Ministry of Culture
The third edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2021 at Murshidabad concludes with colourful programs
01 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The third and final edition of the Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav-2021 concluded with colourful cultural programmes. The two day Mahotsav was organised by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India from 27th – 28th February 2021 at Murshidabad, West Bengal.
A large number of people attended the closing ceremony and enjoyed the Mahotsav. All the seven Zonal cultural Centres presented the dance performances and made the evening memorable for the audience.
The colourful programs began with captivating performances by local artists, who first sang Baul Gaan, Jaari Gaan, followed by lathi Khela and performances of folk dances Ghoda Naach and Ranapa dances.
After that famous artists performed Rudrakshya Odissi dance, then audience enjoyed the Ghazals of Aditya Saraswat. As soon as Somlata and Da Essence band came on stage, the youth got excited and everyone enjoyed the performance.
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav, the flagship festival of Culture Ministry has been organized since 2015 with the active participation of Seven Zonal Culture Centres and has been playing a pivotal role to take the vibrant culture of India out to the masses instead of confining to auditoria and galleries. It has been instrumental in showcasing, folk and tribal art, dance, music, cuisines & culture of one state in other states reinforcing the cherished goal of “Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat” and at the same time providing an effective platform to the artists and artisans to support their livelihood. Earlier RashtriyaSanskritikMahotsavshave been held till date since November, 2015 in various states and cities such as Delhi, Varanasi, Bengaluru, Tawang, Gujarat, Karnataka, Tehri and Madhya Pradesh.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
મુર્શિદાબાદ ખાતે રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ મહોત્સવ -2021ની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિનો રંગારંગ કાર્યક્રમ સાથે સમાપન
01 MAR 2021 1:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ મહોત્સવ -2021ની ત્રીજી અને અંતિમ આવૃત્તિનો રંગારંગ સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમો સાથે સંપન્ન થયો. ભારત સરકારના સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા બે દિવસીય મહોત્સવનું આયોજન તા. 27 - 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2021 દરમિયાન પશ્ચિમ બંગાળના મુર્શિદાબાદ ખાતે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
સમાપન સમારોહમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં લોકો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા અને મહોત્સવની મજા માણી હતી. તમામ સાત ઝોનલ કલ્ચરલ સેન્ટરોએ નૃત્ય રજૂ કર્યા હતા અને સંધ્યાને યાદગાર બનાવી દીધી હતી.
રંગારંગ કાર્યક્રમોની શરૂઆત સ્થાનિક કલાકારો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી, તેમણે સૌ પ્રથમ બાઉલ ગાન, જારી ગાન ગાયું હતું, ત્યારબાદ લાઠી ખેલા અને લોક નૃત્યો ઘોડા નાચ અને રાણાપા નૃત્યોની રજૂઆત કરી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ પ્રખ્યાત કલાકારોએ રુદ્રાક્ષ્ય ઓડિસી નૃત્ય કર્યું, પછી પ્રેક્ષકોએ આદિત્ય સારસ્વતની ગઝલની મજા માણી હતી, સોમલતા અને દા એસેન્સ બેન્ડ સ્ટેજ પર આવતાની સાથે જ યુવાનો ઉત્સાહિત થઈ ગયા અને બધાએ સંગીતની મજા માણી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિ મહોત્સવ, સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલયનો મુખ્ય મહોત્સવ છે જે 2015 થી સાત ઝોનલ કલ્ચર સેન્ટર્સની સક્રિય ભાગીદારીથી યોજવામાં આવે છે અને ભારતની જીવંત સંસ્કૃતિને માત્ર ઓડિટોરીયા અને હોલ સુધી મર્યાદિત રાખવાના બદલે જનતા સુધી પહોંચાડવાની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે. આ મહોત્સવ અન્ય રાજ્યોમાં એક રાજ્યના નૃત્ય, સંગીત, વાનગીઓ અને સંસ્કૃતિનું પ્રદર્શન, લોકકળા અને આદિજાતિ કળા, "એક ભારત શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત" નાં લક્ષ્યને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને કલાકારો અને કારીગરોને આજીવિકામાં સહાયક બનવા ઉપરાંત એક અસરકારક પ્લેટફોર્મ પણ પુરું પાડે છે. આ રાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્કૃતિક મહોત્સવનું નવેમ્બર, 2015 થી આજ સુધી દિલ્હી, વારાણસી, બેંગલુરુ, તાવાંગ, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક, ટિહરી અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ જેવા વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને શહેરોમાં આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.