Ministry of Finance
Due date for furnishing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for the financial year 2019-20 extended further to 31.03.2021
28 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
It may be noted that the due date for furnishing of the Annual returns (GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C) specified under section 44 of the CGST Act read with rule 80 of the CGST rules for the financial year 2019-20 was earlier extended from 31.12.2020 to 28.02.2021 vide Notification No. 95/2020- Central Tax dated 30.12.2020. In view of the difficulties expressed by the taxpayers in meeting this time limit, Government has decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of GSTR-9 and GSTR-9C for the financial year 2019-20 to 31.03.2021 with the approval of Election Commission of India. This press note is being issued to keep taxpayers informed so that they may plan their return filing accordingly. Suitable notification to give effect to this decision is being issued.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए जीएसटीआर-9 और जीएसटीआर-9सी भरने की नियत तिथि बढ़ाकर 31.03.2021 की गई
28 FEB 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
उल्लेखनीय है कि सीजीएसटी अधिनियम के अंतर्गत धारा 44 में, सीजीएसटी नियमों में नियम 80 के साथ पढ़े जाने वाले, निर्दिष्ट वार्षिक रिटर्न (जीएसटीआर-9 और जीएसटीआर-9 सी) भरने की नियत तिथि अधिसूचना संख्या केंद्रीय कर 95/2020 तिथि 30.12.2020 के माध्यम से पहले दिनांक 31.12.2020 से बढ़ा कर 28.02.2021 की गई थी। इस समय सीमा को पूरा करने में करदाताओं द्वारा व्यक्त की गई कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए सरकार ने भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की मंजूरी से वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए जीएसटीआर-9 और जीएसटीआर-9सी को प्रस्तुत करने की नियत तिथि को आगे बढ़ाकर 31.03.2021 करने का निर्णय लिया है। करदाताओं को सूचित करने के लिए यह प्रेस नोट जारी किया जा रहा है ताकि वे तदनुसार अपनी रिटर्न फाइलिंग की योजना बना सकें। इस निर्णय को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए उपयुक्त अधिसूचना जारी की जा रही है।