سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پروفیسر کے۔وجے راگھون نے نالج جنریشن کے مواقع بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا
02 MAR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 02 مارچ2021:حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ نالج جنریشن کے بڑھتے مواقع اور علم اور معاشرے کے درمیان گھٹی خلیج نیز وسیع ڈاٹا کے تجزیئے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے بڑھتے استعمال سے بھارت کو سائنسی اختراع اور ٹکنالوجی میں ایک عالمی رہنما بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی(WIHG)کی جناب سے نیشنل سائنس ڈے کی تقریب میں انھوں نے یہ اظہار خیال کیا۔
پروفیسر وجے راگھون نے تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر آن لائن نیشنل سائنس ڈے ٹاک کے دوران کہا کہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں انسانی شرکت کے گہرے اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں اور اب ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہم اپنی روایت کے مطابق علم پر مبنی اپنے اوپر منحصر تنظیمی معاشرہ بنیں۔
انھوں نے ٹکنالوجی کی راہ پر گامزن دنیا میں جیوسائنس سے کردار کو اجاگر کیا کہ کس طرح ہمالیہ کی پہاڑیوں نے دنیا بھر میں انسانی معاشرے کی تشکیل کی ہے اور اس منظرنامے میں واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہاملین جیولوجی کا کردار بڑھا ہے۔
واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر کلاچند سین نے سامعین کو مقرر کی وسیع تر عالمانہ مہارت سے روشناس کرایا اور قوم کے لئے انھوں نے جو کارہائے نمایاں انجام دیئے ان پر روشنی ڈالی۔
Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Scientist Interacting with Dr Raghavan.JPG Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\gratitude to Dr Raghavan.JPG
ڈائریکٹر ، WIHG اسپیکر پروفیسر کے وجےراگھون کا تعارف کراتے ہوئے،جبکہ دوسری تصویر میں پروفیسر راگھون کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے سائنسداں
نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے موقع پر انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانس ریسرچ سنٹر فارپاؤڈر میٹلرجی اینڈ نیومیٹریل (ARCI) میں ایک اور تقریب میں ہندوستان کے بعض ممتاز اداروں کے اسکالرز نے جن موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی ان میں تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ ، ایلوئے ڈیزائن پانی کو صاف کرنے، مصنوعی ذہانت، قابل تجدید توانائی، اسمارٹ میٹریل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
IISc, IITs, NITsاور یونیورسٹیوں سے متعلق نوجوان محققین میں سے تین بہترین تحقیق کاموں کو جنھوں نے ٹاک سیریز میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ تین منٹ کے دوران جانچا گیا:ممتاز پروفیسر اور سینئر سائنسدانوں پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی نے انھیں جدت، سائنس/ٹکنالوجیکل متن کی بنیاد پر منتخب کیا۔ انعام یافتگان میں سری ستیہ سائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر لرننگ، اننت پور کیمپس کی DST انسپائر فیلو محترمہ ایم۔ سائی کرن، آئی آئی ایس بنگلور کے سنٹر فار نینو سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ کی ریسرچ اسکالر محترمہ جاگرتی سنگھ اور سیرمنگ پروسیننگ سنٹر، اے آر سی آئی، حیدرآباد کی ریسرچ اسکالر محترمہ ایس ممتا شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جی پدمانابھم، ڈائرکٹر ARCI نے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو توانائی ، صحت ، ماحولیات، ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ سمیت معاشرے سے متعلق شعبوں میں میٹریل ریسرچ کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے نوجوان ریسرچ اسکالروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ نہ صرف سائنسی حقائق کو سمجھیں بلکہ ان سماجی حالات کو بھی سمجھیں جس میں وہ رہتے ہیں۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ سائنس کی مختلف شاخوں کے امتزاج سے بہترین سائنس سامنے آرہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مختلف شاخوں کے نوجوان ریسرچ اسکالروں کے مابین روابط کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے میٹریکل ریسرچ کے بڑھتے رجحان کو بھی واضح کیا۔
ARCI کی دوسروں تک پہنچنے کی سرگرمی کے حصہ کے طور پر ڈاکٹر پدمانابھم نے ARCI ٹکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ پر مبنی‘‘دس سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ڈیمووڈیوز فار اسٹوڈینٹس’’بھی جاری کئے۔ یہ تمام اسکولوں کو DVD کی شکل میں بھیجے جائیں گے اور یہ ARCI کی ویب سائٹ (www.arci.res.in) پربھی دستیاب ہوں گے اس طرح کے مزید ویڈیوز گاہے گاہے ARCI کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈالے جائیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جی پدمانابھم ، ڈائریکٹر ، اے آر سی آئی
ڈاکٹر راکیش کے مشرا ، ڈائریکٹر ، CSIR-CCMB ، حیدرآباد
پہلا انعام جیتنے والا
دوسرا انعام جیتنے والا
تیسرا انعام جیتنے والا

Ministry of Science & Technology
Professor K Vijay Raghavan highlights need for increasing opportunity of knowledge generation
02 MAR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Professor K Vijay Raghavan underscored that increased opportunity of knowledge generation and decreasing the gap between knowledge and the society as well as increased usage of Artificial Intelligence in analysing the large data, can make India a world leader in Science, Innovation and Technology, at the celebration of the National Science Day by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG).
“Human interventions into science and technology have deep-rooted impacts, and the current need is to become more learning-based self-sustained organizational society, as traditionally we use to be,” Shri Professor Vijay Raghavan said while delivering the National Science Day talk online, as the chief guest of the function.
He emphasised the role of geosciences in a technology-driven world, how the rise of the Himalayas has shaped human civilization globally and increasing the role of Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology in that scenario.
Prof. Kalachand Sain, Director of Wadia Institute, introduced the audience with the speaker’s wide range of expertise and laurels that he brought to nation. A large number of scientists, students gathered physically and also via online platforms to commemorate the event.
Director, WIHG introducing the speaker Prof. K VijayRaghavanDescription: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\Scientist Interacting with Dr Raghavan.JPG Description: C:\Users\Admin\Downloads\gratitude to Dr Raghavan.JPG
Scientist interacting with Prof. Raghavan
At another function at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI) on the occasion of National Science Day, scholars from some of the premier institutes all over India delivered talks on topics ranging from 3D printing, alloy design, water purification, artificial intelligence, renewable energy, smart materials etc. at a talk series.
The best three among the young research scholars from IISc, IITs, NITs and Universities who participated in the talk series were evaluated based on a 3-minute. They were selected by a panel of eminent professors and senior scientists based on the novelty, scientific/technical content and relevance to societal needs.
The prize winners were Ms M. Sai Kiran, DST Inspire Fellow (SRF) from Sri Sathya Sai Institute of Higher Learning, Anantapur Campus, Ms Jagriti Singh, Research Scholar, Centre for Nanoscience and Engg., IISc, Bangalore and Ms S. Mamatha, Research Scholar, Centre for Ceramic Processing, ARCI, Hyderabad.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr G. Padmanabham, Director, ARCI, congratulated the young scientists for carrying out materials research in socially relevant areas such as energy, health, environment, advanced manufacturing and so on. He urged the young researchers to elevate their curiosity not only in understanding the scientific phenomena but also the social circumstances in which they live. While mentioning that the best science is happening at the interface of different science streams, he highlighted the importance of interaction among young researchers across disciplines. He underscored emerging materials research trends such as metamaterials, high entropy alloys, application of artificial Intelligence in understanding & designing materials, 3D Printing and so on.
As a part of the ARCI’s outreach activity, Dr Padmanabham released ten ‘Science and Technology Demo Videos for Students’ based on ARCI technology developments. These will be circulated to all schools in the form of a DVD and will also be available on the ARCI website (www.arci.res.in). More such videos will be periodically added on to the ARCI website.
Dr Rakesh K Mishra, Director, CSIR-CCMB Hyderabad, elucidated the challenge, the exciting science, the rigour and the practical aspect of deploying a usable vaccine in the current pandemic situation at the National Science Day talk on 'The Science, Development and Deployment of Vaccines’.
Dr G. Padmanabham, Director, ARCI
Dr Rakesh K Mishra, Director, CSIR-CCMB, Hyderabad