Ministry of Finance
Due date for furnishing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for the financial year 2019-20 extended further to 31.03.2021
28 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
It may be noted that the due date for furnishing of the Annual returns (GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C) specified under section 44 of the CGST Act read with rule 80 of the CGST rules for the financial year 2019-20 was earlier extended from 31.12.2020 to 28.02.2021 vide Notification No. 95/2020- Central Tax dated 30.12.2020. In view of the difficulties expressed by the taxpayers in meeting this time limit, Government has decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for the financial year 2019-20 to 31.03.2021 with the approval of Election Commission of India. This press note is being issued to keep taxpayers informed so that they may plan their return filing accordingly. Suitable notification to give effect to this decision is being issued.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 यासाठी जीएसटीआर-9 आणि जीएसटीआर-9 सी भरण्याची तारीख दिनांक 30.03.2021पर्यंत वाढविली आहे
28 FEB 2021 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021
जीएसटीआर-9 आणि जीएसटीआर-9 सी वार्षिक परतावा भरण्यासाठी सीजीएसटी कायद्याच्या 44 कलमा अंतर्गत सीजीएसटी अधिनियम 80 नुसार आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 यासाठी परतावा भरण्याची तारीख जी 31.12.2020 ते 28.02.2021 पर्यंत वाढविली होती, जी अधिसूचना 95/2020 सेंट्रल टॅक्स नुसार 30.12.2020 ही केली होती. करदात्यांनी या मुदतीपर्यंत परतावा भरण्यासाठी असमर्थता दर्शविल्यामुळे सरकारने निवडणूक आयोगाकडून परवानगी घेऊन आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 यासाठी जीएसटीआर-9 आणि जीएसटीआर-9 सी भरण्याची तारीख दिनांक 30.03.2021पर्यंत वाढविली आहे. ही सूचना करदात्यांना माहिती देण्यासाठी जारी करण्यात येत असून त्यांनी त्या नुसार आपला परतावा भरावा. हा निर्णय परीणामकारक रीतीने जारी करण्यासाठी सुयोग्य अधिसूचना जारी करण्यात येईल.