Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
01 MAR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search & seizure operations on 24.02.2021 on a major Pharmaceutical group based out of Hyderabad. This Pharmaceutical group is engaged in the business of manufacturing of intermediates, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and formulations. Majority of the total manufactured products are exported to various countries i.e. USA / Europe. The search operation was carried out at about 20 locations in 5 States.
Searches have resulted in seizure of cash amounting to Rs. 1.66 crore. During the search action incriminating evidence in the form of digital media, pen drives, documents, etc. have been found and seized. Incriminating digital evidences were gathered from SAP @ ERP software maintained by the assessee group.
During these searches, issues relating to purchases made from bogus and non-existent entities, artificial inflation of certain heads of expenditure, alongwith suppression of receipts relating to by-product sale were detected. Further, evidence of on-money payment for purchase of lands was also found. Multiple other legal issues were also identified such as personal expenses being booked in the company’s books and land purchased by related concerns / individuals below govt. SRO value.
The search has led to unearthing of evidence relating to unaccounted income of around Rs. 400 crore out of which the assessee group has admitted an additional income of Rs. 350 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی حیدرآباد میں چھاپے کی کارروائیاں
01 MAR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم مارچ2021: انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے حیدرآباد کے باہر واقع ایک بڑے ادویہ ساز گروپ پر 24 فروری 2021 کو تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔ یہ دواساز گروپ انٹرمیجیٹس، ایکٹیو فارماسیٹیکل انگریڈینٹس(API ) اور فارمولیشن کا کاروبار کرتا ہے۔ تیار کردہ زیادہ تر مصنوعات امریکہ یوروپ سمیت مختلف ملکوں کو برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔ تلاشی کی یہ کارروائی 5 ریاستوں میں تقریبا 20 ٹھکانوں پر کی گئی ۔
تلاشی کے دوران ایک کروڑ 66 لاکھ روپے نقد برآمد کئے گئے۔ تلاشی میں ڈیجیٹل میڈیا، پین ڈرائیوز اور دستاویزا کی شکل میں مجرمانہ نوعیت کے ثبوت ملے ہیں اور انھیں ضبط کیا گیا ہے۔ قابل اعتراض ڈیجیٹل ثبوت وشواہد ایس اے پی ۔ ای آر پی سوفٹ ویئر سے برآمد ہوئے ہیں جو مذکورہ گروپ کے تحت ادارہ ہے۔
تلاشیوں کے دوران جو چیزیں سامنے آئیں ان میں بوگس اور جعلی اداروں سے خریداری ، اخراجات کی کئی مددوں میں لاگت بڑھانے اور ضمنی اشیاء کی فروخت سے متعلق رسیدوں کو پوشیدہ رکھنے جیسے معاملے شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ زمین کی خریداری کے لئے ادائیگی کی نوعیت اور کئی طرح کے قانونی معاملے بھی سامنے آئے جن میں ذاتی نوعیت کے خرچ کو کمپنی کے کھاتے میں ڈالنے اور حکومت کی SRO قیمت سے کم پر زمین کی خریداری وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
تلاشیوں کے نتیجے میں تقریبا چار سو گروڑ روپے کی بنا حساب کتاب کی آمدنی کا ثبوت بھی ملا ہے جن میں مذکورہ گروپ نے 350 کروڑ روپے کی فاضل آمدنی کا اعتراف کیا ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہے۔