ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
24 ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸਟੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਮੂਹ (ਈਐਸਜੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ
25 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸਟੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਈਐਸਜੀ) ਦੇ 24 ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 22 ਤੋਂ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਈ । ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਇਕ 12 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਵਫਦ ਨੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੇਜਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡੈਨੀਅਲ ਮੈਕਡਾਨੀਅਲ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ ਜਨਰਲ, ਯੂਐਸ ਆਰਮੀ ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ (ਯੂਐਸਏਆਰਪੀਏਸੀ) ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਦੇ ਵਫਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਫਦ ਵਿੱਚ 37 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਫੋਰਮ ਸੈਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਰੁਝੇਵਾਂ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਬਦਲਵੇਂ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਨਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।

Ministry of Defence
24th India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) Meeting
25 FEB 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th edition of the India-USA Executive Steering Group (ESG) meeting was held at New Delhi from 22 to 24 Feb 2021. The meeting was attended by a 12 member delegation from the US Army in person and virtually by 40 officers from different locations from the USA.
Major General Daniel McDaniel, Deputy Commanding General, US Army Pacific (USARPAC) was the Head of delegation from the US side. Indian Army delegation comprised of 37 officers.
The forum is an Army to Army engagement that meets every year alternately in India and USA to discuss Army to Army cooperation.
A number of contemporary issues of mutual interests where discussed with an aim to enhance the engagements in diverse fields. For the first time the meeting was held both in person and through virtual mode owing to restrictions of COVID-19.
Relevant issues of defence cooperation and common subjects of Interest where discussed between both sides during the meet.