Ministry of Finance
Due date for furnishing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for the financial year 2019-20 extended further to 31.03.2021
28 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
It may be noted that the due date for furnishing of the Annual returns (GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C) specified under section 44 of the CGST Act read with rule 80 of the CGST rules for the financial year 2019-20 was earlier extended from 31.12.2020 to 28.02.2021 vide Notification No. 95/2020- Central Tax dated 30.12.2020. In view of the difficulties expressed by the taxpayers in meeting this time limit, Government has decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for the financial year 2019-20 to 31.03.2021 with the approval of Election Commission of India. This press note is being issued to keep taxpayers informed so that they may plan their return filing accordingly. Suitable notification to give effect to this decision is being issued.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য জিএসটিআর-৯ এবং জিএসটিআর-৯সি সংশোধিত বার্ষিক রিটার্ন দাখিলের সময়সীমা বেড়ে আগামী ৩১শে মার্চ
28 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য সিজিএসটি আইনের ৪৪ ধারা সহ সিজিএসটি বিধির ৮০ ধারা অনুযায়ী জিএসটিআর-৯ এবং জিএসটিআর-৯সি সংশোধিত রিটার্ন দাখিলের সময়সীমা গত ৩০শে ডিসেম্বর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে ২৮শে ফেব্রুয়ারি অর্থাৎ আজ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছিল। এদিকে, করদাতাদের পক্ষ থেকে ওই সময়সীমার মধ্যে বার্ষিক রিটার্ন দাখিলের একাধিক সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হওয়ার দরুন সরকার ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের জন্য সংশোধিত জিএসটিআর-৯ এবং জিএসটিআর-৯সি রিটার্ন দাখিলের সময়সীমা বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে। অবশ্য ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের অনুমতি সাপেক্ষে এই সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এই পেশবিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হচ্ছে, যাতে করদাতারা বর্ধিত সময়সীমার মধ্যে তাদের রিটার্ন দাখিলের পরিকল্পনা করতে পারেন। সংশোধিত রিটার্ন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত সময়সীমার ব্যাপারে প্রয়োজনীয় নীতি-নির্দেশিকাও মন্ত্রক জারি করছে।