वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग द्वारा हैदराबाद में तलाशी
01 MAR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 24 फरवरी 2021 को हैदराबाद के एक प्रमुख फर्मास्युटिकल समूह की तलाशी ली। यह फर्मास्युटिकल समूह इंटरमिडियट्स, एक्टिव फर्मास्युटिकल इंग्रेडियन्टस (एपीआई) तथा विभिन्न फॉर्मुलेशनों की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का व्यवसाय करता है। कुल तैयार उत्पाद में से अधिक उत्पाद अमरीका/यूरोप जैसे विभिन्न देशों में निर्यात किए जाते हैं। तलाशी की कार्रवाई पांच राज्यों में 20 ठिकानों पर की गई।
तलाशी में 1.66 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जब्त की गई। तलाशी के दौरान डिजिटल मिडिया, पेन ड्राइव, दस्तावेजों आदि में संदिग्ध साक्ष्य पाए गए। एसेसी@ERP से संदिग्ध डिजिटल साक्ष्य एकत्रित किए गए।
तलाशी में फर्जी तथा बिना अस्तित्व वाली कंपनियों से खरीद का मामला व्यय के कुछ मदों में कृत्रिम वृद्धि के साथ-साथ वाई प्रोड्क्ट की ब्रिकी से संबद्ध प्राप्तियों को दबाने के मामले पाए गए। जमीन खरीदने के लिए मनी पेमेंट का साक्ष्य पाया गया। तलाशी के दौरान अन्य कानूनी मामले भी चिन्हित किए गए। इनमें निजी खर्चों को कंपनी की किताब में दिखाना और संबंधित कंपनियों/व्यक्तियों द्वारा जमीन खरीद को सरकार के एसआरओ मूल्य से कम दिखाना शामिल है।
इस तलाशी से बिना हिसाब-किताब की लगभग 400 करोड़ रुपए की आय के साक्ष्य मिले जिसमें से एजेंसी समूह ने 350 करोड़ रुपए की अतिरिक्त आय को स्वीकार किया है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
01 MAR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 24.02.2021 on a major Pharmaceutical group based out of Hyderabad. This Pharmaceutical group is engaged in the business of manufacturing of intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations. Majority of the total manufactured products are exported to various countries i.e. USA / Europe. The search operation was carried out at about 20 locations in 5 States.
Searches have resulted in seizure of cash amounting to Rs. 1.66 crore. During the search action incriminating evidence in the form of digital media, pen drives, documents, etc. have been found and seized. Incriminating digital evidences were gathered from SAP @ ERP software maintained by the assessee group.
During these searches, issues relating to purchases made from bogus and non-existent entities, artificial inflation of certain heads of expenditure, alongwith suppression of receipts relating to by-product sale were detected. Further, evidence of on-money payment for purchase of lands was also found. Multiple other legal issues were also identified such as personal expenses being booked in the company’s books and land purchased by related concerns / individuals below govt. SRO value.
The search has led to unearthing of evidence relating to unaccounted income of around Rs. 400 crore out of which the assessee group has admitted an additional income of Rs. 350 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.