रक्षा मंत्रालय
24वीं भारत-यूएसए कार्यकारी संचालन समूह (ईएसजी) की बैठक
25 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-यूएसए कार्यकारी संचालन समूह (ईएसजी) की बैठक का 24वां संस्करण दिनांक 22 से 24 फरवरी 2021 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था। इस बैठक में अमरीकी सेना के 12 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडल ने भाग लिया और अमरीका के विभिन्न स्थानों से लगभग 40 अधिकारियों ने आभासी रूप से भाग लिया।
मेजर जनरल डेनियल मैकडेनियल, डिप्टी कमांडिंग जनरल, यूएस आर्मी पैसिफिक (यूएसएआरपीएसी) अमेरिका की ओर से प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख थे। भारतीय सेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में 37 अधिकारी शामिल थे।
यह सेना से सेना के संबंधों के लिए एक मंच है जो हर साल बारी-बारी से भारत और अमेरिका में सेना से सेना के सहयोग के विषय पर चर्चा करने के लिए मिलता है।
आपसी हितों के कई समकालीन मुद्दों पर विविध क्षेत्रों में आपसी तालमेल बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से चर्चा की गई। कोविड-19 के प्रतिबंधों के कारण पहली बार यह बैठक वैयक्तिक और आभासी तरीक़े के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी।
दोनों पक्षों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग के प्रासंगिक मुद्दों और हित के साझा विषयों पर इस बैठक के दौरान चर्चा की गई।

Ministry of Defence
24th India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) Meeting
25 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) meeting was held at New Delhi from 22 to 24 Feb 2021. The meeting was attended by a 12 member delegation from the US Army in person and virtually by 40 officers from different locations from the USA.
Major General Daniel McDaniel, Deputy Commanding General, US Army Pacific (USARPAC) was the Head of delegation from the US side. Indian Army delegation comprised of 37 officers.
The forum is an Army to Army engagement that meets every year alternately in India and USA to discuss Army to Army cooperation.
A number of contemporary issues of mutual interests where discussed with an aim to enhance the engagements in diverse fields. For the first time the meeting was held both in person and through virtual mode owing to restrictions of COVID-19.
Relevant issues of defence cooperation and common subjects of Interest where discussed between both sides during the meet.