वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों की वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया
26 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने समुचित समन्वय के लिए पॉलिसी एक्शन में बदलाव समेत वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण, वित्तीय क्षेत्र के मुद्दों, वित्तीय समावेशन और दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आज यहां इटली की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंकों के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की पहली वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग लिया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने महामारी से मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत की नीतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की घरेलू नीतियां व्यापक रूप से नागरिकों को मदद पहुंचाने पर केंद्रित रही है। इसके लिए ऋण गारंटी, सीधे बैंक अकाउंट में ट्रांसफर, खाने के सामान की गारंटी, आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन पैकेज और संरचनात्मक सुधारों में तेजी जैसे उपायों पर आधारित हैं। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने भारत के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के बारे में भी बताया, जो दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी टीकाकरण अभियान है। वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि भारत ने कई देशों को टीका उपलब्ध कराने में मदद की है।
इस बैठक के दौरान, जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों ने वैश्विक विकास और वित्तीय स्थिरता पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव पर भी चर्चा की। जलवायु परिर्वतन से पैदा हुए जोखिम और पर्यावरण कराधान पर व्यवस्थित नीतिगत संवाद शुरू करने के प्रेसीडेंसी के प्रस्ताव पर बोलते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सुझाव दिया कि ये बातचीत पेरिस समझौते के दायरे में रहनी चाहिए और अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारी के साथ अपनी क्षमता और स्वैच्छिक प्रकृति के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित होनी चाहिए। वित्त मंत्री ने ग्रीन टेक्लोलॉजी के हस्तांतरण और जलवायु परिर्वन के लिए फंड को आनुपातिक दरों से बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends virtual G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
26 FEB 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually in the First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Italian Presidency here today to discuss policy actions for transformative and equitable recovery along with other issues on the agenda including global economic outlook, financial sector issues, financial inclusion and sustainable finance.
Smt. Sitharaman spoke about India’s policy response to the pandemic. The Finance Minister said that India’s domestic policies have been based broadly on supporting citizens through measures such as credit guarantees, direct transfers, food guarantees, economic stimulus packages and accelerating structural reform. Smt. Sitharaman also spoke about India’s vaccination programme, which is the world’s largest and the most ambitious vaccination drive. The Finance Minister also mentioned that India has extended vaccine support to several countries.
During this meeting, G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors also discussed the implications of climate change on global growth and financial stability. Speaking on the Presidency’s proposal to undertake systematic policy dialogue on climate risk and environment taxation, Smt. Sitharaman suggested that these conversations should remain within the ambit of Paris Agreement and should be based on the principles of common but differentiated responsibility, respective capability, and the voluntary nature of the commitments. The Finance Minister also stressed the importance of transfer of green technologies and scaling up of climate finance.