Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare finalizes products for One District One Focus Product
Implementation of ODOFP will benefit farmers and subsequently enhance agricultural exports
27 FEB 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in consultation with the Ministry of Food Processing Industrieshas finalized the products for One District One Focus Product (ODOFP). The products have been identified from agricultural, horticultural, animal, poultry, milk, fisheries and aquaculture, marine sectors for 728 districts across the country. The list of products have been finalized after taking inputs from the States/UTs and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). These products will be promoted in a cluster approach through convergence of the Government of India schemes, to increase the value of the products and with the ultimate aim of increasing the income of the farmers. These identified products will be supported under the PM-FME scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries which provides incentives to promoter and micro-enterprises. Many products also include convergence of resources and approach from the other departments. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will support ODOFP from its ongoing centrally sponsored schemes such as MIDH, NFSM, RKVY, PKVY. The implementation of ODOFP by State Governments will benefit farmers and provide support for realizing the expectations of value addition and subsequently enhancing agricultural exports.
The products for various districts are;
(i) Paddy - 40 districts
(ii) Wheat - 5 districts
(iii) Coarse cum Nutri Cereals- 25 districts
(iv) Pulses - 16 districts
(v) Commercial crops - 22 districts
(vi) Oilseeds - 41 districts
(vii) Vegetables - 107 districts
(viii) Spices - 105 districts
(ix) Plantation - 28 districts
(x) Fruits - 226 districts
(xi) Floriculture - 2 districts
(xii) Honey - 9 districts
(xi) Animal husbandry/Dairy products - 40 districts
(xi) Aquaculture/Marine fisheries - 29 districts
(xii) Processed Products - 33 districts

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے ’ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون فوکس پروڈکٹ‘ (او ڈی او ایف پی) کے لئے مصنوعات (اشیا) کو حتمی شکل دی
او ڈی او ایف پی کے نفاذ سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور اس کے بعد زرعی برآمدات میں بڑھوتری ہوگی
27 FEB 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی27،فروری2021
زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مشورہ سے ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون فوکس پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او ایف پی) کی مصنوعات کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ ملک بھر کے 728 ضلعوں کے لیے زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی، مرغی فارم یعنی پولٹری، دودھ، ماہی پروری اور میرن (سمندری) ایکوا کلچر سیکٹروں سے پروڈکٹس مصنوعات کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ ان مصنوعات کی فہرست کو ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) سے جانکاری لینے کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ ان مصنوعات (پروڈکٹس) کو ہند سرکار کی اسکیموں کے سمادیش کے ذریعے سے ایک کلسٹر نظریے سے بڑھاوا دیا جائے گا، تاکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے حتمی مقصد کے ساتھ ان پروڈکٹس کی قدر وقیمت میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے ۔ ان پہچان کیے گئے پروڈکٹس کو خوراک ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہ اسکیم پرموٹروں اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کئی پروڈکٹس میں دیگر محکموں کے وسائل اور پہنچ کا کنوروجینس شامل ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت اپنی ایم آئی ڈی ایچ، این ایف ایس ایم، آر کے وی وائی، پی کے وی وائی جیسی موجودہ مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعے اسپانسر اسکیموں سے او ڈی او ایف پی کی مدد کرے گا۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے او ڈی او ایف پی کے نفاذ سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے بعد زرعی برآمدات میں بڑھوتری ہوگی۔
مختلف ضلعوں کے لئے مصنوعات اس طرح ہیں:
1. دھان-40 اضلاع
2. گندم-5 اضلاع
3. موٹے اور نوٹری اناج-25 اضلاع
4. دالیں-16 اضلاع
5. کمرشیل فصلیں-22 اضلاع
6. تلہن-41 اضلاع
7. سبزیاں-07 اضلاع
8. مسالے-105 اضلاع
9. شجرکاری 128 اضلاع
10. پھل 226 اضلاع
11. پھلوں کی کھیتی 2 اضلاع
12. شہد 9 اضلاع
13. مویشی پروری، ڈیری پروڈکٹ-40 اضلاع
14. ایکوا کلچر، سمندری ماہی پروری-29 اضلاع
15. پروسیس پروڈکٹس-33 اضلاع
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
27-02-2021
U-1997