Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, February 2021
India’s merchandise exports in February 2021 was USD 27.67 billion as compared to USD 27.74 billion in February 2020, a decrease of 0.25%.
India’s merchandise imports in February 2021 were USD 40.55 billion as compared to USD 37.90 billion in February 2020,an increase of 6.98%.
India is thus a net importer in February 2021 with a trade deficit of USD 12.88 billion as compared to trade deficit of USD 10.16 billion in February 2020,increase of 25.84%.
Value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in February 2021 was USD 22.48 billion as compared to USD 21.28 billion in February 2020, a positive growth of 5.65%.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver & Precious metals) imports were USD 23.85 billion in February 2021 as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 22.21 billion in February 2020,a positive growth of 7.40%
Top 5 commodity groups of export which recorded positive growth during February 2021 vis-à-vis February 2020 are: Other Cereals (542.06%), Oil meals (244.12%), Iron Ore (167.79%), Jute manufacturing including floor covering (45.40%), and Rice(30.10%)
Top 5 commodity groups of import showing a fall in February 2021vis-à-vis February 2020 are: Silver (-91.55%), Newsprint (-80.76%), Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured (-46.01), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (-28.09%), and Leather & leather products (-26.75)
02 MAR 2021 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
India’s merchandise exports in February 2021 were USD 27.67 billion as compared to USD 27.74 billion in February 2020, a decrease of 0.25%.Exports during April-February2020-21 were USD 255.92 billion, as compared to USD 291.87 billion during the same period of last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 12.32%.
India’s merchandise imports in February 2021were USD 40.55 billion, as compared to USD 37.90 billion in February 2020, anincrease of 6.98%. Merchandise imports during April-February 2020-21 were USD 340.88 billion, as compared to USD 443.24 billion during the same period of last year, exhibiting a negative growth of 23.09%.
India is thus a net importer in February 2021, with a trade deficit of USD 12.88 billion, as compared to trade deficit of USD 10.16 billion in February 2020, improvement by 26.74%.
In February 2021, the value of non-petroleum exports was USD 25.16 billion, registering a positive growth of 3.55% over February 2020. The value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewelleryexports in February 2021 was USD 22.48 billion as compared to USD 21.28 billion in February 2020, registering a positivegrowth of 5.65%. The cumulative value of non-petroleum and non-gems and jewellery exports in April-February2020-21 was USD 211.25 billion, as compared to USD 219.22 billion for the corresponding period in 2019-20, exhibiting a decrease of 3.63%.
In February 2021, Oil imports were USD 8.99 billion, as compared to USD 10.78 billion in February 2020, a decline by 16.63%. Oil imports in April-February2020-21 were USD 72.08 billion, as compared to USD 120.50 billion, showing a decline of 40.18%.
Non-oil imports in February 2021 were estimated at USD 31.56 billion, as compared to USD 27.12 billion in February 2020, showing anincrease of 16.37%. Non-oil imports in April-February2020-21 were USD 268.78 billion, as compared to USD 322.74billion, registering a decline of 16.73% during the same period of the last year.
Non-oil, non-GJ (gold, silver &Precious metals) imports were USD 23.85 billion in February 2021, recording a positive growth of 7.40%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 22.21 billion in February 2020. Non-oil and non-GJ imports were USD 225.49billion in April-February 2020-21, recording a negative growth of 17.11%, as compared to non-oil and non-GJ imports of USD 272.05 billion in April-February 2019-20.
Major commodities of export which have recorded positive growth during February 2021 vis-à-vis February 2020 are: Other cereals (542.06.62%), Oil meals (244.12%), Iron ore (167.79%), Jute mfg. Including floor covering (45.4%),Rice (30.1%), Cereal preparations and miscellaneous processed item (26.68%), Meat, dairy and poultry products (26.43%),Carpet (19.4%), Spices (18.46%), Drugs and pharmaceuticals (14.58%), Handicrafts excl. Hand-made carpet (13.14%), Ceramic products and glassware (10.8%), Cotton yarn/fabrics/made-ups, handloom products etc. (9.34%), Tobacco (7.69%), Plastic and linoleum (3.03%), Mica, coal and other ores, minerals including process (2.33%), and Organic and Inorganic Chemicals (1.16%).
Major commodities of export which have recorded negative growth during February 2021 vis-à-vis February 2020 are Petroleum products (-27.13%), Oil Seeds (-25.45%), Leather and leather manufactures (-21.62%), Cashew (-18.6%), Gems and Jewellery (-11.18%), RMG of All Textiles (-8.5%), Electronic Goods (-5.8%), Fruits and vegetables (-4.01%), Man-made yarn/fabrics/made-ups etc. (4.0%), Engineering goods (-2.56%), Tea (-2.49%),Coffee (-0.73%), and Marine products (-0.25%).
Major commodity groups of import showing positive growth in February 2021 over the corresponding month of last year are: Sulphur & Unroasted Iron Pyrites (235.96%), Gold (123.95%), Dyeing/tanning/colouring materials (46.38%), Chemical material & products (45.51%), Electronic goods (37.77%), Organic & Inorganic Chemicals (37.61%), Metaliferrous ores & other minerals (29.52%), Artificial resins, plastic materials, etc. (25.07%), Iron & Steel (23.41%), Textile yarn Fabric, made-up articles (21.43%), Wood & Wood products (18.56%), Medcnl. & Pharmaceutical products (15.38%), %), and Non-ferrous metals (12.39%).
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in February 2021 over the corresponding month of last year are: Silver (-91.55%), Newsprint (-80.76%), Fertilisers, Crude & manufactured (-46.01%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, etc. (-28.09%), Leather & leather products (-26.75%), Transport equipment (-23.0%), Petroleum, Crude & products (-16.63%), Project Goods (-12.56%), Pulses (-11.6%), Machine tools (-6.35%), Cotton Raw & Waste (-5.08%), Machinery, electrical & non-electrical (-4.85%), Professional instrument, Optical goods, etc. (-3.17%), Pulp and Waste paper (-2.8%), Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones (-1.42%),Fruits & vegetables (-0.88%), and Vegetable Oil (-0.56%).
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, February 2021
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
27.74
27.67
-0.25
24.30
25.16
3.55
21.28
22.48
5.65
Imports
37.90
40.55
6.98
27.12
31.56
16.37
22.21
23.85
7.40
Deficit
-10.16
-12.88
26.74
-2.82
-6.40
126.65
-0.93
-1.37
47.41
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in February 2021 as compared to February 2020
Top Decline in February 2021 as compared to February 2020
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
IRON ORE
294.09
167.79
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
-933.82
-27.13
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
254.55
14.58
GEMS AND JEWELLERY
-337.64
-11.18
RICE
210.29
30.10
ENGINEERING GOODS
-185.01
-2.56
Import
GOLD
2928.20
123.95
PETROLEUM, CRUDE & PRODUCTS
-1792.43
-16.63
ELECTRONIC GOODS
1326.97
37.77
COAL, COKE & BRIQUETTES, ETC.
-514.85
-28.09
ORGANIC & INORGANIC CHEMICALS
559.09
37.61
TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT
-505.45
-23.00

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताची व्यापाराची आकडेवारी: प्राथमिक माहिती, फेब्रुवारी 2021
02 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2021
भारताच्या मालाची निर्यात 2021 च्या फेब्रुवारी मध्ये 27.67 अब्ज डॉलर इतकी होती. फेब्रुवारी 2020 मधील 27.74 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत यात 0.25% घट झाली आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये भारताची व्यापारी आयात 40.55 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती. फेब्रुवारी 2020 च्या 37.90 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत, आयात 6.98 टक्क्यांनी वाढली आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये भारताची व्यापारी तूट 12.88 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती, फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये व्यापारी तूट 10.16 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती. दोहोंमधे तुलना केली असता व्यापारी तूट 26.74 टक्क्यांनी वाढली आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये भारताची व्यापारी निर्यात 27.67 अब्ज डॉलर होती, फेब्रुवारी 2020 च्या 27.74 अब्ज डॉलरच्या तुलनेत ती 0.25 टक्क्यांनी कमी आहे. एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी 2020-21 दरम्यान निर्यात 255.92 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, तर मागील याच काळात ती 291.87 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती. याकाळात निर्यातीत 12.32% घट झाल्याचे दिसते.
भारताची आयात फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये 40.55 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती. फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये भारताची व्यापारी आयात 30.90 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, दोहोंची तुलना करता यात 6.98 टक्के वाढ झाली आहे. एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी 2020-21 दरम्यान माल आयात 340.88 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, जी मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीत 443.24 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, जी 23.09% टक्के नकारात्मक वाढ दर्शवित आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये व्यापारी तूट 12.88 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती, त्या तुलनेत फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये व्यापार तूट 10.16 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती, याकाळात व्यापारी तूटीत 26.74 टक्क्यांनी वाढ झाली.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम निर्यातीचे मूल्य 25.16 अब्ज डॉलर्स होते, फेब्रुवारी 2020 च्या तुलनेत ते 3.55 टक्क्यांनी वाढले आहे. फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम आणि बिगर रत्ने व दागिन्यांच्या निर्यातीचे मूल्य 22.48 अब्ज डॉलर्स होते. 2020 च्या फेब्रुवारीच्या 21.28 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत यात वाढ झाली असून ही वाढ 5.65 टक्के आहे.
एप्रिल-फेब्रुवारी 2020-21 मध्ये बिगर पेट्रोलियम आणि रत्ने आणि आभूषणे निर्यातीचे संचयीक मूल्य 211.25 अब्ज डॉलर्स होते, तर 2019-20 मध्ये याच कालावधीत 219.22 अब्ज डॉलर्स होते. तुलना केली असता यात 3.63 टक्के घट झाली आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये तेलाची आयात 8.99 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, तर फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये 10.78 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, त्या तुलनेत 16.63% घट झाली आहे. एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी 2020-2021 मध्ये तेल आयात 72.08 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, आधीच्या 120.50 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत 40.18 टक्के घट झाली आहे.
फेब्रुवारी 2020 मध्ये बिगर तेल आयात 31.56 अब्ज डॉलर्स एवढी होती, फेब्रुवारी 2020 मधल्या 27.12 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत 16.37 टक्के वाढ झाली . एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी 2020-2021 मध्ये बिगर तेल आयात 268.78 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, जी गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत 322.74 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती. या तुलनेत त्यात 16.73 टक्के घसरण झाली.
फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये बिगर तेल, नॉन-जीजे (सोने, चांदी आणि मौल्यवान धातू) आयात 23.85 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी झाली आहे. 2020 च्या 22.21 अब्ज डॉलरच्या तुलनेत ही वाढ 7.40 टक्के आहे. एप्रिल-फेब्रुवारी 2020-21 मध्ये बिगर तेल आणि नॉन-जीजे आयात 225.40 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, एप्रिल ते फेब्रुवारी 2019-2020 मध्ये ती 272.05 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती, त्या तुलनेत 17.11 टक्के नकारात्मक वाढ नोंदली गेली.
MERCHANDISE TRADE: Preliminary Data, February 2021
Summary Value in USD Billion
Total
Non-Petroleum
Non- Petroleum and Non-Gems &Jewellery
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
2019-20
2020-21
% change
Exports
27.74
27.67
-0.25
24.30
25.16
3.55
21.28
22.48
5.65
Imports
37.90
40.55
6.98
27.12
31.56
16.37
22.21
23.85
7.40
Deficit
-10.16
-12.88
26.74
-2.82
-6.40
126.65
-0.93
-1.37
47.41
| |
Change by top Commodity Groups
Value in USD Million
Top Increase in February 2021 as compared to February 2020
Top Decline in February 2021 as compared to February 2020
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Commodity group
Change in value
% change
Export
IRON ORE
294.09
167.79
PETROLEUM PRODUCTS
-933.82
-27.13
DRUGS AND PHARMACEUTICALS
254.55
14.58
GEMS AND JEWELLERY
-337.64
-11.18
RICE
210.29
30.10
ENGINEERING GOODS
-185.01
-2.56
Import
GOLD
2928.20
123.95
PETROLEUM, CRUDE & PRODUCTS
-1792.43
-16.63
ELECTRONIC GOODS
1326.97
37.77
COAL, COKE & BRIQUETTES, ETC.
-514.85
-28.09
ORGANIC & INORGANIC CHEMICALS
559.09
37.61
TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT
-505.45
-23.00