on a multi-sectoral approach so that we can unlock Blue Economy's potential completely.
Friends,
We have to strengthen the collaboration of educational institutions, research institutions and industry. Not only do we have to focus on publishing new research papers, time demands how we ensure that research papers published all over the world are easily available to India’s researchers and students. The government is working on it at its level, but the industry will also have to contribute to it.
We have to remember that Access and Inclusion have become mandatory. And affordability is the biggest pre-condition of Access. Another thing that we have to focus on is how to integrate Global with Local. Today, India's talent has a lot of demand all over the world. It is important to have a mapping of skill sets in view of the global demand and to prepare youth in the country on that basis.
We have to work together to bring international campuses to India and to adopt the best practices of other countries with collaboration. A concerted effort is also needed to prepare our youth industry ready as well as the effective mechanism of skill up-gradation for new challenges and changing technologies. The Ease of Doing Apprenticeship Program in this budget is also going to benefit the industry and the youth of the country immensely. I am confident that the industry's participation will also expand in this regard.
Friends,
Whether it is skill development or research and innovation, it is not possible without understanding it. Therefore, the biggest improvement is being carried out in the education system of the country through the new National Education Policy. Who better than all the experts and academics participating in this webinar knowsthat language plays a vital role in the understanding of the subject? The new National Education Policy encourages greater use of the local language.
Now, it is the responsibility of all academics and peers of every language as to how the best content of the country and the world is prepared in Indian languages. This is entirely possible in this age of technology. We have to ensure that the youth of the country get one of the best contents in Indian languages from primary to higher education. The development of content for medical, engineering, technology, management, etc in Indian languages is very necessary.
I must urge you that there is no dearth of talent in our country. If somebody is from a village or poor who does not know anything but his language, it does not mean that he lacks in talent. We should not let his talent die just only because of the language. He should not be deprived of the development journey of the country. There is talent in the villages, in the poor people and also in the children who have been deprived of one of the major languages. Therefore, it is very important to use that talent for such a big country. Therefore, we have to work on a mission mode to take him out of the language barrier and give an opportunity to his talent to flourish in his language. The National Language Translation Mission announced in the budget will be a great encouragement.
Friends,
All these provisions and reforms will be fulfilled with the participation of all. Suggestions from the government, educationists, experts and the industry in today’s discussion on how to move the higher education sector through collaborative approach will be very valued. I am told that six themes associated with it will be discussed in detail here in the next few hours.
The country has great expectations from the suggestions and solutions emanating from here. And I would urge you not to waste time on discussing that there should be a change in the policy or in the budget. Now we have to focus on the roadmap for the speedy implementation of new schemes, how they can reach across the country, to the last person, to get rid of minor hurdles in the implementation from April 1 for the next 365 days. We intend to use as much time as we have for effective implementation of the budget provisions from April 1.
I am sure you have experience in different fields. Your thoughts, your experience and your readiness to share some responsibility will definitely give us the desired results. I convey to you all the best wishes for this webinar, for your thoughts and for a very perfect roadmap.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கல்வித்துறை தொடர்பான பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்புகளை திறம்பட அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
03 MAR 2021 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!!
கல்வி, திறன், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் இது போன்ற முக்கியமான துறைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து பிரமுகர்களுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
நாடு தனது தனிப்பட்ட, அறிவுசார், தொழில்துறை மனோபாவம் மற்றும் திறமை ஆகியவற்றின் முழு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பையும் மாற்றுவதை நோக்கி வேகமாக நகரும் நேரத்தில், இந்த ஆலோசனை கூட்டம் இன்று நடக்கிறது.
இதற்கு மேலும் உத்வேகம் அளிக்க பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு முன்னதாக உங்கள் அனைவரிடமிருந்தும் ஆலோசனைகள் கேட்கப்பட்டன. புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை தொடர்பாக, நாட்டின் கோடிக்கணக்கான மக்களிடம் கலந்தாலோசித்தோம். தற்போது அதை அமல்படுத்துவது நோக்கி நாம் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நாட்டின் இளைஞர்கள் இடையே தன்னம்பிக்கை அவசியமானதாகும். இளைஞர்களுக்கு தங்களின் கல்வியிலும், அறிவிலும், முழு நம்பிக்கை இருக்கும்போதுதான், தன்னம்பிக்கை வருகிறது. தங்களது படிப்புகள், வேலை வாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தேவையான திறமைகளை வழங்கும்போதுதான் அவர்களுக்கு தன்னம்பிக்கை வருகிறது.
இந்த சிந்தனையுடன் தான் புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது. ஆரம்ப கல்விக்கு முந்தைய வகுப்புகளில் இருந்து பி.எச்.டி ஆய்வு படிப்புகள் வரை தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் விதிமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்த நாம் விரைவாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். இதற்கு இந்தாண்டு பட்ஜெட் உதவியாக இருக்கும்.
பட்ஜெட்டில் சுகாதாரத்துக்கு அடுத்த படியாக இந்தாண்டில், மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது கல்வி, திறன், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு ஆகியவற்றின் மீது ஆகும்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இடையே சிறந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஏற்பட வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
திறன் வளர்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கு இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள முக்கியத்துவம் இதற்கு முன் இல்லாதது. பல ஆண்டுகளாக கல்வியை வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவு திறன்களுடன் இணைப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளை இந்த பட்ஜெட் மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த முயற்சிகள் காரணமாக, அறிவியல் வெளியீடுகள், பி.எச்.டி ஆய்வு மாணவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, மற்றும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களின் சூழல் ஆகியவற்றில் உலகின் முதல் மூன்று நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் இந்தியாவும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
உலகளாவிய புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு பட்டியலில், முதல் 50 இடங்களில் இந்தியாவும் இணைந்துள்ளது மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. உயர்கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சியுடன், மாணவர்களுக்கும், விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கின்றன.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் பெண்களின் பங்கேற்பு திருப்திகரமாக உள்ளது. இது நல்ல விஷயம்.
நண்பர்களே,
பள்ளிகளில் உள்ள அடல் பயிற்சி கூடங்கள் முதல் உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள பயிற்சி மையங்கள் வரை பல விஷயங்களில் முதல் முறையாக கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கான தொழில்நுட்ப போட்டி என்ற புதிய பாரம்பரியம் நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தொழில்நுட்ப போட்டி, நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கும், தொழிற்துறைக்கும் மிகப் பெரிய சக்தியாக உருவாகி வருகிறது. புதுமைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், தேசிய முன்முயற்சி மூலம், 3500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட தொடக்க நிறுவனங்கள் வளர்க்கப்படுகின்றன.
அதேபோல், தேசிய சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டர் திட்டம் மூலம், பரம் சிவாய், பரம் சக்தி மற்றும் பரம் பிரம்மா என்ற மூன்று சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டர்கள் புவனேஸ்வர் ஐஐடி, காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி மற்றும் புனே ஐஐஎஸ்இஆர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் உள்ள இன்னும் பல உயர் நிறுவனங்கள் சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டர்களை பெறவுள்ளன.
காரக்பூர் ஐஐடி, தில்லி ஐஐடி, புவனேஸ்வர் ஐஐடி ஆகியவற்றில் 3 அதி நவீன பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி மையங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன.
இவற்றையெல்லாம் குறிப்பிடுவது இன்று முக்கியமானது. ஏனென்றால், இது அரசின் தொலைநோக்கையும், அணுகுமுறையையும் வெளிகாட்டுகிறது.
21ம் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவில், 19ம் நூற்றாண்டின் அணுகுமுறையை பின்னுக்குத் தள்ளி நாம் முன்னேற வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அறிவுதான் சொத்து. இது பகிர்வதன் மூலம் வளர்கிறது. இதை ஒருவருக்குள்ளேயே வைத்திருக்க கூடாது.
ஆகையால், அறிவை பகிர்வது விலை மதிப்பு மிக்கது. அறிவையும் ஆராய்ச்சியையும் கட்டுப்படுத்துவது நாட்டின் ஆற்றலுக்கு பெரும் அநீதி. திறமையான இளைஞர்களுக்கு விண்வெளி, அணுசக்தி, டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் வேளாண்மை போன்ற துறைகளில் பல வழிகள் திறந்துவிடப்படுகின்றன.
வானிலை தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில், முதல் முறையாக சர்வதேச தரத்தை நாடு எட்டியுள்ளது. இது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு வழிவகுத்துள்ளது மற்றும் நமது உலகளாவிய போட்டித்திறனையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், புவி-இடம் சார்ந்த தரவுகள் துறையிலும், முக்கிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
விண்வெளி தரவுகள், விண்வெளி தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இளைஞர்களுக்கு சமீபத்தில் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது விண்வெளித் துறை மற்றும் நாட்டின் இளம் தொழில் முனைவோர் மற்றும் தொடக்க நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும். இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களை அனைவரும் பயன்படுத்தி பயனடைய வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
தேசிய ஆய்வு நிறுவனமும், நாட்டில் முதல் முறையாக அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்காக ரூ.50 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பான நிறுவனங்களின் நிர்வாக அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தொடர்பு, கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு இடையேயான தொடர்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு, இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் ஒதுக்கீடு 100 சதவீதத்துக்கு மேல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகளை காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
மருந்து மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி ஆய்வில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இந்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், நாட்டுக்கு பாதுகாப்பையும், மரியாதையையும் உறுதி செய்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள ஏழு மருந்தியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்களின் ஆற்றலை பலப்படுத்த, அவற்றை தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மையங்களாக மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே அறிவித்துள்ளது.
மருந்தியல் துறை ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பும் பாராட்டத்தக்கது. இது எதிர்காலத்தில் மேலும் விரிவடையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டின் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் வேளாண்மையின் நலனுக்காக, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஆற்றலை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. விவசாயிகளின் வருவாய் மற்றும் நலனை அதிகரிக்க, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சியில் ஈடுபட்டவர்களிடம் இருந்து நாடு அதிகம் எதிர்பார்க்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தன்னம்பிக்கைக்கு, எதிர்கால எரிபொருள் மற்றும் பசுமை எரிசக்தி அவசியம். இதற்கு பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஹைட்ரஜன் திட்டம் தீவிரமான வாக்குறுதி ஆகும். ஹைட்ரஜன் வாகனங்களை இந்தியா பரிசோதித்துள்ளது. ஹைட்ரஜனை போக்குவரத்துக்கான எரிபொருளாக மாற்றுவதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொண்டு நமது தொழில்துறையை தயார்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மேலும், கடல் வள ஆராய்ச்சியையும் நாம் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும். இதற்காக, ஆழ்கடல் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கவுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்துறையினர் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பை நாம் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்திய திறமைசாலிகளுக்கு தேவை அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
திறமைசாலிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்க வேண்டும். அதற்கேற்ப இளைஞர்களை தயார் செய்ய வேண்டும். திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களையும், தொழில் நிறுவனங்களையும் அழைக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ள எளிதான பயிற்சித் திட்டம், நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உள்ளூர் மொழிகளை அதிகம் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு, புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை ஊக்குவித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மற்றும் உலகின் சிறந்த விஷயங்களை இந்திய மொழிகளில் தயாரிக்க வேண்டியது, இனி கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு மொழி நிபுணர்களின் பொறுப்பு. தொழில்நுட்ப யுகத்தில் இது சாத்தியம். ஆரம்ப கல்வி முதல், உயர் கல்வி வரை, அனைத்து பாடங்களும் இந்திய மொழிகளில் கிடைப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
மருத்துவம், பொறியியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றை இந்திய மொழிகளில் உருவாக்குவது அவசியம். இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தேசிய மொழி பெயர்ப்பு திட்டம், மிகுந்த ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அனைத்து விதிமுறைகள் மற்றும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் அனைவரின் பங்களிப்புடன் நிறைவேற்றப்படும். புதிய திட்டங்களை விரைவில் அமல்படுத்துவதில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும்.
இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்குக்கும், உங்களின் சிந்தனைகளுக்கும், சிறந்த திட்டத்துக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். நன்றி!