Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, February 2021
India’s merchandise exports in February 2021 was USD 27.67 billion as compared to USD 27.74 billion in February 2020, a decrease of 0.25%.
India’s merchandise imports in February 2021 were USD 40.55 billion as compared to USD 37.90 billion in February 2020,an increase of 6.98%.
India is thus a net importer in February 2021 with a trade deficit of USD 12.88 billion as compared to trade deficit of USD 10.16 billion in February 2020,increase of 25.84%.
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in February 2021 was USD 22.48 billion as compared to USD 21.28 billion in February 2020, a positive growth of 5.65%.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports were USD 23.85 billion in February 2021 as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 22.21 billion in February 2020,a positive growth of 7.40%
Top 5 commodity groups of export which recorded positive growth during February 2021 vis-à-vis February 2020 are: Other Cereals (542.06%), Oil meals (244.12%), Iron Ore (167.79%), Jute manufacturing including floor covering (45.40%), and Rice(30.10%)
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing a fall in February 2021vis-à-vis February 2020 are: Silver (-91.55%), Newsprint (-80.76%), Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured (-46.01), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (-28.09%), and Leather & leather products (-26.75)
02 MAR 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in February 2021 were USD 27.67 billion as compared to USD 27.74 billion in February 2020, a decrease of 0.25%.Exports during April-February2020-21 were USD 255.92 billion, as compared to USD 291.87 billion during the same period of last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 12.32%.
India’s merchandise imports in February 2021were USD 40.55 billion, as compared to USD 37.90 billion in February 2020, anincrease of 6.98%. Merchandise imports during April-February 2020-21 were USD 340.88 billion, as compared to USD 443.24 billion during the same period of last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 23.09%.
India is thus a net importer in February 2021, with a trade deficit of USD 12.88 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 10.16 billion in February 2020, improvement by 26.74%.
In February 2021, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 25.16 billion, registering a positive growth of 3.55% over February 2020. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewelleryexports in February 2021 was USD 22.48 billion as compared to USD 21.28 billion in February 2020, registering a positivegrowth of 5.65%. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-February2020-21 was USD 211.25 billion, as compared to USD 219.22 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a decrease of 3.63%.
In February 2021, Oil imports were USD 8.99 billion, as compared to USD 10.78 billion in February 2020, a decline by 16.63%. Oil imports in April-February2020-21 were USD 72.08 billion, as compared to USD 120.50 billion, showing a decline of 40.18%.
Non-oil imports in February 2021 were estimated at USD 31.56 billion, as compared to USD 27.12 billion in February 2020, showing anincrease of 16.37%. Non-oil imports in April-February2020-21 were USD 268.78 billion, as compared to USD 322.74billion, registering a decline of 16.73% during the same period of the last year.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports were USD 23.85 billion in February 2021, recording a positive growth of 7.40%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 22.21 billion in February 2020. Non-oil and non-GJ imports were USD 225.49billion in April-February 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 17.11%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 272.05 billion in April-February 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during February 2021 vis-à-vis February 2020 are: Other cereals (542.06.62%), Oil meals (244.12%), Iron ore (167.79%), Jute mfg. Including floor covering (45.4%),Rice (30.1%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (26.68%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (26.43%),Carpet (19.4%), Spices (18.46%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (14.58%), Handicrafts excl. Hand-made carpet (13.14%), Ceramic products and glassware (10.8%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (9.34%), Tobacco (7.69%), Plastic and linoleum (3.03%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (2.33%), and Organic and Inorganic Chemicals (1.16%).
Major commodities of export which have recorded negative growth during February 2021 vis-à-vis February 2020 are Petroleum products (-27.13%), Oil Seeds (-25.45%), Leather and leather manufactures (-21.62%), Cashew (-18.6%), Gems and Jewellery (-11.18%), RMG of All Textiles (-8.5%), Electronic Goods (-5.8%), Fruits and vegetables (-4.01%), Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (4.0%), Engineering goods (-2.56%), Tea (-2.49%),Coffee (-0.73%), and Marine products (-0.25%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in February 2021 over the corresponding month of last year are: Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (235.96%), Gold (123.95%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (46.38%), Chemical material & products (45.51%), Electronic goods (37.77%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (37.61%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (29.52%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (25.07%), Iron & Steel (23.41%), Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (21.43%), Wood & Wood products (18.56%), Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products (15.38%), %), and Non-ferrous metals (12.39%).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in February 2021 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (-91.55%), Newsprint (-80.76%), Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured (-46.01%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (-28.09%), Leather & leather products (-26.75%), Transport equipment (-23.0%), Petroleum, Crude & products (-16.63%), Project Goods (-12.56%), Pulses (-11.6%), Machine tools (-6.35%), Cotton Raw & Waste (-5.08%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (-4.85%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (-3.17%), Pulp and Waste paper (-2.8%), Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (-1.42%),Fruits & vegetables (-0.88%), and Vegetable Oil (-0.56%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, February 2021
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
27.74
27.67
-0.25
24.30
25.16
3.55
21.28
22.48
5.65
Imports
37.90
40.55
6.98
27.12
31.56
16.37
22.21
23.85
7.40
Deficit
-10.16
-12.88
26.74
-2.82
-6.40
126.65
-0.93
-1.37
47.41
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in February 2021 as compared to February 2020
Top Decline in February 2021 as compared to February 2020
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
IRON ORE
294.09
167.79
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
-933.82
-27.13
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
254.55
14.58
GEMS AND JEWELLERY
-337.64
-11.18
RICE
210.29
30.10
ENGINEERING GOODS
-185.01
-2.56
Import
GOLD
2928.20
123.95
PETROLEUM, CRUDE & PRODUCTS
-1792.43
-16.63
ELECTRONIC GOODS
1326.97
37.77
COAL, COKE & BRIQUETTES, ETC.
-514.85
-28.09
ORGANIC & INORGANIC CHEMICALS
559.09
37.61
TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT
-505.45
-23.00

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का वाणिज्यिक व्यापार: प्रारंभिक आंकड़ा, फरवरी 2021
भारत का वाणिज्यिक निर्यात फरवरी 2021 में 27.67 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में फरवरी 2020 में 27.74 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा था, 0.25 की गिरावट
फरवरी 2021 में भारत का वाणिज्यिक आयात 40.55 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जबकि फरवरी 2020 में 37.90 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था, 6.98 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी
भारत फरवरी, 2021 में शुद्ध रूप से आयातक रहा, जहां 12.88 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के व्यापार घाटे की तुलना में 10.16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के व्यापार घाटे के साथ 25.84% की वृद्धि
फरवरी 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात का मूल्य 22.48 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि फरवरी 2020 में यह 21.28 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, 5.65% की सकारात्मक वृद्धि
फरवरी, 2021 में गैर-तेल और गैर-जीजे (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातु) का आयात 23.85 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में फरवरी 2020 में 22.21 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर दर्ज किया गया, 7.40 % की सकारात्मक वृद्धि
निर्यात के शीर्ष 5 कमोडिटी समूह जिन्होंने फरवरी 2021 की तुलना में फरवरी 2020 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है: अन्य अनाज (542.06%), खाद्य तेल (244.12%), लौह अयस्क (167.79%), फर्श कवरिंग सहित जूट निर्माण (45.40%) और चावल (30.10%)
फरवरी 2021 की तुलना में फरवरी 2020 में गिरावट दिखाने वाले आयात के शीर्ष 5 कमोडिटी समूह हैं: चांदी (-91.55%), न्यूज़प्रिंट (-80.76%), उर्वरक, कच्चा तेल (-46.01), कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट, आदि (-28.09%), और चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-26.75)
02 MAR 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का वाणिज्यिक निर्यात फरवरी 2021 में 27.67 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में फरवरी 2020 में महज 27.74 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हुआ, यानी 0.25% की गिरावट दर्ज की गई । अप्रैल-फरवरी 2020-21 में 255.92 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ था, जबकि इस समयावधि में पिछले साल 291.87 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ था, जो कि 12.32% की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाता है।
फरवरी 2021 में भारत का वाणिज्यिक आयात 40.55 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि फरवरी 2020 में 37.90 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर दर्ज किया गया था, यानी 6.98 % की वृद्धि हुई। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2020-21 के दौरान वाणिज्यिक आयात 340.88 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि पिछले साल इसी समयावधि के दौरान यह आंकड़ा 443.24 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जो 23.09 % की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाता करता है।
भारत इस प्रकार फरवरी 2021 में शुद्ध रूप से आयातक है, जहां फरवरी 2020 में 10.16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के व्यापार घाटे की तुलना में फरवरी 2021 में 12.88 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का व्यापार घाटा रहा जिसमें के साथ 26.74 % सुधार हुआ।
फरवरी 2021 में, गैर-पेट्रोलियम निर्यातों का मूल्य 25.16 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जो फरवरी 2020 की तुलना में 3.55 % की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। फरवरी 2021 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात का मूल्य 22.48 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि फरवरी 2020 में यह 21.28 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, यानी यह 5.65 % की सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2020-21 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न और आभूषण निर्यात का संचयी मूल्य 211.25 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि 2020-20 में इसी अवधि के लिए यह 219.22 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर दर्ज किया गया था, यानी 3.63 % की कमी प्रदर्शित हुई।
फरवरी 2021 में 8.99 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में फरवरी 2020 में तेल आयात 10.78 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, यानी 16.63 % की गिरावट आई। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2020-21 में तेल का आयात 72.08 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 120.50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो कि 40.18 % की गिरावट दिखाता है।
फरवरी 2021 में गैर-तेल आयात का अनुमान 31.56 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जबकि फरवरी 2020 में यह 27.12 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जिसमें 16.37 % की गिरावट आई। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2020-21 में गैर-तेल आयात 268.78 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, जो कि पिछले साल समान अवधि में 322.74 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर दर्ज किया गया था, जो कि 16.73 % की गिरावट दिखाता है।
फरवरी 2021 में गैर-तेल और गैर-जीजे (सोना, चांदी और कीमती धातुओं) का आयात 23.85 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में फरवरी 2020 में 22.21 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर दर्ज किया गया, जो कि 7.40 % की नकारात्मक वृद्धि है। अप्रैल-फरवरी 2020-21 में गैर-तेल और गैर-जीजे आयात 225.49 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर दर्ज किया गया, जो कि अप्रैल-फरवरी 2020-20 में गैर-तेल और गैर-जीजे आयात 272.05 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था, यानी 17.11 % की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
निर्यात की प्रमुख वस्तुए जिन्होंने फरवरी 2020 की तुलना में फरवरी 2021 के दौरान सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है: अन्य अनाज (542.06%), खाद्य तेल (244.12%), लौह अयस्क (167.79%), जूट उत्पाद, फ्लोर कवरिंग सहित(45.4%), चावल (30.1%), अनाज और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तु (26.68%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (26.43%), कालीन (19.4%), मसाले (18.46%), ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (14.58%), हस्तशिल्प, हाथ से बने कालीन (13.14%), सिरेमिक उत्पाद और कांच के बने पदार्थ (10.8%), सूती धागे / कपड़े / बने-बनाए, हैंडलूम उत्पाद आदि (9.34%), तंबाकू (7.69%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (3.03%), मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्क, खनिज, प्रसंस्कृत सहित (2.33%), और कार्बनिक तथा अकार्बनिक रसायन (1.16%) शामिल हैं।
फरवरी 2020 की तुलना में फरवरी 2021 के दौरान जिन प्रमुख वस्तुओं के निर्यात की नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (-27.13%), तिलहन (-25.45%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा विनिर्माण (-21.62%), काजू (-18.6%), रत्न और आभूषण (-11.18%), सभी वस्त्रों का आरएमजी (-8.5%) ), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (-5.8%), फल और सब्जियां (-4.01%), मानव निर्मित यार्न / कपड़े / मेड-अप आदि (4.0%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (-2.56%), चाय (-2.49%) , कॉफी (-0.73%), और समुद्री उत्पाद (-0.25%) शामिल हैं।
फरवरी 2021 में पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले आयात के प्रमुख वस्तु समूह हैं: सल्फर और अनरोस्टेड आयरन पाइराइट्स (235.96%), सोना (123.95%), डाइंग / टैनिंग / रंग सामग्री (46.38%), रासायनिक सामग्री और उत्पाद (45.51%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (37.77%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (37.61%) ), मेटलफिशर अयस्क और अन्य खनिज (29.52%), कृत्रिम रेजिन, प्लास्टिक सामग्री, आदि (25.07%), लौह और इस्पात (23.41%), कपड़ा यार्न कपड़ा, लेख (21.43%), लकड़ी और लकड़ी के उत्पाद (18.56%), मेडिकल और फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पाद (15.38%),%), और अलौह धातु (12.39%)।
फरवरी 2021 में पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दिखाने वाले आयात के प्रमुख कमोडिटी समूह हैं: चांदी (-91.55%), न्यूज़प्रिंट (-80.76%), उर्वरक, कच्चा और निर्मित (-46.01%), कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट , आदि (-28.09%), चमड़ा और चमड़ा उत्पाद (-26.75%), परिवहन उपकरण (-23.0%), पेट्रोलियम, क्रूड और उत्पाद (-16.63%), परियोजना के सामान (-12.56%), दलहन -11.6% %), मशीन टूल्स (-6.35%), कच्चा कपास और अपशिष्ट (-5.08%), मशीनरी, इलेक्ट्रिकल और नॉन-इलेक्ट्रिकल (-4.85%), व्यावसायिक उपकरण, ऑप्टिकल सामान, आदि (-3.17%), पल्प बेकार कागज (-2.8%), मोती, कीमती और अर्द्ध कीमती पत्थर (-1.42%), फल और सब्जियां (-0.88%), और वनस्पति तेल (-0.56%) आदि।
वाणिज्य व्यापार: प्रारंभिक आंकड़ा, फरवरी, 2021
सारांश मूल्य बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में
कुल
गैर पेट्रोलियम
गैर पेट्रोलियम और
गैर रत्न व आभूषण
2019-20
2020-21
बदलाव प्रतिशत में
2019-20
2020-21
बदलाव प्रतिशत में
2019-20
2020-21
बदलाव प्रतिशत में
निर्यात
27.74
27.67
-0.25
24.30
25.16
3.55
21.28
22.48
5.65
आयात
37.90
40.55
6.98
27.12
31.56
16.37
22.21
23.85
7.40
घाटा
-10.16
-12.88
26.74
-2.82
-6.40
126.65
-0.93
-1.37
47.41
शीर्ष कमोडिटी समूहों द्वारा बदलाव
मूल्य बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में
फरवरी2020की तुलना में फरवरी 2021में शीर्ष वृद्धि
फरवरी 202की तुलना में फरवरी 2021में शीर्ष गिरावट
कमोडिटी समूह
कमोडिटी समूह
कमोडिटी समूह
कमोडिटी समूह
कमोडिटी समूह
कमोडिटी समूह
आयात
लौह अयस्क
294.09
167.79
पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद
-933.82
-27.13
ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स
254.55
14.58
रत्न और आभूषण
-337.64
-11.18
चावल
210.29
30.10
इंजीनियरिंग माल
-185.01
-2.56
निर्यात
सोना
2928.20
123.95
पेट्रोलियम, क्रूड और उत्पाद
-1792.43
-16.63
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान
1326.97
37.77
कोयला, कोक और ब्रिकेट्स आदि
-514.85
-28.09
जैविक और प्राकृतिक रसायन
559.09
37.61
परिवहन उपकरण
-505.45
-23.00