Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare finalizes products for One District One Focus Product
Implementation of ODOFP will benefit farmers and subsequently enhance agricultural exports
27 FEB 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in consultation with the Ministry of Food Processing Industrieshas finalized the products for One District One Focus Product (ODOFP). The products have been identified from agricultural, horticultural, animal, poultry, milk, fisheries and aquaculture, marine sectors for 728 districts across the country. The list of products have been finalized after taking inputs from the States/UTs and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). These products will be promoted in a cluster approach through convergence of the Government of India schemes, to increase the value of the products and with the ultimate aim of increasing the income of the farmers. These identified products will be supported under the PM-FME scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries which provides incentives to promoter and micro-enterprises. Many products also include convergence of resources and approach from the other departments. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will support ODOFP from its ongoing centrally sponsored schemes such as MIDH, NFSM, RKVY, PKVY. The implementation of ODOFP by State Governments will benefit farmers and provide support for realizing the expectations of value addition and subsequently enhancing agricultural exports.
The products for various districts are;
(i) Paddy - 40 districts
(ii) Wheat - 5 districts
(iii) Coarse cum Nutri Cereals- 25 districts
(iv) Pulses - 16 districts
(v) Commercial crops - 22 districts
(vi) Oilseeds - 41 districts
(vii) Vegetables - 107 districts
(viii) Spices - 105 districts
(ix) Plantation - 28 districts
(x) Fruits - 226 districts
(xi) Floriculture - 2 districts
(xii) Honey - 9 districts
(xi) Animal husbandry/Dairy products - 40 districts
(xi) Aquaculture/Marine fisheries - 29 districts
(xii) Processed Products - 33 districts

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने ‘वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन फ़ोकस प्रोडक्‍ट’ (ओडीओएफपी) के लिए उत्पादों को अंतिम रूप दिया
ओडीओएफपी के कार्यान्वयन से किसानों को लाभ होगा और इसके बाद कृषि निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी होगी
27 FEB 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के परामर्श से वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन फोकस प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओएफपी) के लिए उत्पादों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। देशभर के 728 जिलों के लिए कृषि, बागवानी, पशु, पोल्‍ट्री, दूध, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि, समुद्री क्षेत्रों से उत्पादों की पहचान की गई है। उत्पादों की सूची को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) से जानकारी लेने के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया गया है। इन उत्पादों को भारत सरकार की योजनाओं के समावेश के माध्‍यम से एक समूह दृष्टिकोण से बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा ताकि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के अंतिम उद्देश्‍य के साथ इन उत्‍पादों के मूल्‍य में वृद्धि की जा सके। इन पहचान किए गए उत्पादों को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की पीएम-एफएमई योजना के तहत सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। यह योजना प्रोमोटरों और सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है। कई उत्पादों में अन्य विभागों के संसाधनों और पहुंच का समावेश शामिल है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय अपनी एमआईडीएच, एनएफएसएम, आरकेवीवाई, पीकेवीवाई जैसी मौजूदा केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनाओं से ओडीओएफपी की मदद करेगा। राज्य सरकारों द्वारा ओडीओएफपी के कार्यान्वयन से किसानों को लाभ होगा और मूल्य संवर्धन की उम्मीदों को साकार करने में सहायता मिलेगी और उसके बाद कृषि निर्यात में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
विभिन्न जिलों के लिए उत्पाद इस प्रकार हैं :
(i) धान - 40 जिले
(ii) गेहूं - 5 जिले
(iii) मोटे एवं पोषक अनाज- 25 जिले
(iv) दलहन - 16 जिले
(v) व्यावसायिक फसलें - 22 जिले
(vi) तिलहन - 41 जिले
(vii) सब्जियाँ - 107 जिले
(viii) मसाले - 105 जिले
(ix) वृक्षारोपण - 28 जिले
(x) फल - 226 जिले
(xi) फूलों की खेती - 2 जिले
(xii) शहद - 9 जिले
(xi) पशुपालन/डेयरी उत्पाद - 40 जिले
(xi) जलीय कृषि/समुद्री मत्स्य पालन - 29 जिले
(xii) प्रसंस्कृत उत्पाद - 33 जिले